Play women’s football in 2021


Published on Friday, December 11, 2020

Find your local NFNL club and play women’s football in 2021.

The NFNL’s Women’s competition returns in 2021, with several clubs looking to field a team for the first time.

The NFNL will again run three divisions of senior women’s football, with matches set to commence in April.

There are clubs based throughout the northern suburbs of Melbourne and surrounding areas to cater for all levels of ability.

Continue below for a list of clubs who have expressed interest in fielding a women’s football team in the NFNL in 2021.


BANYULE

Home Ground: Beverley Rd Oval – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname: Bears
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition: New in 2021
Website: www.banyulefc.com
Contact: Daniel Sheean – 0418 372 406


BUNDOORA

Home Ground: Yulong Reserve – corner of Plenty Rd and Bent St, Bundoora
Nickname: Bulls
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2018
Website: www.bundoorabulls.com.au
Contact: Mel Musgrove – briecait@gmail.com


DAREBIN WOMEN’S

Home Ground: A.H. Capp Reserve – 196 Miller St, Preston
Nickname: Falcons
Number of women’s teams: 2
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2017
Website: www.falcons.org.au
Contact: Elise Casamento – 0400 669 679


DIAMOND CREEK WOMEN’S

Home Ground: Plenty Park Oval – Yan Yean Rd, Plenty
Nickname: Creekers
Number of women’s teams: 2
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2017
Website: www.dcwfc.com.au
Contact: Col Wallington – 0424 590 286 or c.wallington@hotmail.com


ELTHAM

Home Ground: Eltham Central Park – Panther Place, Eltham
Nickname: Panthers
Number of women’s teams:1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2018
Website: www.elthamfc.com.au
Contact: Darren Cardamone – 0418 381 311 or the_carpet_factory@hotmail.com


FITZROY STARS

Home Ground: Sir Douglas Nicholls Oval – Watt St, Thornbury
Nickname:
Stars
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
New in 2021
Website: Fitzroy Stars Facebook page
Contact: Simon Minton-Connell – 0406 531 581


GREENSBOROUGH

Home Ground: War Memorial Park – McDowell St, Greensborough
Nickname:
Boro
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2018
Website: www.greensboroughfc.com.au
Contact: Stew Lewis – 0416 546 022 or slewis@mfb.vic.gov.au


HEIDELBERG

Home Ground: Warringal Park – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname:
Tigers
Number of women’s teams: 2
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2019
Website: www.heidelbergfnc.com.au
Contact: Ashleigh Riley – 0430 126 570


HURSTBRIDGE

Home Ground: Ben Frilay Oval – Greysharps Rd, Hurstbridge
Nickname: Bridges
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2019
Website: www.hurstbridgefc.com
Contact: Ross Nihill – 0402 435 457 or rosconfo@bigpond.com.au


LAURIMAR

Home Ground: Laurimar Reserve – Montville St, Doreen
Nickname: Power
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2017
Website: www.laurimarfc.com.au

 


LOWER PLENTY

Home Ground: Montmorency Park Oval 1 – Para Rd, Montmorency
Nickname: Bears
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
New in 2021
Website: www.lowerplentyfc.com.au
Contact: Rachel Wallace – 0419 310 961


MACLEOD

Home Ground: De Winton Park – Strasbourg Rd, Rosanna
Nickname: Kangaroos
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
New in 2021
Website: www.macleodfc.com.au
Contact: Steve Doherty – 0419 354 369


MERNDA

Home Ground: Waterview Recreation Reserve – Waterview Drive, Mernda
Nickname:
Demons
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2018
Website: Mernda Facebook page
Contact: Chris Hoysted – 0419 818 613


MONTMORENCY

Home Ground: Montmorency Park North Oval – Para Rd, Montmorency
Nickname: Magpies
Number of women’s teams: 2
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2017
Website: www.montmorencyfootballclub.com.au
Contact: Gail Blythe – 0417 358 192


RESERVOIR

Home Ground: Crispe Park – Gloucester St, Reservoir
Nickname: Mustangs
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2019
Website: Reservoir website
Contact: Brendan Anderws – 0418 326 166


SOUTH MORANG

Home Ground: Mill Park Lakes Reserve – The Lakes Blvd, South Morang
Nickname: Lions
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2017
Website: www.southmorangfc.com.au
Contact: Denise Iacopino – 0403 028 159


ST MARY’S

Home Ground: Whatmough Park – Kalparrin Ave, Greensborough
Nickname: Bears
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2018
Website: www.stmaryssfnc.com
Contact: Troy Bickerton – 0405 109 032 or webbysbodyworks@gmail.com


THOMASTOWN

Home Ground: Main Street Reserve – Main St, Thomastown
Nickname: Bears
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
New in 2021
Website: Thomastown Facebook page
Contact: Alex Bonacci – 0401 542 776


VU WESTERN SPURS

Home Ground: Henry Turner Reserve – Farnsworth Ave, Footscray
Nickname: Spurs
Number of women’s teams: 2
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2017
Website: www.westernspurs.com.au
Contact: Diane Anthony – 0425 716 431


WALLAN

Home Ground: Greenhill Reserve – Cnr Duke St and Northern Highway, Wallan
Nickname: Magpies
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2019
Website: Wallan website
Contact: Sonia Attard – 0419 105 745 or pandsattard@bigpond.com


WEST PRESTON-LAKESIDE

Home Ground: J.E. Moore Park – Spratling St, Reservoir
Nickname: Roosters
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
2017
Website: www.westprestonlakesidefc.com.au

 


WHITTLESEA

Home Ground: Whittlesea Showgrounds – Yea Rd, Whittlesea
Nickname: Eagles
Number of women’s teams: 1
Entered NFNL Women’s competition:
New in 2020
Website: Whittlesea Facebook page
Contact: Jarrod Kendall – 0401 895 811 or jarrod.kendall@acrow.com.au


 

Related News

  • Bulldogs win epic battle

    North Heidelberg rallied in the last quarter to win a four-point thriller against Bundoora, with the Bulldogs surviving a shot after the final siren to win their fifth game of the season.

  • Banyule make statement against Creekers

    It was billed as a blockbuster clash between the top two teams on the MC Labour Division 2 ladder and it was Banyule who romped to a sixth-straight win, downing Diamond Creek to confirm top spot.

  • Lions stay unbeaten

    South Morang maintained a one-game game atop the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 ladder with a gritty 19-point win over Laurimar in Round 6.