Coaches MVP Votes | May 11-12


Published on Wednesday, May 15, 2019

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Every round, the NFNL senior coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 5

Northcote Park 3.6 (24) def by North Heidelberg 16.10 (106)
8 – Mitch Dillon (NH)
7 – Daniel Harris (NH)
7 – Jesse Tardio (NH)
4 – Nick Carter (NP)
2 – Billy Hogan (NH)
1 – Shane Harvey (NH)
1 – Jordan Perry (NP)

Lower Plenty 12.16 (88) def by Hurstbridge 17.17 (119)
10 – Daniel Kennan (H)
7 – Cooper Perrin (H)
6 – Ryan Jackson (H)
3 – Josh Turner (LP)
2 – Bailey Jordan (H)
1 – Tyron Loader (H)
1 – Ben Paterson (LP)

Heidelberg 22.12 (144) def Montmorency 2.7 (19)
9 – Jordan Sutterby (H)
5 – Jack Blair (H)
5 – Sam Gilmore (H)
3 – Ryan Stone (H)
3 – Lachlan Wilson (H)
2 – Michael Brunelli (H)
2 – Matthew Cecchin (H)
1 – Josh Minogue (H)

Bundoora 10.6 (66) def by Macleod 12.13 (85)
10 – Brad Leggett (M)
4 – Hamish Paynter (M)
4 – Justin White (M)
3 – Matt Dornauf (M)
3 – Eamon Gilbert (B)
2 – Fraser Pope (M)
2 – Daniel Venditti (B)
1 – Kobe Brandt (M)
1 – Gary Moorcroft (B)

Greensborough 14.18 (102) def West Preston-Lakeside 3.11 (29)
9 – Nick Riddle (G)
8 – Billy Bedford (G)
4 – Tristan Stead (G)
3 – Chris Clark (G)
2 – Thomas Brindley (G)
2 – Charlie Molyneux (G)
1 – Adrian Cataldo (G)
1 – Jackson Clarke (WPL)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

27 – Charlie Molyneux (Greensborough)
24 – Jack Blair (Heidelberg)
23 – Daniel Venditti (Bundoora)
21 – Nick Riddle (Greensborough)
19 – Billy Hogan (North Heidelberg)
19 – Jackson Starcevich (Northcote Park)
19 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 5

Watsonia 9.8 (62) def by Thomastown 16.21 (117)
9 – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
7 – Dylan Chapman (T)
5 – Daniel Watson (W)
3 – Josh Beare (T)
3 – David Folino (T)
2 – Gary Barton (W)
1 – Lukas Fellows (T)

Diamond Creek 8.6 (54) def by Eltham 10.12 (72)
10 – Anton Woods (E)
8 – Brent Macaffer (E)
6 – Matthew Keys (E)
2 – Jacob Booth (DC)
2 – Matthew Lewis (DC)
1 – Nicholas Barro (DC)
1 – Tim Hall (DC)

Fitzroy Stars 7.13 (55) def by Banyule 17.10 (112)
9 – Jack Langford (B)
9 – Brent Stanton (B)
4 – Riley Hogarth (B)
3 – Scott Gumbleton (B)
2 – Reuben Blackmore-Moore (B)
2 – Kye Yodgee (B)
1 – Michael Italia (B)

St Mary’s 14.13 (97) def Epping 9.12 (66)
9 – Jacob Yeomans (SM)
6 – Leigh Judd (E)
6 – Chris Petroro (SM)
5 – Daniel Castagnini (SM)
2 – Chris Chilcott (E)
1 – Nicholas Dean (SM)
1 – Rhys Rigoni (SM)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

30 – Xavier Dimasi (Whittlesea)
26 – Dylan Chapman (Thomastown)
26 – Brent Stanton (Banyule)
22 – Jack Langford (Banyule)
22 – Brent Macaffer (Eltham)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 5

Old Eltham Collegians 5.7 (37) def by Laurimar 14.9 (93)
8 – Mitchell Thompson (L)
5 – Matthew Quinton (OEC)
4 – Michael Brennan (L)
4 – Dallas King (L)
3 – Jesse McKinnon (L)
2 – Bradley Deed (L)
2 – Nick Snowdon (OEC)
1 – Luke Booth (OEC)
1 – Jacob Lawson (L)

Kilmore 22.17 (149) def Reservoir 7.9 (51)
7 – Jeremy Topham (K)
6 – Michael McCulloch (K)
5 – Nicholas Zaharakis (K)
4 – Luke Chapman (K)
4 – Leigh Irons (K)
3 – Donovan Stuart (R)
1 – Stephen McIntyre (K)

Lalor 3.8 (26) def by Panton Hill 23.14 (152)
9 – Matthew Byron (PH)
7 – Joel McLellan (PH)
5 – Scott Conte (PH)
4 – Tim Duckworth (PH)
3 – Ben Curtiss (L)
1 – Tim Murphy (L)
1 – John Pritchard (PH)

Mernda 7.10 (52) def by South Morang 11.8 (74)
6 – Jake Potter (SM)
5 – Luke Shelton (SM)
5 – Harry Whybrow (SM)
4 – James Duclos (M)
4 – Liam Failla (SM)
3 – Nathan Bell (SM)
2 – Tye Hall (SM)
1 – Josh Renehan (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

26 – Mitchell Thompson (Laurimar)
22 – Jeremy Topham (Kilmore)
19 – Josh Williamson (Laurimar)
19 – Matthew Byron (Panton Hill)
18 – Jake Potter (South Morang)

NFNL WOMEN’S (GRADING) – ROUND 4

Darebin Falcons II 5.6 (36) def VU Western Spurs III 2.1 (13)
6 – Tineka Austin-Laughton (D)
5 – Rachel Battika (VU)
5 – Claire Hardi (D)
5 – Natasha Phipps (D)
4 – Clare Sullivan (D)
2 – Ashleigh Ashman (VU)
2 – Niki Bosman (VU)
1 – Madeleine Bennetts (VU)

Diamond Creek Women’s II 5.1 (31) def Montmorency II 0.3 (3)
8 – Alice Johnston (DCW)
6 – Elly-May Dreier (DCW)
5 – Brittany Grech (DCW)
5 – Jessica Johnston (DCW)
2 – Jazmyn Keppel (M)
2 – Olivia Murphy (DCW)
1 – Ellen Brasier (M)
1 – Olivia Caruana (DCW)

Bendigo 2.3 (15) def by Bundoora 3.2 (20)
8 – Talia Vincent (BU)
7 – Madeline Holt (BE)
6 – Ellie Koiker (BU)
3 – Sianne Clancy (BU)
3 – Candice Dyson (BU)
2 – Ebony Whiley (BE)
1 – Ayrlea Bailey-McClanahan (BE)

Darebin I 2.6 (18) def by VU Western Spurs I 3.3 (21)
9 – Tamara Olcorn (D)
6 – Sabrin Nyawela (VU)
5 – Laura O’Malley (D)
3 – Jessica Francke (VU)
3 – Jessica Kinsman (VU)
2 – Jasmine Maljevac (VU)
1 – Mei Griffin (D)
1 – Vanja Smiljanic (D)

Hurstbridge 3.6 (24) def by Mernda 6.4 (40)
7 – Maddison Mills (M)
5 – Courtney Corr (M)
5 – Belinda Harris (H)
4 – Natalie Todaro (M)
3 – Natarsha Harrop (H)
2 – Bernadette Azzopardi (M)
2 – Melissa Martini (H)
1 – Chelsy Corcoran (H)
1 – Madison Prideaux (H)

Reservoir 0.0 (0) def by Heidelberg 7.11 (53)
6 – Stevie Hare (R)
6 – Emily Merry (H)
4 – Rianne Coldebella (H)
4 – Alisha Priestley (R)
3 – Madison Masuino (H)
3 – Ashleigh Riley (H)
2 – Isabelle Drapac (H)
2 – Sophie Thomson (H)

Eltham def by West Preston-Lakeside
No votes awarded due to a forfeit by Eltham

St Mary’s 0.3 (3) def by South Morang 2.8 (20)
8 – Demi Hallett (SOM)
8 – Paris Schmiedel (SOM)
5 – Cassie Hurst (SOM)
3 – Amee Gibson (SOM)
3 – Maddison Savidis (STM)
2 – Laurie Alonzo (STM)
1 – Amy Mitchener (STM)

Greensborough 0.0 (0) def by VU Western Spurs II 20.12 (132)
10 – Aleisha Casley (VU)
4 – Lauren Collis (G)
4 – Rebecca Foggie (VU)
3 – Krystle Artuso (VU)
3 – Danielle Mazzocca (VU)
2 – Lauren Green (G)
2 – Hayley Stanford (VU)
1 – Elisabeth Kett (VU)
1 – Meggan Nelsen (G)

Diamond Creek Women’s I 6.3 (39) drew with Montmorency I 5.9 (39)
7 – Karley Cobern (DCW)
5 – Tanisha Giordano (M)
5 – Amanda Kennedy (DCW)
4 – Bailey Schultz (M)
3 – Nicole Blythe (M)
2 – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
2 – Paige Trudgeon (M)
1 – Alicia Maskell (DCW)
1 – Georgia Thomson (M)

Wallan 1.4 (10) def by Laurimar 5.3 (33)
7 – Renee Grant (L)
7 – Madison Reesor (W)
7 – Sarah Scheggia (L)
6 – Elyse Scheuermann (L)
2 – Nicole Aldridge (L)
1 – Amy Pickering (W)

Leaderboard –NFNL Women’s (Grading)

32 – Demi Hallett (South Morang)
24 – Lauren Collis (Greensborough)
23 – Sarah Scheggia (Laurimar)
19 – Tamara Olcorn (Darebin I)
18 – Stacey Cross (Diamond Creek Women’s I)

Related News

  • Grand final experience to fuel Banyule

    Banyule coach Paul Harris believes the improvement of his club’s young stars will drive the Bears to greater success after last year’s A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 grand final loss.

  • Turtles out to build on promise

    Old Eltham Collegians coach Matthew Sleeman is confident a concerted effort to close out games better in 2020 will ensure the club improves on a promising inaugural campaign in the NFNL.

  • Right in the mix

    Thomastown forward Anthony Capeci is open to spending more time in the midfield throughout the A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 season.