Coaches MVP Votes | June 1-2


Published on Wednesday, June 5, 2019

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Every round, the NFNL senior coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 7

Hurstbridge 9.16 (70) def Macleod 10.5 (65)
7 – Ryan Jackson (H)
5 – Mitchell Dale (H)
5 – Lachlan East (H)
4 – Anthony Doherty (M)
3 – Troy Barbero (H)
3 – Brad Leggett (M)
3 – Nicholas Milne (H)

Northcote Park 8.8 (56) def by Heidelberg 18.13 (121)
9 – Sam Grimley (H)
5 – Sam Grimley (H)
4 – Michael Brunelli (H)
3 – Paul Dirago (NP)
3 – Ryan Stone (H)
2 – Jack Blair (H)
2 – Matthew Perry (NP)
1 – Nathan Honey (H)
1 – Chaz Sargeant (H)

West Preston-Lakeside 22.18 (150) def Lower Plenty 8.9 (57)
10 – Alex Federico (WPL)
6 – Ahmed Saad (WPL)
4 – Daniel Valeri (WPL)
3 – Luke Lirosi (WPL)
3 – Ozgur Uysal (WPL)
2 – Aidan Tilley (WPL)
1 – Matthew Signorello (WPL)
1 – Josh Turner (LP)

Montmorency 12.13 (85) def by Bundoora 14.8 (92)
10 – Daniel Venditti (B)
7 – Jesse Donaldson (M)
4 – Eamon Gilbert (B)
3 – David Mitchell (B)
2 – Gary Moorcroft (B)
2 – Jai Robinson (M)
1 – Matthew Dennis (B)
1 – Dale Marshall (B)

North Heidelberg 13.7 (85) def by Greensborough 18.15 (123)
8 – Tom Bell (G)
5 – Jack Johnston (G)
4 – Matthew Haynes (G)
4 – Billy Hogan (NH)
4 – Charlie Molyneux (G)
2 – Zak McCubbin (G)
2 – Tynan Smith (G)
1 – Josh Callaway (G)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

33 – Daniel Venditti (Bundoora)
31 – Charlie Molyneux (Greensborough)
29 – Jesse Donaldson (Montmorency)
26 – Jack Blair (Heidelberg)
25 – Jack Johnston (Greensborough)
25 – Nick Riddle (Greensborough)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 7

Banyule 17.7 (109) def Thomastown 16.9 (105)
10 – Riley Loton (B)
4 – Dylan Chapman (T)
4 – Jack Langford (B)
4 – Salvatore Mamone (T)
3 – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
2 – Scott Gumbleton (B)
2 – Tim Martin (B)
1 – Devin McDonald (B)

Diamond Creek 7.13 (55) def St Mary’s 6.11 (47)
10 – Jai Norman (DC)
6 – Hugh Kavanagh (DC)
4 – Jacob Booth (DC)
4 – Nicholas Dean (SM)
2 – Raygan Tate (SM)
2 – Mitchell Wild (DC)
1 – Nathan Searl (DC)
1 – Jacob Yeomans (SM)

Epping 9.7 (61) def by Fitzroy Stars 10.14 (74)
8 – Reed Jepson (E)
8 – Ethan Penrith (FS)
5 – Aaron Lynn (FS)
4 – Jai Burns (FS)
3 – Thomas Burnside (E)
1 – Sage Dicello (E)
1 – Jake Firebrace (FS)

Whittlesea 13.14 (92) def Watsonia 10.8 (68)
9 – Matthew Coen (WH)
5 – Paul Higgins (WH)
5 – Jaron Murphy (WH)
4 – Xavier Kelly (WA)
4 – Nicholas Pupillo (WH)
2 – Josh Eid (WH)
1 – Riley Taylor (WA)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

35 – Brent Stanton (Banyule)
32 – Xavier Dimasi (Whittlesea)
32 – Jack Langford (Banyule)
32 – Brent Macaffer (Eltham)
31 – Dylan Chapman (Thomastown)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 8

Old Eltham Collegians 12.10 (82) def Lalor 5.8 (38)
9 – Jesse Howell (OEC)
7 – Jake Paterson (OEC)
6 – Jay Smith (OEC)
3 – Hirsi Twomey (L)
2 – Lachlan Evans (L)
2 – Kieran Malone (OEC)
1 – Luke Booth (OEC)

Kilmore 9.8 (62) def Panton Hill 3.9 (27)
10 – Chris Ryall (K)
8 – Peter de Sousa (K)
5 – Kieran Moran (K)
3 – Adam Milne (K)
2 – Grant Paxton (K)
1 – Daniel Freeman (PH)
1 – Nicholas Parks (PH)

Laurimar 13.11 (89) def Heidelberg West 4.7 (31)
7 – Mitchell Thompson (L)
5 – Mark Mura (L)
5 – Jake Richards (L)
4 – Justin Sherman (L)
3 – Alex Purtell (HW)
2 – Matthew Reinke (HW)
2 – Kieran Sheehan (L)
1 – Jacob Lawson (L)
1 – Masaki Miki (HW)

South Morang 17.15 (117) def Reservoir 3.5 (23)
9 – Nathan Tassell (SM)
7 – Tye Hall (SM)
5 – Ben Muscat (SM)
4 – Cory Giannone (SM)
3 – Luke Shelton (SM)
1 – Ben Power (SM)
1 – Harry Whybrow (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

46 – Mitchell Thompson (Laurimar)
38 – Josh Williamson (Laurimar)
29 – Matthew Byron (Panton Hill)
26 – Leigh Irons (Kilmore)
22 – Jeremy Topham (Kilmore)

ANZ DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

VU Western Spurs 10.15 (75) def Bundoora 2.1 (13)
10 – Kerrie Clarke (VU)
4 – Tara Morgan (VU)
4 – Stacey Smith (VU)
3 – Caitlyn Brown (VU)
3 – Molly Cronin (B)
2 – Stephanie Holland (VU)
2 – Antonietta Parisi (B)
1 – Alyssa Mifsud (VU)
1 – Sabrin Nyawela (VU)

Diamond Creek Women’s 3.3 (21) def by Darebin 4.4 (28)
5 – Victoria Blackwood (DA)
5 – Emma Fraser (DCW)
4 – Tamara Olcorn (DA)
4 – Amelia Phipps (DA)
4 – Kaitlyn Smith (DCW)
3 – Sheree Moore (DCW)
2 – Rosie Byers (DA)
2 – Amanda Kennedy (DCW)
1 – Kathryn Burns (DCW)

Bendigo 2.1 (13) def by Montmorency 11.14 (80)
7 – Natalie Tull-Boyle (M)
6 – Bailey Schultz (M)
5 – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
5 – Georgia Thomason (M)
3 – Sophie Foote (M)
2 – Hannah Perry (B)
1 – Madeline Holt (B)
1 – Olivia Lamb (M)

Leaderboard – ANZ Division 1 Women’s

28 – Tamara Olcorn (Darebin)
26 – Stacey Cross (Diamond Creek Women’s)
22 – Ashleigh Bayes (Montmorency)
18 – Molly Cronin (Bundoora)

MC SECURITY DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

VU Western Spurs 17.10 (112) def St Mary’s 1.1 (7)
7 – Shanel Camilleri (VU)
5 – Danielle Mazzocca (VU)
5 – Kayla Peake (VU)
4 – Amy Unwin (VU)
3 – Brittany Salt (VU)
2 – Alana Doherty (VU)
2 – Stephanie Trkulha (SM)
1 – Rebecca Foggie (VU)
1 – Janine Green (SM)

Diamond Creek Women’s 3.1 (19) def by Darebin 10.13 (73)
8 – Alice Johnston (DCW)
5 – Georgia Cropper (DA)
5 – Kristin Stensholt (DA)
5 – Clare Sullivan (DA)
4 – Jem Wilson (DA)
2 – Brittany Grech (DCW)
1 – Lyndall Parnis (DCW)

Heidelberg 5.3 (33) def by South Morang 6.2 (38)
9 – Demi Hallett (SM)
6 – Cassie Hurst (SM)
6 – Monique Cook (H)
5 – Paris Schmiedel (SM)
2 – Cassia Menkhorst (H)
1 – Amanda Laidlaw (SM)
1 – Emily Merry (H)

Leaderboard – MC Security Division 2 Women’s

41 – Demi Hallett (South Morang)
20 – Shanel Camilleri (VU Western Spurs)
20 – Cassie Hurst (South Morang)
18 – Alice Johnston (Diamond Creek Women’s)

MIRVAC DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

VU Western Spurs 4.7 (31) def Mernda 1.5 (11)
6 – Shelley Lampard (VU)
5 – Courtney Corr (M)
5 – Jade Doonan (VU)
4 – Angelica Land (VU)
3 – Abigail Adams (M)
3 – Jessica McKenzie (VU)
2 – Michaela Seal (VU)
1 – Maddison Mills (M)
1 – Danielle Speranza (VU)

Hurstbridge 5.5 (35) def Montmorency 3.5 (23)
9 – Belinda Harris (H)
9 – Teaghan Watt (H)
3 – Sienna Gunning (M)
3 – Melissa Martini (H)
2 – Alienna Jones (H)
2 – Eliza Wood (M)
1 – Elisha Coventry (M)
1 – Jazmyn Keppel (M)

Reservoir 1.0 (6) def by Greensborough 14.8 (92)
7 – Kyla Parry (G)
5 – Lauren Collis (G)
5 – Stevie Hare (R)
5 – Jessie Hulett (G)
4 – Grace Balletta (R)
4 – Sally Rogers (G)

Laurimar 6.13 (49) def Wallan 1.0 (6)
8 – Tessa Mitchell (L)
5 – Sarah Scheggia (L)
4 – Roisin Fitzgerald (W)
4 – Renee Grant (L)
3 – Zoe Beattie (W)
3 – Georgia Smith (L)
2 – Olivia Attard (W)
1 – Donna Keogh (L)

Leaderboard – Mirvac Division 3 Women’s

36 – Sarah Scheggia (Laurimar)
34 – Lauren Collis (Greensborough)
24 – Courtney Corr (Mernda)
24 – Stevie Hare (Reservoir)
23 – Belinda Harris (Hurstbridge)

Related News

  • NFNL Women’s Review – May 14-16

    A one-point thriller between two of the competition’s oldest foes headlined the weekend’s action across the three Mirvac NFNL Women’s divisions.

  • NFNL Match Replays

    Watch replays of every NFNL senior men’s football match.

  • Bulldogs win epic battle

    North Heidelberg rallied in the last quarter to win a four-point thriller against Bundoora, with the Bulldogs surviving a shot after the final siren to win their fifth game of the season.