Coaches MVP Votes | July 28


Published on Wednesday, August 1, 2018

The Coaches MVP votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

At the end of each NFNL senior football match, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There is a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

This will be the final time that votes are published online in 2018.

Votes from the final four rounds of all senior men’s and women’s competitions will be kept private, with the award winners to be announced at the NFNL Senior Presentation Night.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 14

Hurstbridge 14.12 (96) def by Greensborough 18.12 (120)
10 votes – Tristan Stead (G)
7 votes – Brayden Shaw (H)
4 votes – Michael Croxford (G)
4 votes – Zak McCubbin (G)
3 votes – Tom Grimes (H)
1 vote – Travis Cloke (H)
1 vote – Lachlan East (H)

Northcote Park 12.12 (84) def by Montmorency 17.12 (114)
10 votes – Patrick Fitzgerald (M)
7 votes – Ben Kennedy (M)
7 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
2 votes – Nick Carter (NP)
2 votes – Ben Walton (M)
1 vote – Callum Daley (M)
1 vote – Joel McLellan (M)

Macleod 13.11 (89) def by West Preston-Lakeside 15.15 (105)
6 votes – Jackson Clarke (WPL)
5 votes – Sam Glover (WPL)
4 votes – Alex Federico (WPL)
4 votes – Lucas Hobbs (M)
4 votes – Aidan Tilley (WPL)
3 votes – Michael Ercolano (WPL)
3 votes – Ozgur Uysal (WPL)
1 vote – Joel Kidd (M)

Heidelberg 14.8 (92) def Bundoora 11.13 (79)
10 votes – Michael Brunelli (H)
7 votes – Matthew Cecchin (H)
6 votes – Josh Gribben (H)
3 votes – Daniel Guccione (B)
2 votes – Andrew Sturgess (B)
1 vote – Sam Gilmore (H)
1 vote – Chaz Sargeant (H)

Whittlesea 9.15 (69) def by North Heidelberg 17.15 (117)
10 votes – Brent Harvey (NH)
8 votes – Brody Tardio (NH)
3 votes – Luke Deards (W)
3 votes – Liam Hunt (NH)
2 votes – Michael Florance (NH)
2 votes – Liam Nunan (NH)
1 vote – Shane Harvey (NH)
1 vote – Blake Watson (W)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

57 votes – Paul Dirago (Northcote Park)
57 votes – Ben Kennedy (Montmorency)
55 votes – Jordan Perry (Northcote Park)
42 votes – Anthony Doherty (Macleod)
41 votes – Brent Harvey (North Heidelberg)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 14

Diamond Creek 17.15 (117) def Watsonia 5.5 (35)
10 votes – Oliver Parks (DC)
5 votes – Tyler Barnes (DC)
4 votes – Josh Marchbank (DC)
4 votes – Ryan Pingree (DC)
3 votes – Nathan Searl (DC)
2 votes – Chris Moloney (DC)
2 votes – Josh Smith (DC)

Eltham 8.23 (71) def Thomastown 10.10 (70)
10 votes – Brent Macaffer (E)
6 votes – Tom Rogers (E)
6 votes – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
4 votes – James Rizzolio (T)
2 votes – Christian Toppi (T)
1 vote – Josh Beare (T)
1 vote – Jesse Freeman (E)

Epping 30.13 (193) def Fitzroy Stars 10.7 (67)
9 votes – Reid Staples (E)
8 votes – Jordan Wilkins (E)
6 votes – Lucas Aquilina (E)
4 votes – Jake Perry (E)
2 votes – Dallyce Taylor (E)
1 vote – Leigh Judd (E)

Lower Plenty 20.14 (134) def Banyule 11.13 (79)
10 votes – Darcy Barden (LP)
8 votes – Tom Keys (LP)
6 votes – Matthew Duckworth (LP)
2 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)
2 votes – Jacob Smith (B)
1 vote – Thomas Blake (LP)
1 vote – James Kroussoratis (B)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

69 votes – Tom Keys (Lower Plenty)
68 votes – Brent Macaffer (Eltham)
58 votes – Dylan Chapman (Thomastown)
56 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)
43 votes – Matthew Vasilevski (Thomastown)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

45 votes – Daniel Caruso (South Morang)
44 votes – Dillan Ronalds (St Mary’s)
43 votes – Mitch Thompson (Laurimar)
37 votes – Brad Moore (Heidelberg West)
37 votes – Jeremy Topham (Kilmore)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1

66 votes – Sarah Wright (Keilor)
50 votes – Gemma Wright (Keilor)
28 votes – Isabella Ayre (Bendigo)
28 votes – Shannon Egan (Darebin)
28 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU Western Spurs)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 2

48 votes – Kate Bond (La Trobe University)
43 votes – Teresa Cassar (West Preston-Lakeside)
41 votes – Ellie Koiker (Laurimar)
36 votes – Tenille Webb (Laurimar)
31 votes – Kristin Stensholt (Darebin)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 3

45 votes – Jessica Hardy (St Mary’s)
36 votes – Awek Dut (Mernda)
34 votes – Stephanie Trkulja (St Mary’s)
33 votes – Giuseppina Tarantello (Greensborough)
32 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU Western Spurs)

Related News

  • Moment of truth

    St Mary’s coach Fabian Carelli believes the confidence gained from a dominant home and away season will provide a major boost for his side in the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 finals.

  • Business as usual for Creekers

    Diamond Creek coach Craig Hayes insists it will be “business as usual” for his side this week, despite a finals place being at stake in its Round 18 clash with Thomastown.

  • Fresh Blues ready for decider

    Fresh off its second break in four weeks, Keilor coach Emma Kerry believes last week’s bye will be an advantage for her side ahead of the ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1 grand final.