Coaches MVP Votes | April 27-29


Published on Thursday, May 3, 2018

The Coaches MVP votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

At the conclusion of each NFNL senior football match, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 3

Hurstbridge 4.16 (40) def by Macleod 15.13 (103)
10 votes – Justin White (M)
4 votes – Kurt Manuel (M)
4 votes – Hamish Paynter (M)
3 votes – Travis Cloke (H)
3 votes – Lucas Hobbs (M)
3 votes – Patrick Martin (M)
2 votes – Reid Brandt (M)
1 vote – Anthony Doherty (M)

North Heidelberg 12.10 (82) def by West Preston-Lakeside 19.10 (124)
10 votes – Adam Valeri (WPL)
8 votes – Ahmed Saad (WPL)
5 votes – Patrick Karnezis (WPL)
3 votes – Jake Brown (NH)
3 votes – Ozgur Uysal (WPL)
1 vote – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (NH)

Heidelberg 10.6 (66) def Greensborough 7.13 (55)
10 votes – Michael Brunelli (H)
5 votes – Callum Lewis (H)
4 votes – Nathan Honey (H)
3 votes – Jacob Ireland (G)
3 votes – Lachlan McQuilken (G)
2 votes – Sam Grimley (H)
2 votes – Jack Johnston (G)
1 vote – Fletcher Carroll (H)

Whittlesea 7.17 (59) def by Northcote Park 9.17 (71)
10 votes – Paul Dirago (NP)
6 votes – Brock McLennan (NP)
4 votes – Michael Brennan (W)
4 votes – Ash Close (NP)
2 votes – Bronik Davies (NP)
2 votes – Jake Mills (NP)
1 vote – Xavier Dimasi (W)
1 vote – Cameron Simpson (NP)

Montmorency 23.9 (147) def Bundoora 8.13 (61)
9 votes – Ben Kennedy (M)
9 votes – Patrick Fitzgerald (M)
5 votes – Luke Collins (M)
3 votes – Sam Binion (M)
3 votes – Andrew Sturgess (B)
1 vote – Danko Bzenic (M)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

22 votes – Paul Dirago (Northcote Park)
14 votes – Adam Valeri (West Preston-Lakeside)
13 votes – Lucas Hobbs (Macleod)
13 votes – Andrew Sturgess (Bundoora)
12 votes – Michael Florance (North Heidelberg)
12 votes – Jacob Ireland (Greensborough)
12 votes – Justin White (Macleod)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 3

Diamond Creek 19.19 (133) def Watsonia 7.8 (50)
9 votes – Jess Cosaitis (DC)
6 votes – Josh Marchbank (DC)
5 votes – Jacob Booth (DC)
5 votes – Jai Norman (DC)
3 votes – Ty Franks (DC)
1 vote – Josh Lorey (DC)
1 vote – Matthew Gibbs (W)

Eltham 19.12 (126) def Thomastown 9.9 (63)
10 votes – Brandon Freeman (E)
8 votes – Tim Currie (E)
6 votes – Brent Macaffer (E)
2 votes – David Folino (T)
2 votes – Anton Woods (E)
1 vote – Jesse Freeman (E)
1 vote – Salvatore Mamone (T)

Epping 10.9 (69) def Banyule 9.11 (65)
8 votes – Alex Buchan (E)
8 votes – Leigh Judd (E)
6 votes – Reed Jepson (E)
4 votes – Damon Marcon (E)
2 votes – Joel Carter (E)
1 vote – Lucas Aquilina (E)
1 votes – Nicholas Biscontin (B)

Fitzroy Stars 5.6 (36) def by Lower Plenty 21.20 (146)
9 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)
8 votes – Tom Keys (LP)
7 votes – Matthew Duckworth (LP)
4 votes – Thomas Blake (LP)
1 vote – Clint Monger (LP)
1 vote – Jordan Sacco (LP)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

27 votes – Tom Keys (Lower Plenty)
19 votes – Jacob Booth (Diamond Creek)
19 votes – Tim Currie (Eltham)
18 votes – Jess Cosaitis (Diamond Creek)
17 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 4

Reservoir 7.5 (47) def by South Morang 13.21 (99)
9 votes – Cory Giannone (SM)
6 votes – Mitchell Dickson (SM)
6 votes – Matthew Trim (SM)
4 votes – Sam Williams (R)
2 votes – Paul Cluney (R)
2 votes – Liam Failla (SM)
1 vote – Mathew Robinson (SM)

Heidelberg West 10.8 (68) def by Mernda 10.18 (78)
5 votes – Josh Delaney (M)
5 votes – Matthew Golledge (M)
5 votes – Brad Moore (HW)
4 votes – Krys Douglas (M)
4 votes – Matthew Reinke (HW)
3 votes – Adrian Stefanile (M)
2 votes – Michael Aparo (M)
2 votes – Kane Moore (HW)

Lalor 7.13 (55) def by Kilmore 11.10 (76)
10 votes – Jaxson Kinnear (K)
4 votes – Daniel Matthew (K)
4 votes – Isaac Edgar (L)
3 votes – Ben Cooney (K)
3 votes – Jeremy Topham (K)
3 votes – Marcus Webb (K)
2 votes – Robert Todd (L)
1 vote – Kane Toronis (L)

Laurimar 9.8 (62) def by St Mary’s 12.9 (81)
10 votes – Myles Guldon (SM)
5 votes – Nicholas Daisley (SM)
5 votes – Bryce Kotas (L)
4 votes – Jacson Cecil (L)
4 votes – Mitchell Thompson (L)
1 vote – Adam Dennis (L)
1 votes – James Todd (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

19 votes – Jaxson Kinnear (Kilmore)
15 votes – Dillan Ronalds (St Mary’s)
14 votes – Daniel Caruso (South Morang)
13 votes – James Boarotto (St Mary’s)
13 votes – Matthew Campbell (Mernda)
13 votes – Cory Giannone (South Morang)
13 votes – Mitchell Hocking (St Mary’s)
13 votes – Matthew Trim (South Morang)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 1 – ROUND 4

Keilor 4.2 (26) def by Bendigo 5.10 (40)
8 votes – Isabella Ayre (B)
8 votes – Gemma Wright (K)
5 votes – Grace Edlin (B)
4 votes – Sarah Wright (K)
3 votes – Tiahna Cochrane (B)
2 votes – Rachael Knight (K)

Darebin 15.22 (112) def Whitehorse 0.1 (1)
9 votes – Janelle Bertoni (D)
9 votes – Tamara Olcorn (D)
4 votes – Esther Honybun (D)
3 votes – Amelia Dawborn (W)
3 votes – Shannon Egan (D)
1 vote – Paris Flowers (W)
1 vote – Nikita Magriplis (D)

VU Western Spurs 16.15 (111) def Diamond Creek Women’s 0.1 (1)
9 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU)
5 votes – Kerrie Clarke (VU)
5 votes – Georgia Smith (VU)
4 votes – Olivia Storer (VU)
3 votes – Lauren Anthony (VU)
2 votes – Nicole McMahon (VU)
1 vote – Taylor Moss (VU)
1 vote – Stacey Smith (VU)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1

23 votes – Sarah Wright (Keilor)
21 votes – Gemma Wright (Keilor)
19 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU Western Spurs)
18 votes – Isabella Ayre (Bendigo)
14 votes – Janelle Bertoini (Darebin)
14 votes – Esther Honybun (Darebin)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 2 – ROUND 4

Darebin 0.4 (4) def by Montmorency 12.15 (87)
9 votes – Madison Bayes (M)
8 votes – Tanisha Giordano (M)
4 votes – Ashleigh Setches (M)
3 votes – Teisha Parkinson (M)
2 votes – Megan Allan (M)
2 votes – Georgia McErlain (D)
1 vote – Ashleigh Bayes (D)
1 vote – Kristin Stensholt (D)

VU Western Spurs 1.2 (8) def by West Preston-Lakeside 6.7 (43)
9 votes – Teresa Cassar (WPL)
9 votes – Claire King (WPL)
3 votes – Paityn Hurt (WPL)
3 votes – Catherine O’Bryan (WPL)
2 votes – Jessica Bamblett (WPL)
2 votes – Ashleigh Ford (VU)
1 vote – Paige Cooper (VU)
1 vote – Qwai Sibbald (WPL)

La Trobe University 4.9 (33) def South Morang 3.3 (21)
10 votes – Kate Bond (LTU)
7 votes – Caitlin Ross (LTU)
5 votes – Cassie Hurst (SM)
5 votes – Emily Turnbull (LTU)
2 votes – Teresa D’Angelo (LTU)
1 vote – Stefini Buzzini (SM)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 2

22 votes – Teresa Cassar (West Preston-Lakeside)
21 votes – Kate Bond (La Trobe University)
21 votes – Ellie Koiker (Laurimar)
17 votes – Cassie Hurst (South Morang)
13 votes – Tanisha Giordano (Montmorency)
13 votes – Tenille Webb (Laurimar)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 3 – ROUND 4

VU Western Spurs 2.3 (15) def Greensborough 2.2 (14)
5 votes – Simone Jaques (G)
5 votes – Meggan Nelsen (G)
5 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU)
4 votes – Kelly Mullins (G)
4 votes – Danielle Speranza (VU)
3 votes – Rita Slewa (G)
2 votes – Alana Taylor (VU)
1 vote – Renae Chris (VU)
1 vote – Jessica Nash (G)

La Trobe University 0.0 (0) def by Eltham 6.14 (50)
10 votes – Georgia Williver (E)
4 votes – Georgina Banfield (E)
4 votes – Leah Darcy (E)
4 votes – Rachel Hickey (LTU)
3 votes – Kate Cardamone (E)
3 votes – Kylie O’Reilly (E)
1 vote – Rhiannon Burleigh (E)
1 votes – Claire Henderson (LTU)

Bundoora 10.17 (77) def Mernda 0.1 (1)
10 votes – Rainbow Ebert (B)
4 votes – Bridgette Taylor-Gray (B)
4 votes – Chloe Roy (M)
3 votes – Kaylee Axon (M)
3 votes – Candice Dyson (B)
2 votes – Sianne Clancy (B)
2 votes – Janelle Duncan (M)
1 vote – Brittany Del Romano (B)
1 vote – Brieanna Musgrave (B)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 3

27 votes – Rainbow Ebert (Bundoora)
21 votes – Georgia Williver (Eltham)
19 votes – Jessica Hardy (St Mary’s)
19 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU Western Spurs)
12 votes – Brittany Salt (VU Western Spurs)
12 votes – Giuseppina Tarantello (Greensborough)

 

Related News

  • Roosters continue strong start

    West Preston-Lakeside produced a clinical performance to down Bundoora by 53 points and move into second place on the Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 ladder after six rounds.

  • Blues continue encouraging start

    Epping recorded its second win of the 2018 A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 season with an impressive 31-point win over Watsonia.

  • Panthers claw away late

    A six-goal to one second half helped Eltham secure its second victory over Diamond Creek this season, winning by 35 points at Coventry Oval in Round 6.