2019 AFL Victoria Metro Junior Development Series Results


Published on Tuesday, June 11, 2019

All the results from the 2019 AFL Victoria Metro Junior Development Series, which concluded over the weekend.

The AFL Victoria Metro Junior Development Series is an interleague representative competition which gives Under-14 and Under-15 players the opportunity to represent their League and take on the best players from opposing Metro competitions.

The NFNL had six junior representative sides compete at the tournament, made up of two Under-15 Boys teams, two Under-15 Girls teams and two Under-14 Boys teams

The NFNL congratulates all players and coaches the way they performed and conducted themselves throughout all matches.

Despite winning only three games throughout the competition, our junior boys and girls performed admirably against strong opposition. Unfortunately, many close results didn’t go our way, with five losses coming by two goals or less.

Continue below to all the results from the 2019 AFL Victoria Metro Junior Development Series.

UNDER-15 BOYS DIVISION 1

Round 1
NFNL 7.8 (50) def by EFL 7.9 (51)

Best: C. Harvey, H. Way, J. McCormick, R. Reichert, B. Ham, B. McBean
Goals: C. Harvey 2, J. Thorne, J. Seiter, L. Watson, J. Nguyen, J. McCormick
Venue: A.K. Lines Reserve on Wednesday May 29

Round 2
NFNL 5.7 (37) def by SMJFL 9.8 (62)

Best: R. Reichert, J. Seiter, B. Ham, H. Way, R. Gaylard, N. Barnes
Goals: L. Watson, B. Ham, W. O’Dwyer-Richards, D. Hogg, C. Harvey
Venue: Trevor Barker Oval on Saturday June 8

Round 3
NFNL 7.8 (50) def by YJFL 8.11 (59)

Best: B. Ham, W. O’Dwyer-Richards, J. Seiter, C. Harvey, D. Kalpakis, J. Apted
Goals: C. Harvey 2, J. Thorne, J. Seiter, M. Ryan, H. Way, D. Hogg
Venue: Waterview Recreation Reserve on Monday June 10

UNDER-15 BOYS DIVISION 2

Round 1
NFNL 4.11 (35) def by EFL 7.5 (47)

Best: R. Rode, T. Andreetta, J. Carrafa, R. Garth, R. Bamblett, F. Riley
Goals: F. Riley, J. Brown, R. Garth, T. Stavrou
Venue: A.K. Lines Reserve on Wednesday May 29

Round 2
NFNL 4.6 (30) def by SMJFL 12.13 (85)

Best: T. Andreetta, M. Pegoraro, J. Ritchie, D. Cabral, L. Yeats, R. Rode
Goals: D. Lansfield, M. Pegoraro, T. Andreetta, R. Rode
Venue: Trevor Barker Oval on Saturday June 8

Round 3
NFNL 7.4 (46) def YJFL 6.8 (44)

Best: D. Lansfield, J. Ritchie, S. Zivkovic, J. Carrafa, F. Riley, L. Oakley
Goals: R. Bamblett 3, T. Andreetta 2, D. Lansfield, J. Maruff
Venue: Waterview Recreation Reserve on Monday June 10

UNDER-15 GIRLS TEAM 1

Round 1
NFNL 3.3 (21) def by ERG 5.9 (39)

Best: J. Ventura, H. Woodley, A. Woodward, C. Nardo, B. Plummer, L. Kennedy
Goals: Z. Bailey, B. Plummer, C. Nardo
Venue: Belgrave South Recreation Reserve on Wednesday May 29

Round 2
NFNL 2.5 (17) def by YJFL 3.5 (23)

Best: S. Cleary, T. Richmond, L. Kennedy, C. Nardo, H. Woodley, A. Woodward
Goals: P. Larsson, L. Kennedy
Venue: Koonung Reserve on Saturday June 8

Round 3
NFNL 5.9 (39) def SMJFL 1.10 (16)

Best: M. Stephenson, L. Kennedy, H. Woodley, C. Nardo, J. Ventura, B. Plummer
Goals: M. Ford 2, B. Plummer, T. Richmond, A. Klaic
Venue: Waterview Recreation Reserve on Monday June 10

UNDER-15 GIRLS TEAM 2

Round 1
NFNL 0.0 (0) def by EDFL 8.8 (56)

Best: I. Ozimek, L. Jatczak, T. Keogh, N. Nicola, B. McCall, R. Stewart
Venue: Greenvale Recreation Reserve on Wednesday May 29

Round 2
BYE

Round 3
NFNL 2.3 (15) def by SMJFL 3.6 (24)

Best: N. Nicola, T. Keogh, C. Papadimitriou, C. Thompson, T. Rowland, L. Jatczak
Goals: E. Huber, C. Thompson
Venue: Waterview Recreation Reserve on Monday June 10

UNDER-14 BOYS DIVISION 1

Round 1
NFNL 1.9 (15) def by EFL 7.15 (57)

Best: D. McLellan, L. Murray, D. Sposaro, N. Costanzo, R. Gilchrist
Goals: N. Mooney
Venue: H.E. Parker Reserve on Wednesday May 29

Round 2
NFNL 10.18 (78) def SMJFL 5.5 (35)

Best: N. Mooney, N. Caddy, D. Sposaro, A. De Propertis, A. D’Intinosante
Goals: D. McLellan 2, N. Caddy 2, A. Galgano 2, N. Costanzo, A. D’Arro, W. Hoffman, L. Driscoll
Venue: J.E. Moore Park on Saturday June 8

Round 3
NFNL 3.4 (22) def by YJFL 11.11 (77)

Best: D. Sposaro, N. Mooney, N. Costanzo, L. Murray, R. Allan
Goals: C. Mardini, K. Rotumah, N. Caddy
Venue: Bulleen Park on Monday June 10

UNDER-14 BOYS DIVISION 2

Round 1
NFNL  0.3 (3) def by EFL 13.16 (94)

Best: S. Culhane, J. Wallace, I. Alisheikh, E. Dalianis, M. Rambaldi, D. Tomaino
Venue: H.E. Parker Reserve on Wednesday May 29

Round 2
NFNL 7.1 (43) def by SMJFL 12.13 (85)

Best: J. Wallace, C. Arthur, M. Jones, J. Farrugia, H. Fraumano, M. Rambaldi
Goals: J. Farrugia 2, M. Rambaldi 2, J. Wallace, H. Fraumano, I. Alisheikh
Venue: J.E. Moore Park on Saturday June 8

Round 3
NFNL 4.5 (29) def by YJFL 13.10 (88)

Best: M. Vecchio, M. Rambaldi, C. Arthur, J. Wallace, M. Jones, S. Elali
Goals: M. Vecchio 3, J. Wallace
Venue: Bulleen Park on Monday June 10

Related News

  • NFNL Match Replays

    Watch replays of every NFNL senior men’s football match.

  • Bulldogs win epic battle

    North Heidelberg rallied in the last quarter to win a four-point thriller against Bundoora, with the Bulldogs surviving a shot after the final siren to win their fifth game of the season.

  • Banyule make statement against Creekers

    It was billed as a blockbuster clash between the top two teams on the MC Labour Division 2 ladder and it was Banyule who romped to a sixth-straight win, downing Diamond Creek to confirm top spot.