Coaches MVP Votes | May 5-6


Published on Thursday, May 10, 2018

The Coaches MVP votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

At the conclusion of each NFNL senior football match, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 4

Northcote Park 6.10 (46) def by West Preston-Lakeside 17.18 (120)
7 votes – Joel McDonald (WPL)
6 votes – Daniel Valeri (WPL)
5 votes – Jackson Clarke (WPL)
5 votes – Liam McVeigh (WPL)
4 votes – Sam Glover (WPL)
2 votes – Paul Dirago (NP)
1 vote – Patrick Karnezis (WPL)

Macleod 14.20 (104) def Montmorency 6.7 (43)
6 votes – Michael Fitz-Gerald (MO)
6 votes – Justin White (MA)
5 votes – Hamish Paynter (MA)
4 votes – Patrick Martin (MA)
4 votes – Ned McKeown (MA)
2 votes – Sam Binion (MO)
2 votes – Lucas Hobbs (MA)
1 vote – Brad Leggett (MA)

Greensborough 16.12 (108) def North Heidelberg 15.9 (99)
9 votes – Jesse Tardio (NH)
5 votes – Michael Florance (NH)
5 votes – Jack Johnston (G)
5 votes – Nick Riddle (G)
4 votes – Brody Tickell (G)
1 vote – Leigh Gilbert (NH)
1 vote – Andrew Stellas (G)

Whittlesea 10.16 (76) def by Hurstbridge 17.16 (118)
9 votes – Tom Simpson (H)
5 votes – Xavier Dimasi (W)
5 votes – Mitchell Hymus (H)
5 votes – Brayden Shaw (H)
4 votes – Tom Grimes (H)
2 votes – Mitchell Burton (H)

Bundoora 9.14 (68) def by Heidelberg 13.10 (88)
10 votes – Lachlan Wilson (H)
8 votes – Matthew Cecchin (H)
6 votes – Jake Thomas (H)
4 votes – Chaz Sargeant (H)
2 vote – Daniel Guccione (B)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

24 votes – Paul Dirago (Northcote Park)
18 votes – Justin White (Macleod)
17 votes – Michael Florance (North Heidelberg)
15 votes – Lucas Hobbs (Macleod)
14 votes – Adam Valeri (West Preston-Lakeside)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 4

Watsonia 8.5 (53) def by Eltham 18.12 (120)
9 votes – Tom Rogers (E)
6 votes – Brayden Taglieri (E)
5 votes – Brent Macaffer (E)
3 votes – Daniel Coffield (E)
3 votes – Tim Currie (E)
2 votes – Brandon Freeman (E)
1 vote – Lewis Glasgow (E)
1 vote – Rick Kimberley (W)

Lower Plenty 14.12 (96) def Diamond Creek 13.15 (93)
8 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)
5 votes – Tom Keys (LP)
4 votes – Hugh Kavanagh (DC)
4 votes – Oliver Parks (DC)
3 votes – Matthew Duckworth (LP)
2 votes – Ty Franks (DC)
2 votes – Dale Nolan (LP)
1 vote – Josh Lorey (DC)
1 vote – Mitchell Wild (DC)

Banyule 14.13 (97) def Thomastown 13.14 (92)
10 votes – Dylan Chapman (T)
8 votes – Mannon Johnston (B)
6 votes – Adrian Natoli (T)
4 votes – Daniel Kelly (B)
1 vote – Anthony Capeci (T)
1 vote – Daniel Chadwick (T)

Fitzroy Stars 12.19 (91) def Epping 13.12 (90)
8 votes – Steven Stallion (FS)
5 votes – Cameron Hall (FS)
4 votes – Leigh Judd (E)
4 votes – Shawn Wilkey (FS)
3 votes – Dallyce Taylor (E)
2 votes – Max Maynard (FS)
2 votes – Jake Perry (E)
1 vote – Paul Dempsey (E)
1 vote – Hayden Heta (FS)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

32 votes – Tom Keys (Lower Plenty)
25 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)
24 votes – Dylan Champan (Thomastown)
22 votes – Tim Currie (Eltham)
19 votes – Jacob Booth (Diamond Creek)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 5

Heidelberg West 14.17 (101) def Reservoir 5.8 (38)
9 votes – Brad Moore (HW)
7 votes – Dylan Hayes (HW)
4 votes – Cameron Taylor (HW)
3 votes – Paul Cluney (R)
3 votes – Kane Moore (HW)
2 votes – Luke McKenna (HW)
1 vote – Rhys Brown (R)
1 vote – Sam Williams (R)

Kilmore 11.7 (73) def by Laurimar 15.15 (105)
10 votes – Jack Kreuzberger (L)
8 votes – Mitchell Thompson (L)
3 votes – Peter de Sousa (K)
3 votes – Stephen Tsonas (L)
3 votes – Luke Wilson (L)
2 votes – Bryce Kotas (L)
1 vote – Scott Swindells (K)

Mernda 10.12 (72) def Lalor 9.13 (67)
10 votes – Josh Delaney (M)
4 votes – Brayden Gardiner (M)
4 votes – Michael Jacobson (L)
4 votes – Robert Todd (L)
3 votes – Matthew Golledge (M)
3 votes – Nathan Stavridis (L)
2 votes – Jackson Freebairn (L)

Panton Hill 15.11 (101) def St Mary’s 10.18 (78)
9 votes – Luke Ericson (PH)
8 votes – Nicholas Parks (PH)
4 votes – Brent Ryan (PH)
3 votes – Jordan Dupont (SM)
2 votes – Rhys Boyden (PH)
2 votes – Daniel Castagnini (SM)
1 vote – John Pritchard (PH)
1 vote – James Todd (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

20 votes – Josh Delaney (Mernda)
19 votes – Jaxson Kinnear (Kilmore)
18 votes – Mitchell Thompson (Laurimar)
15 votes – Brad Moore (Heidelberg West)
15 votes – Dillan Ronalds (St Mary’s)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 1 – ROUND 5

VU Western Spurs 7.4 (46) def Darebin 1.1 (7)
5 votes – Elise Muller (VU)
5 votes – Tenille Thomas (D)
4 votes – Alex Mills (VU)
4 votes – Danielle Violato (D)
3 votes – Kirralee Myers (VU)
3 votes – Chloe Alexandra Simpson (D)
2 votes – Stephanie Holland (VU)
2 votes – Sara Mohamed (D)
1 vote – Brittany Wunhym (VU)
1 vote – Shannon Egan (D)

Diamond Creek Women’s 1.1 (7) def by Keilor 12.14 (86)
9 votes – Gemma Wright (K)
8 votes – Sarah Wright (K)
4 votes – Sarah Cachia (K)
3 votes – Tracy Ashby (K)
2 votes – Megan Neill (K)
2 votes – Courtney Ugle (DCW)
1 vote – Rachael Knight (K)
1 vote – Carly Lesha (DCW)

Whitehorse 0.1 (1) def by Bendigo 15.25 (115)
8 votes – Yasmin Colley (B)
5 votes – Olivia McEvoy (B)
5 votes – Tara Reiter (W)
4 votes – Phoebe Cuttriss (B)
4 votes – Amelia Dawborn (W)
2 votes – Isabella Ayre (B)
2 votes – Louise Bibby (B)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1

31 votes – Sarah Wright (Keilor)
30 votes – Gemma Wright (Keilor)
20 votes – Isabella Ayre (Bendigo)
19 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU Western Spurs)
14 votes – Janelle Bertoini (Darebin)
14 votes – Esther Honybun (Darebin)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 2 – ROUND 5

VU Western Spurs 6.15 (51) def Darebin 3.2 (20)
5 votes – Ella Banfield (VU)
5 votes – Karly O’Malley (D)
5 votes – Brittany Salt (VU)
4 votes – Olivia Osborne (VU)
4 votes – Kristin Stensholt (D)
3 votes – Ashleigh Ashman (VU)
2 votes – Emma Taylor (VU)
1 vote – Paige Cooper (VU)
1 vote – Jessica Maddox (D)

West Preston-Lakeside 5.6 (36) def La Trobe University 3.5 (23)
10 votes – Teresa Cassar (WPL)
7 votes – Sarina Galati (WPL)
5 votes – Abbey Cutler (LTU)
4 votes – Stephanie Castagnini (LTU)
4 votes – Natasha Stoikos (WPL)

Laurimar 2.1 (13) def by Montmorency 7.12 (54)
6 votes – Nicole Blythe (M)
6 votes – Sian Capito (M)
5 votes – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
5 votes – Ellie Koiker (L)
4 votes – Tenille Webb (L)
2 votes – Megan Allan (M)
1 vote – Shelby Rhodes (M)
1 vote – Sarah Townsend (M)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 2

32 votes – Teresa Cassar (West Preston-Lakeside)
26 votes – Ellie Koiker (Laurimar)
21 votes – Kate Bond (La Trobe University)
17 votes – Cassie Hurst (South Morang)
17 votes – Tenille Webb (Laurimar)

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 3 – ROUND 5

VU Western Spurs 0.0 (0) def by St Mary’s 4.8 (32)
9 votes – Stephanie Trkulja (SM)
5 votes – Jessica Hardy (SM)
4 votes – Emily Bannan (SM)
4 votes – Serena Francke (SM)
3 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU)
2 votes – Molly Moloney (VU)
2 votes – Emily Temple (SM)
1 vote – Morgan Harriman (SM)

Eltham 1.0 (6) def by Bundoora 8.11 (59)
10 votes – Brittany Del Romano (B)
6 votes – Krystal Cullinan (E)
4 votes – Amy Callaway (B)
4 votes – Antonietta Parisi (B)
2 votes – Chloe Moorcroft (B)
2 votes – Jacki White (E)
1 vote – Sianne Clancy (B)
1 vote – Brieanna Musgrave (B)

Mernda 9.9 (63) def La Trobe University 1.2 (8)
10 votes – Awek Dut (M)
8 votes – Lavina Ovalau (M)
3 votes – Kaylee Axon (M)
3 votes – Michelle Kendall (M)
3 votes – Tess O’Brien (LTU)
2 votes – Alecia Caddy (M)
1 vote – Ashlee Tierney (LTU)

Leaderboard – ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 3

27 votes – Rainbow Ebert (Bundoora)
24 votes – Jessica Hardy (St Mary’s)
22 votes – Kirsten Pocock (VU Western Spurs)
21 votes – Georgia Williver (Eltham)
14 votes – Awek Dut (Mernda)
14 votes – Stephanie Trkulja (St Mary’s)

Related News

  • Roosters continue strong start

    West Preston-Lakeside produced a clinical performance to down Bundoora by 53 points and move into second place on the Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 ladder after six rounds.

  • Blues continue encouraging start

    Epping recorded its second win of the 2018 A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 season with an impressive 31-point win over Watsonia.

  • Panthers claw away late

    A six-goal to one second half helped Eltham secure its second victory over Diamond Creek this season, winning by 35 points at Coventry Oval in Round 6.