Coaches MVP Votes | May 25-26


Published on Tuesday, May 28, 2019

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Every round, the NFNL senior coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 6

Greensborough 15.17 (107) def Bundoora 4.10 (34)
9 – Chris Clark (G)
6 – Jack Johnston (G)
5 – Tom Bell (G)
4 – John Desmond (G)
4 – Nick Riddle (G)
2 – Brody Tickell (G)

Heidelberg 14.14 (98) def West Preston-Lakeside 11.9 (75)
8 – Sam Grimley (H)
7 – Tom Sullivan (H)
5 – Josh Gribben (H)
5 – Joel McDonald (WPL)
3 – Alex Federico (WPL)
2 – Daniel O’Dwyer (H)

Hurstbridge 13.15 (93) def by North Heidelberg 16.15 (111)
10 – Leigh Gilbert (NH)
8 – Tom Simpson (H)
5 – Jesse Tardio (NH)
3 – Ryan McGhie (NH)
2 – Jamie Smith (H)
1 – Brandon Bailey (NH)
1 – Nick Milne (H)

Macleod 11.8 (74) def Lower Plenty 7.9 (51)
10 – Jordan Corelli (M)
5 – Rourke Turner (M)
4 – Tom Blake (LP)
4 – Matt Dornauf (M)
3 – Anthony Doherty (M)
2 – Jordan Sacco (LP)
1 – Fraser Pope (M)
1 – Corey Sleep (LP)

Montmorency 18.10 (118) def Northcote Park 9.11 (65)
10 – Patrick Fitzgerald (M)
7 – Jesse Donaldson (M)
7 – Matthew Hunt (M)
3 – Charles Le Fanu (NP)
2 – Luke Svarc (NP)
1 – Stefan Uzelac (M)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

27 – Charlie Molyneux (Greensborough)
25 – Nick Riddle (Greensborough)
24 – Jack Blair (Heidelberg)
24 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)
23 – Daniel Venditti (Bundoora)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 6

Banyule 22.14 (146) def Diamond Creek 8.10 (58)
9 – Brent Stanton (B)
7 – Mannon Johnston (B)
6 – Jack Langford (B)
4 – Jacob Booth (DC)
3 – Tim Martin (B)
1 – Tyler Barnes (DC)

Eltham 23.17 (155) def Watsonia 9.5 (59)
10 – Brent Macaffer (E)
7 – Anton Woods (E)
4 – Xavier Kelly (W)
3 – Bronson Glasgow (E)
2 – Gavan Connelly (E)
2 – Michael Still (E)
1 – Tim Currie (E)
1 – Daniel Watson (W)

Fitzroy Stars 11.13 (79) def Whittlesea 6.12 (48)
9 – Kain Proctor (FS)
7 – Cameron Hall (FS)
5 – Josh Saveka (FS)
3 – Paul Higgins (W)
2 – Brodie Cook (FS)
2 – Xavier Dimasi (W)
1 – Max Maynard (FS)
1 – Hedley Smith (FS)

Thomastown 14.9 (93) def Epping 9.13 (67)
5 – Shannon Ball (T)
5 – Josh Beare (T)
4 – Lukas Fellows (T)
4 – Adam Rose (E)
3 – Adrian Natoli (T)
3 – Jacob Osei-Duro (T)
2 – Sage Dicello (E)
2 – Leigh Judd (E)
1 – Dylan Chapman (T)
1 – Michael Sibaie (E)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

35 – Brent Stanton (Banyule)
32 – Xavier Dimasi (Whittlesea)
32 – Brent Macaffer (Eltham)
28 – Jack Langford (Banyule)
28 – Anton Woods (Eltham)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 7

Lalor 8.10 (58) def by Kilmore 18.13 (121)
9 – Leigh Irons (K)
7 – Marcus Webb (K)
6 – Chris Ryall (K)
3 – Daniel Langborne (L)
2 – Hirsi Twomey (L)
2 – Matthew Swindells (K)
1 – Shane Skidmore (K)

Mernda 13.17 (95) def Old Eltham Collegians 6.11 (47)
9 – Dayne Kellett (M)
7 – Chris Roussos (M)
4 – Nicolas Aleksovski (M)
3 – Christian Cawsey (M)
3 – Kieran Malone (OEC)
2 – Riley Black (M)
1 – Matthew Dean (M)
1 – Corey Ray (OEC)

Panton Hill 20.9 (129) def Heidelberg West 6.9 (45)
10 – Matthew Byron (PH)
4 – Scott Conte (PH)
4 – Oliver Welsh (HW)
3 – Rhys Boyden (PH)
3 – Brent Ryan (PH)
2 – Nathan Hendry (PH)
2 – Alex Purtell (HW)
1 – Mitch Anderson (PH)
1 – Masaki Miki (HW)

Reservoir 8.6 (54) def by Laurimar 11.13 (79)
10 – Josh Williamson (L)
4 – Emrys Black (R)
4 – Mitchell Thompson (L)
3 – Mitchell Hawkins (R)
3 – William Ratje (L)
2 – Michael Brennan (L)
2 – Jake Richards (L)
1 – Brayden Gardiner (L)
1 – Matthew Hands (R)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

39 – Mitchell Thompson (Laurimar)
38 – Josh Williamson (Laurimar)
29 – Matthew Byron (Panton Hill)
26 – Leigh Irons (Kilmore)
22 – Jeremy Topham (Kilmore)

ANZ DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S – ROUND 5

Bendigo 1.0 (6) def by Diamond Creek Women’s 4.14 (38)
10 – Dianna Haines (DCW)
8 – Stacey Cross (DCW)
6 – Linda Thorp (DCW)
2 – Sharni Barker (B)
2 – Sarah Last (B)
1 – Katelyn Hazlett (B)
1 – Kaitlin Smith (DCW)

Darebin 9.4 (58) def West Preston-Lakeside 2.4 (16)
5 – Caitlyn Jeffress (D)
5 – Tamara Olcorn (D)
4 – Nikola Deiter (D)
4 – Mei Griffin (D)
4 – Catherine O’Bryan (WPL)
3 – Rechelle McSwain (WPL)
3 – Laura O’Malley (D)
2 – Sabine Cowley du Parquet (D)

Montmorency 5.6 (36) def by VU Western Spurs 8.1 (49)
7 – Megan Allan (M)
5 – Sophie Foote (M)
5 – Stephanie Holland (VU)
4 – Nicole Blythe (M)
3 – Lauren Murphy (VU)
2 – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
2 – Jessica Kinsman (VU)
1 – Lily Brancatisano (M)
1 – Alyssa Mifsud (VU)

Leaderboard – ANZ Division 1 Women’s

26 – Stacey Cross (Diamond Creek Women’s)
24 – Tamara Olcorn (Darebin)
18 – Nicole Blythe (Montmorency)
17 – Ashleigh Bayes (Montmorency)
16 – Karly Cobern (Diamond Creek Women’s)

MC SECURITY DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S – ROUND 5

Darebin 10.11 (71) def Eltham 1.5 (11)
9 – Kristin Stensholt (D)
5 – Nikita Magriplis (D)
4 – Molly Neylon (D)
3 – Claudia Williver (E)
3 – Jem Wilson (D)
2 – Leah Darcy (E)
2 – Ella Menzies (D)
1 – Jacqueline Hardiman (E)
1 – Sarah Huntington (E)

Heidelberg 13.15 (93) def Diamond Creek Women’s 0.3 (3)
8 – Emma Rowe (H)
5 – Annalise Turner (H)
4 – Kimberly Buck (H)
4 – Isabelle Drapac (H)
3 – Kaitlyn Auchterlonie (DCW)
3 – Kara Edwards (DCW)
2 – Monique Cook (H)
1 – Brit Jackson (DCW)

South Morang 0.0 (0) def by VU Western Spurs 5.15 (45)
10 – Kirsten Pocock (VU)
7 – Krystal Artuso (VU)
6 – Rebecca Foggie (VU)
3 – Paris Schmiedel (SM)
2 – Rebecca Bliss (VU)
2 – Danielle Mazzocca (VU)

Leaderboard – MC Security Division 2 Women’s

32 – Demi Hallett (South Morang)
17 – Nikita Magriplis (Darebin)
17 – Claudia Williver (Eltham)
16 – Olivia Osborne (VU Western Spurs)
16 – Ashleigh Riley (Heidelberg)

MIRVAC DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S – ROUND 5

Montmorency 2.1 (13) def VU Western Spurs 0.3 (3)
8 – Maddi-Taylor Wilde (M)
5 – Rachel Battika (VU)
5 – Sienna Gunning (M)
4 – Ellen Brasier (M)
3 – Amber Fernie-Suckling (M)
2 – Amy Clarke (M)
2 – Trinda Lampard (VU)
1 – Tegan Culvenor (M)

Hurstbridge 3.8 (26) def by Laurimar 4.7 (31)
8 – Sarah Scheggia (L)
5 – Natarsha Harrop (H)
4 – Renee Grant (L)
4 – Melissa Martini (H)
3 – Teaghan Watt (H)
2 – Madison Prideaux (H)
2 – Georgia Smith (L)
1 – Jazmin Hall (L)
1 – Rebecca Hayes (H)

Mernda 1.2 (8) def by Greensborough 4.11 (35)
7 – Jessica Hardy (G)
7 – Ebony Spencer (G)
5 – Lauren Collis (G)
4 – Courtney Corr (M)
3 – Melanie Webb (M)
2 – Maddison Mills (M)
1 – Jasmyn Lang (M)
1 – Jessica Neale (G)

Wallan 4.6 (30) def Reservoir 2.5 (17)
8 – Brooke Nam (R)
5 – Olivia Attard (W)
4 – Stevie Hare (R)
4 – Amy Pickering (W)
3 – Maddison Barker (R)
2 – Abby Potts (W)
2 – Alisha Priestley (R)
1 – Grace Balletta (R)
1 – Tahlia Jones (W)

Leaderboard – Mirvac Division 3 Women’s

33 – Sarah Scheggia (Laurimar)
29 – Lauren Collis (Greensborough)
19 – Courtney Corr (Mernda)
19 – Stevie Hare (Reservoir)
15 – Ashleigh Ashman (VU Western Spurs)

Related News

  • NFNL Match Replays

    Watch replays of every NFNL senior men’s football match.

  • Bulldogs win epic battle

    North Heidelberg rallied in the last quarter to win a four-point thriller against Bundoora, with the Bulldogs surviving a shot after the final siren to win their fifth game of the season.

  • Banyule make statement against Creekers

    It was billed as a blockbuster clash between the top two teams on the MC Labour Division 2 ladder and it was Banyule who romped to a sixth-straight win, downing Diamond Creek to confirm top spot.