Coaches MVP Votes | May 26-27


Published on Thursday, May 31, 2018

The Coaches MVP votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

At the conclusion of each NFNL senior football match, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 6

Macleod 13.16 (94) def Greensborough 13.5 (83)
9 votes – Nick Riddle (G)
5 votes – Liam Brandt (M)
5 votes – Justin White (M)
3 votes – Lucas Hobbs (M)
3 votes – Jack Johnston (G)
2 votes – Dylan Clancy (G)
2 votes – Kurt Manuel (M)
1 vote – Michael Croxford (G)

Hurstbridge 12.14 (86) def by North Heidelberg 15.12 (102)
6 votes – Shane Harvey (NH)
6 votes – Jesse Tardio (NH)
5 votes – Ryan McGhie (NH)
4 votes – Leigh Gilbert (NH)
4 votes – Nick Matthews (NH)
2 votes – Mitchell Burton (H)
2 votes – Billy Hogan (NH)
1 vote – Kyle Green (NH)

Heidelberg 14.9 (93) def Whittlesea 7.7 (49)
10 votes – Ryan Stone (H)
8 votes – Lachlan Wilson (H)
5 votes – Nathan Andrews (W)
4 votes – Sam Grimley (H)
3 votes – Fletcher Carroll (H)

Montmorency 15.11 (101) def by Northcote Park 21.12 (138)
10 votes – Ash Close (NP)
7 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
4 votes – Paul Dirago (NP)
3 votes – Pat Fitzgerald (M)
2 votes – Bronik Davies (NP)
2 votes – Matthew Perry (NP)
1 votes – Alastair Punshon (NP)
1 vote – Jordan Steele (M)

West Preston-Lakeside 14.12 (96) def Bundoora 5.13 (43)
8 votes – Liam McVeigh (WPL)
7 votes – Joel McDonald (WPL)
6 votes – Sam Glover (WPL)
5 votes – Nathan Valladares (WPL)
2 votes – Scott Dowell (B)
2 votes – Josh Novelli (WPL)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

31 votes – Paul Dirago (Northcote Park)
28 votes – Justin White (Macleod)
23 votes – Lucas Hobbs (Macleod)
22 votes – Sam Glover (West Preston-Lakeside)
22 votes – Nick Riddle (Greensborough)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 6

Banyule 7.7 (49) def by Lower Plenty 17.11 (113)
9 votes – Jordan Sacco (LP)
6 votes – Fabian Dorbolo (LP)
5 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)
5 votes – Lachlan Jepson (LP)
2 votes – Daniel Kelly (B)
2 votes – Laurie Naismith (LP)
1 vote – Riley Hogarth (B)

Diamond Creek 5.8 (38) def by Eltham 10.14 (74)
9 votes – Anton Woods (E)
6 votes – Hugh Kavanagh (DC)
4 votes – Jedd McQueen (DC)
3 votes – Ben Montanaro (E)
3 votes – Michael Still (E)
2 votes – Tyler Barnes (DC)
2 votes – Lewis Glasgow (E)
1 vote – Cameron Wild (DC)

Epping 14.14 (98) def Watsonia 8.19 (67)
9 votes – Damon Marcon (E)
8 votes – Alec Buchan (E)
4 votes – Joel Carter (E)
4 votes – Corey Middleton (E)
3 votes – Jake Perry (E)
1 vote – Reed Jepson (E)
1 vote – Allan Young (W)

Fitzroy Stars 11.9 (75) def by Thomastown 19.13 (127)
10 votes – Anthony Capeci (T)
8 votes – Dylan Chapman (T)
6 votes – Salvatore Mamone (T)
2 votes – Daniel Chadwick (T)
2 votes – Hayden Heta (FS)
1 vote – Sashe Spiroski (T)
1 vote – Shawn Wilkey (FS)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

42 votes – Dylan Champan (Thomastown)
41 votes – Tom Keys (Lower Plenty)
39 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)
27 votes – Bradyn Taglieri (Eltham)
22 votes – Tim Currie (Eltham)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 7

Kilmore 8.8 (56) def by Heidelberg 9.11 (65)
9 votes – Jarryd Coulson (HW)
8 votes – Jeremy Topham (K)
6 votes – Luke McKenna (HW)
3 votes – Leigh Irons (K)
3 votes – Marcus Webb (K)
1 votes – Jake Chiminello (HW)

South Morang 14.13 (97) def Panton Hill 12.8 (80)
9 votes – Bailey Brown (SM)
8 votes – James Hewson (SM)
4 votes – James Mellerick (SM)
3 votes – Paul Disanto (SM)
2 votes – Mitch Anderson (PH)
2 votes – Ben Muscat (SM)
1 vote – Lachlan Golledge (SM)
1 vote – Reece Jones (SM)

Laurimar 26.14 (170) def Lalor 2.4 (16)
9 votes – Dallas King (LAU)
9 votes – Jake Richards (LAU)
5 votes – Adam Dennis (LAU)
4 votes – Josh Leather (LAU)
2 votes – Luke Wilson (LAU)
1 vote – Joel McDonald (LAU)

Mernda 10.16 (76) def Reservoir 8.10 (58)
6 votes – Anthony Talbot (M)
5 votes – Emrys Black (R)
4 votes – David McGregor (R)
4 votes – Reece Miller (R)
4 votes – Lachlan Shaw (R)
3 votes – Aaron Colliss (M)
3 votes – Adrian Stefanile (M)
1 vote – Daniel Bryant (M)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

21 votes – Mitchell Thompson (Laurimar)
20 votes – Jarryd Coulson (Heidelberg West)
20 votes – Josh Delaney (Mernda)
20 votes – Adam Dennis (Laurimar)
19 votes – Jaxson Kinnear (Kilmore)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 1 – ROUND 7

Bendigo 3.6 (24) def by Keilor 5.1 (31)
9 votes – Gemma Wright (K)
9 votes – Sarah Wright (K)
3 votes – Grace Edlin (B)
3 votes – Jill McBain (K)
2 votes – Tracy Ashby (K)
2 votes – Kodi Jacques (B)
1 vote – Tiahna Cochrane (B)
1 vote – Shenay Thomas (K)

Darebin 4.2 (26) drew with VU Western Spurs 3.8 (26)
7 votes – Shannon Egan (D)
5 votes – Danielle Mazzocca (VU)
5 votes – Stephanie Normington-Dickens (D)
4 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU)
3 votes – Rachel Hibbert (D)
2 votes – Elise Cafarella (D)
2 votes – Mary Sandral (VU)
1 vote – Brooke Eley (VU)
1 vote – Sommer Portway (D)

Whitehorse 2.10 (22) def by Diamond Creek Women’s 4.9 (33)
10 votes – Alicia Maskell (DCW)
4 votes – Brianna Holland (W)
4 votes – Stephanie Yoannidis (DCW)
3 votes – Paris Flowers (W)
3 votes – Sheree Moore (DCW)
2 votes – Keely Fitzgerald (DCW)
2 votes – Linda Thorp (DCW)
1 vote – Alexandra Kelly (W)
1 vote – Morgan Khan (W)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1

48 votes – Sarah Wright (Keilor)
41 votes – Gemma Wright (Keilor)
24 votes – Shannon Egan (Darebin)
23 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU Western Spurs)
20 votes – Isabella Ayre (Bendigo)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 2 – ROUND 7

Darebin 2.3 (15) def by La Trobe University 15.7 (97)
7 votes – Kate Bond (LTU)
7 votes – Kristin Stensholt (D)
5 votes – Linette Laverdue (D)
4 votes – Teresa D’Angelo (LTU)
3 votes – Natalie Cappelletti (LTU)
2 votes – Lillyan Molloy (LTU)
1 vote – Georgia Cropper (D)
1 vote – Emily Turnbull (LTU)

Laurimar 3.0 (18) def by VU Western Spurs 12.6 (78)
5 votes – Ellie Koiker (L)
5 votes – Stacey Rigon (VU)
4 votes – Olivia Osborne (VU)
4 votes – Tenille Webb (L)
3 votes – Sarah Carland (VU)
3 votes – Molly Cronin (L)
2 votes – Paige Cooper (VU)
2 votes – Alycia Morgan (VU)
1 vote – Ashleigh Ashman (VU)
1 vote – Brittany Salt (VU)

South Morang 3.3 (21) def by West Preston-Lakeside 16.9 (105)
9 votes – Monique DeMatteo (WPL)
8 votes – Catherine O’Bryan (WPL)
7 votes – Belinda Gicevski (WPL)
2 votes – Jessica Bamblett (WPL)
2 votes – Teresa Cassar (WPL)
1 vote – Sarina Galati (WPL)
1 vote – Hayley Osborne (SM)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 2

37 votes – Ellie Koiker (Laurimar)
34 votes – Teresa Cassar (West Preston-Lakeside)
30 votes – Kate Bond (La Trobe University)
25 votes – Kristin Stensholt (Darebin)
25 votes – Tenille Webb (Laurimar)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 3 – ROUND 7

Bundoora 13.14 (92) def Greensborough 1.1 (7)
5 votes – Rita Slewa (G)
5 votes – Bridgette Taylor-Gray (B)
4 votes – Kelly Mullins (G)
4 votes – Brieanna Musgrave (B)
3 votes – Sianne Clancy (B)
3 votes – Naomi Pickford (G)
2 votes – Rainbow Ebert (B)
2 votes – MacKenzie Griffin (G)
1 vote – Chantelle Haack (G)
1 vote – Yvonne Nulty (G)

Mernda 2.7 (19) def by VU Western Spurs 4.4 (28)
9 votes – Awek Dut (M)
5 votes – Emma Wheeler (VU)
4 votes – Kaylee Axon (M)
3 votes – Amber Board (M)
3 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU)
2 votes – Jacinta Ganino (VU)
2 votes – Chloe Roy (M)
1 vote – Alecia Caddy (M)
1 vote – Teneisha Fiore (M)

St Mary’s 2.11 (23) def La Trobe University 0.0 (0)
8 votes – Stephanie Trkulja (SM)
7 votes – Jessica Hardy (SM)
7 votes – Claire Henderson (LTU)
4 votes – Serena Francke (SM)
2 votes – Tess O’Brien (LTU)
1 vote – Caitlin Ross (LTU)
1 vote – Emily Temple (SM)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 3

34 votes – Jessica Hardy (St Mary’s)
33 votes – Awek Dut (Mernda)
31 votes – Stephanie Trkulja (St Mary’s)
29 votes – Rainbow Ebert (Bundoora)
25 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU Western Spurs)

Related News

  • Business as usual for Creekers

    Diamond Creek coach Craig Hayes insists it will be “business as usual” for his side this week, despite a finals place being at stake in its Round 18 clash with Thomastown.

  • Fresh Blues ready for decider

    Fresh off its second break in four weeks, Keilor coach Emma Kerry believes last week’s bye will be an advantage for her side ahead of the ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1 grand final.

  • Back-to-back chance driving Thunder

    Bendigo coach Luis Alverus-Harris believes his side is raring to go ahead of Sunday’s ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1 grand final, where they are aiming for back to back flags.