NFNL junior stars headline Knights 2023 squads


Published on Thursday, February 16, 2023

The Northern Knights has announced their Boys and Girls squads for the 2023 Coates Talent League season with an outstanding number of NFNL players represented.

Announced on Thursday, the Knights have named their squads for both the Coates Talent League under-18 Boys and Girls seasons and have also confirmed their under-16 Future Boys and Girls teams.

In total, 104 NFNL players have been selected across the four squads. Over 75 percent of the under-18 Boys team contains NFNL players with the under-18 girls squad featuring over 70 percent of NFNL players.

Meanwhile, 95 percent of NFNL players selected in the Future Boys and Future Girls squads represented the league in last year’s AFL Victoria Metro Junior Development Series.

The 2023 Coates Talent League season begins on the 18th of March for the girls while the boys will start on the 25th of March. The grand finals for the girls and boys competitions will both be played on the same weekend of September 23rd/24th.

Final fixtures for all competitions will be revealed at a later date.

The NFNL congratulates all players selected with the Northern Knights and wishes them the very best ahead of the 2023 campaign.

Continue below for a list of NFNL players who have been selected in the Northern Knights Coates Talent League squads for this year:

Northern Knights U18 Boys Squad

Zane Anderson (North Heidelberg)
Felix Bell (Lower Plenty)
Nate Caddy (Bundoora)
Davin Cameron (South Morang)
Joshua Carelli (St Mary’s)
Jesse Christidis (South Morang)
Jack Chubb (Montmorency)
Aleksandr D’Arro (Whittlesea)
Jesse Dattoli (Heidelberg)
Adam De Propertis (South Morang)
William Dean (St Mary’s)
Aaron Doyle (Montmorency)
Liam Farrar (Diamond Creek)
Kristian Ferronato (Greensborough)
Adam Galgano (Montmorency)
Jude Georgievski (Epping)
Jordyn Gillard (Montmorency)
Ben Ham (Greensborough)
Parker Heatley (North Heidelberg)
Seth Hill (Research)
Ty Kitchell (St Marys)
Kristian Lawson (Montmorency)
Taj Logan (Diamond Creek)
Christian Mardini (Bundoora)
Levi McCormack (Yarrambat)
Jett McLaughlan (Diamond Creek)
Braydon O’Connor (Banyule)
Riley Ormerod (Banyule)
Nathan Raphael (Lower Plenty)
Jaxon Riley (Montmorency)
Flynn Riley (Montmorency)
Matthew Ryan (Whittlesea)
Samuel Sheard (Banyule)
Thomas Sims (Montmorency)
Angus Smith (Banyule)
William Tsitsis (Macleod)
Tommy Vrkic (Montmorency)
Jed Wallace (Lower Plenty)
Jake Woodward (Montmorency)
Hudson Young (Lower Plenty)

Northern Knights U18 Girls Squad

Lulu Beatty (Darebin)
Molly Bell (Research)
Isabella Caminiti (Heidelberg)
Mia Caruso (Laurimar)
Brianna Cowley (Diamond Creek Women’s)
Matilda Fitzgerald (Yarrambat)
Ashley Fitzpatrick (Laurimar)
Paige Graham (Yarrambat)
Mia Haas (Darebin)
Zoe Hargreaves (Fitzroy)
Lauren Jatczak (Banyule)
Evie Lee (Darebin)
Kira Lemire (Montmorency)
Mikalee Maroney (West Preston-Lakeside)
Charli McClure (Laurimar)
Molly McErlain (West Preston-Lakeside)
Isabella Parnell (Heidelberg)
Mary Robinson (Montmorency)
Amber Sciacca (Research)
Hannah Scott (Research)
Tianah Te’o (Mernda)
Abbey Vaughan (Eltham)
Isabel Villarreal (Montmorency)
Emily Wunderlich (Whittlesea)

Northern Knights U16 Future Boys Squad

James Allison (Montmorency)
Zain Andreetta (Eltham)
Sukri Arifoski (Epping)
Bryce Arthur (Yarrambat)
Ryan Baynes (Yarrambat)
Mason Biase (Yarrambat)
River Bourke (Yarrambat)
Zac Broadbent (Montmorency)
Daen Brown (South Morang)
Nick Canavan (Montmorency)
Justin Chambers-Jones (Whittlesea)
Nicholas Driscoll (Eltham)
Nash Dyer (Montmorency)
Milun Fernando (Yarrambat)
Jake Folan (South Morang)
Tyson Gresham (South Morang)
Seth Hudson-Joseph (Epping)
Mitchell Moate (Epping)
Sebastian Murphy (Montmorency)
Ned Nihill (Yarrambat)
Max Poliness (Eltham)
Finley Skehan (Whittlesea)
Jordan Tarpkos (South Morang)
Sean Tyrrell (Montmorency)
Lucas Yacoub (South Morang)

Northern Knights U16 Future Girls Squad

Katelyn Busuttil (Mill Park)
Grace Farrah (Epping)
Sierra Filippone (Diamond Creek Women’s)
Abigail Flenley (Research)
Elisha Folino (Diamond Creek Women’s)
Abbi Gardiner (Diamond Creek Women’s)
Olivia Gorman (Diamond Creek Women’s)
Mackenzie Hall (Montmorency)
Emma Hendrie (Laurimar)
Scarlett Johnson (Eltham)
Teresia Koliavu (Diamond Creek Women’s)
Maddison Meagher (Diamond Creek Women’s)
Emma Pyle (Whittlesea)
Isabella Turner (Research)

Related News

  • Blues bounce back in strong fashion

    Epping have bounced back in a big way, finishing their Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 match with Kinglake as 55-point winners at Epping Recreational Reserve.

  • Bears claim back-to-back wins

    Lower Plenty have prevailed in consecutive MC Labour Division 2 games for the first time since 2022, after defeating Northcote Park by 53 points at Bill Lawry Oval.

  • Lions hold firm to continue undefeated start

    A five-goal to one opening term set the base for South Morang’s third consecutive victory in the MC Labour Division 2 competition, defeating Thomastown by 21 points at Mill Park […]