Coaches MVP Votes | June 2-3


Published on Wednesday, June 6, 2018

The Coaches MVP votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

At the conclusion of each NFNL senior football match, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 7

Hurstbridge 13.12 (90) def by Northcote Park 20.14 (134)
10 votes – Ash Close (NP)
6 votes – Paul Dirago (NP)
5 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
3 votes – Tyson Old (NP)
3 votes – Riley Reading (H)
2 votes – Nick Carter (NP)
1 vote – Brock McLennan (NP)

Greensborough 4.15 (39) def by West Preston-Lakeside 9.12 (66)
7 votes – Nick Riddle (G)
5 votes – Michael Ercolano (WPL)
4 votes – Sam Glover (WPL)
4 votes – Adam Valeri (WPL)
4 votes – Matthew Vincitorio (WPL)
3 votes – Carl Adams (WPL)
3 votes – Jack Johnston (G)

North Heidelberg 18.8 (116) def Heidelberg 9.7 (61)
8 votes – Shane Harvey (NH)
7 votes – Jesse Tardio (NH)
5 votes – Brody Tardio (NH)
4 votes – Brent Harvey (NH)
2 votes – Fletcher Carroll (H)
2 votes – Nicholas Shelley (NH)
1 vote – Leigh Gilbert (NH)
1 vote – Kyle McDonald (NH)

Whittlesea 7.7 (49) def by Montmorency 16.12 (108)
8 votes – Michael Fitz-Gerald (M)
8 votes – Patrick Fitzgerald (M)
7 votes – Matthew White (M)
3 votes – Ben Kennedy (M)
2 votes – Matthew Coen (W)
1 vote – Sam Binion (M)
1 vote – Xavier Dimasi (W)

Bundoora 11.11 (77) def by Macleod 12.13 (85)
5 votes – Jack Bianchin (M)
5 votes – Lucas Hobbs (M)
5 votes – Gary Moorcroft (B)
4 votes – Hamish Paynter (M)
4 votes – Dominic Nixon (B)
4 votes – Rourke Turner (M)
3 votes – Brad Leggett (M)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

37 votes – Paul Dirago (Northcote Park)
30 votes – Ash Close (Northcote Park)
29 votes – Nick Riddle (Greensborough)
28 votes – Lucas Hobbs (Macleod)
28 votes – Justin White (Macleod)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 7

Watsonia 12.14 (86) def by Diamond Creek 15.10 (100)
10 votes – Hugh Kavanagh (DC)
6 votes – Jai Norman (DC)
4 votes – Jess Cosaitis (DC)
4 votes – Daniel Watson (W)
2 votes – Ty Franks (DC)
2 votes – Matthew Gibbs (W)
1 vote – Daniel Shallard (DC)
1 vote – Clark Sloan (W)

Thomastown 7.8 (50) def by Eltham 14.11 (95)
9 votes – Lewis Glasgow (E)
7 votes – Michael Still (E)
7 votes – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
4 votes – Matthew Keys (E)
2 votes – Josh Beare (T)
1 vote – Tom Rogers (E)

Lower Plenty 11.29 (95) def Fitzroy Stars 9.11 (65)
10 votes – Ciaran Porter (LP)
5 votes – Steven Stallion (FS)
4 votes – Darcy Barden (LP)
4 votes – Tom Keys (LP)
3 votes – Tyler Wallace (LP)
2 votes – John Hayes (FS)
2 votes – Shawn Wilkey (FS)

Banyule 14.10 (94) def Epping 8.8 (56)
8 votes – James Kroussoratis (B)
7 votes – Daniel Kelly (B)
6 votes – Scott Gumbleton (B)
5 votes – Devin McDonald (B)
2 votes – Riley Hogarth (B)
1 vote – Damon Marcon (E)
1 vote – Dallyce Taylor (E)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

45 votes – Tom Keys (Lower Plenty)
42 votes – Dylan Champan (Thomastown)
39 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)
27 votes – Bradyn Taglieri (Eltham)
25 votes – Lewis Glasgow (Eltham)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 8

Heidelberg West 17.12 (114) def Laurimar 7.9 (51)
9 votes – Cameron Taylor (HW)
7 votes – Zach Tranter (HW)
5 votes – Brad Moore (HW)
3 votes – Jarryd Coulson (HW)
2 votes – Adam Dennis (L)
2 votes – Bryce Kotas (L)
1 vote – Blake Manton-McCarthy (HW)
1 vote – Luke Wilson (L)

Lalor 5.9 (39) def by South Morang 12.13 (85)
9 votes – Daniel Caruso (SM)
5 votes – Daniel Moore (L)
4 votes – Bailey Brown (SM)
3 votes – Isaac Edgar (L)
3 votes – Liam Failla (SM)
3 votes – Matthew Trim (SM)
2 votes – Mathew Robinson (SM)
1 vote – Lachlan Golledge (SM)

Panton Hill 20.14 (134) def Kilmore 12.8 (80)
10 votes – Jonty Rushton (PH)
7 votes – John Pritchard (PH)
4 votes – Leigh Irons (K)
3 votes – Daniel Haynes (PH)
3 votes – Brent Ryan (PH)
2 votes – Nick Parks (PH)
1 vote – Jaxson Kinnear (K)

St Mary’s 24.25 (169) def Reservoir 9.8 (62)
9 votes – Myles Guldon (SM)
9 votes – Dillan Ronalds (SM)
5 votes – Ben Mossuto (SM)
3 votes – Lachlan Shaw (R)
2 votes – Jake Dambrauskas (SM)
2 votes – Jake Johnston (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

27 votes – Dillan Ronalds (St Mary’s)
23 votes – Daniel Caruso (South Morang)
23 votes – Jarryd Coulson (Heidelberg West)
22 votes – Adam Dennis (Laurimar)
21 votes – Mitchell Thompson (Laurimar)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 1 – ROUND 8

Darebin 3.2 (20) def by Bendigo 9.6 (60)
6 votes – Billie-Lee Humphry (B)
5 votes – Beppina Marshall (B)
5 votes – Laura O’Malley (D)
4 votes – Abbey Hay (B)
3 votes – Janelle Bertoni (D)
3 votes – Louise Bibby (B)
3 votes – Andrea Walsh (B)
1 vote – Jane Greenshields (D)

Whitehorse 1.9 (15) def by VU Western Spurs 12.6 (78)
6 votes – Brittany Wunhym (VU)
5 votes – Briana Holland (W)
5 votes – Jamilla Hull (VU)
5 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU)
4 votes – Alyssa Mifsud (VU)
3 votes – Morgan Khan (W)
1 vote – Margaret Kershaw (W)
1 vote – Tara Reiter (W)

Keilor 13.14 (92) def Diamond Creek Women’s 0.3 (3)
8 votes – Sarah Wright (K)
5 votes – Megan Neill (K)
4 votes – Brooke Todero (K)
4 votes – Gemma Wright (K)
3 votes – Sabrine Navarro (K)
2 votes – Robyn Forster (K)
2 votes – Nicole Zammit (K)
1 vote – Tracy Ashby (K)
1 vote – Emma Fraser (DCW)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1

56 votes – Sarah Wright (Keilor)
45 votes – Gemma Wright (Keilor)
28 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU Western Spurs)
24 votes – Shannon Egan (Darebin)
20 votes – Isabella Ayre (Bendigo)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 2 – ROUND 8

West Preston-Lakeside 3.9 (27) def VU Western Spurs 4.2 (26)
6 votes – Belinda Huynh (VU)
5 votes – Shanel Camilleri (VU)
5 votes – Catherine O’Bryan (WPL)
5 votes – Tylah Spiteri (WPL)
4 votes – Monique DeMatteo (WPL)
3 votes – Paige Cooper (VU)
2 votes – Klarinah Hudson (WPL)

South Morang 1.3 (9) def by La Trobe University 5.5 (35)
9 votes – Stephanie Castagnini (LTU)
5 votes – Kate Bond (LTU)
4 votes – Cassie Hurst (SM)
4 votes – Emily Turnbull (LTU)
3 votes – Stefini Buzzini (SM)
2 votes – Melanie Hogan (LTU)
2 votes – Natasha Symons (LTU)
1 vote – Alisha Pryde (SM)

Montmorency 14.16 (100) def Darebin 0.1 (1)
8 votes – Nicole Blythe (M)
5 votes – Megan Allan (M)
5 votes – Tanisha Giordano (M)
3 votes – Taryn Rae (D)
3 votes – Ashleigh Setches (M)
2 votes – Georgia Cropper (D)
2 votes – Hayley Pringle (M)
1 vote – Molly Neylon (D)
1 votes – Natalie Tull-Boyle (M)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 2

37 votes – Ellie Koiker (Laurimar)
35 votes – Kate Bond (La Trobe University)
34 votes – Teresa Cassar (West Preston-Lakeside)
26 votes – Nicole Blythe (Montmorency)
25 votes – Kristin Stensholt (Darebin)
25 votes – Tenille Webb (Laurimar)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 3 – ROUND 8

Eltham 1.3 (9) def by La Trobe University 6.3 (39)
5 votes – Claire Henderson (LTU)
5 votes – Laura Marchesi (E)
4 votes – Anna Mitchell (LTU)
4 votes – Tess O’Brien (LTU)
3 votes – Kate Cardamone (E)
3 votes – Nina Cowie (LTU)
2 votes – Rhiannon Burleigh (E)
2 votes – Krystal Cullinan (E)
1 vote – Leah Darcy (E)
1 vote – Katelyn Sheather (LTU)

Greensborough 8.5 (53) def VU Western Spurs 1.0 (6)
5 votes – Eden Cassar (VU)
5 votes – Naomi Pickford (G)
4 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU)
4 votes – Rita Slewa (G)
4 votes – Giuseppina Tarantello (G)
3 votes – Jacinta Ganino (VU)
3 votes – Chloe Villiva (G)
2 votes – MacKenzie Griffin (G)

Mernda 1.3 (9) def by St Mary’s 11.11 (77)
9 votes – Serena Francke (SM)
5 votes – Jessica Hardy (SM)
4 votes – Natalie Todaro (M)
3 votes – Awek Dut (M)
3 votes – Stephanie Trkulja (SM)
2 votes – Janelle Duncan (M)
2 votes – Taylor Marshall (SM)
1 vote – Emily Bannan (SM)
1 vote – Cailey Mayerhofer (SM)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 3

39 votes – Jessica Hardy (St Mary’s)
36 votes – Awek Dut (Mernda)
34 votes – Stephanie Trkulja (St Mary’s)
29 votes – Rainbow Ebert (Bundoora)
29 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU Western Spurs)

Related News

  • Moment of truth

    St Mary’s coach Fabian Carelli believes the confidence gained from a dominant home and away season will provide a major boost for his side in the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 finals.

  • Business as usual for Creekers

    Diamond Creek coach Craig Hayes insists it will be “business as usual” for his side this week, despite a finals place being at stake in its Round 18 clash with Thomastown.

  • Fresh Blues ready for decider

    Fresh off its second break in four weeks, Keilor coach Emma Kerry believes last week’s bye will be an advantage for her side ahead of the ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1 grand final.