Senior Teams | June 16-17


Published on Friday, June 15, 2018

The senior teams for this week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Three-time Frank Rosbrook medallist Matthew Dennis will play his first game since Round 3 when Bundoora travels to the Whittlesea Showgrounds. The Eagles regain Jaron Murphy as they look for a fourth-successive victory against the Bulls.

Greensborough will be without Jack Johnston and Josh Callaway for its clash with Northcote Park at Bill Lawry Oval. The Cougars have also lost Joel Donaldson and Michael Naldrett for the game.

Jay Barbera and Tieren Barbera return for Hurstbridge, although Travis Cloke is among the outs for the Bridges trip to Montmorency.

West Preston-Lakeside will be without in-form tall Mark Kovacevic for its top-five showdown against Heidelberg at Warringal Park.

Eltham will enter its A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 top-of-the-table match against Lower Plenty without leading goal kicker Brandon Freeman and Paul Currie. The Panthers have regained Adam Brovedani, Sean Currie and Brendan O’Sullivan.

Ben Paterson returns for Lower Plenty, however Matthew Duckworth will miss the match between the competition’s two undefeated sides.

Banyule has received a major boost for its top-four match against Diamond Creek at Coventry Oval, with Brent Stanton, Michael Italia, Mannon Johnston and Adam Barclay all named to take on the Creekers.

Fitzroy Stars have made ten changes to their line-up for their trip to Epping, while Thomastown has named Matthew Ferraro for its home match against Watsonia.

In Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3, Laurimar regains Mitchell Thompson when it takes on South Morang at Laurimar Reserve. Nathan Tassell makes his return for the Lions after transferring back from Watsonia.

Brent Bailey and Matthew Swindells are both back in Kilmore’s lineup for the Blues’ home match against Mernda. The Demons regain ruckman James Duclos.

Selected teams for the three ANZ NFNL Women’s competitions will be named in the lead-up to Sunday’s matches.

Continue below for all the team changes. Click on the links to see the selected teams.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1

Selected teams: Northcote Park vs Greensborough
Northcote Park: IN – Liam McErlain, Adrian Mercuri, Kyle Thomas; OUT – Joel Donaldson, Michael Naldrett; 23rd Man – Adrian Mercuri
Greensborough: IN – Nick Beames, Scott Clark, Ben Laschko, Keegan Lyne, Ryan Sanelli; OUT – Josh Callaway, Joshua Grubb, Jack Johnston, Joshua Riddle; 23rd Man – Ben Laschko

Selected teams: Montmorency vs Hurstbridge
Montmorency: IN – Kyan Watson, Kye Declase, Tyrone Leonardis, Stephen McCallum, Ben Walton, Jake Potter; OUT – Matthew Hunt,  Sam Binion, Luke Bunker, Peter McEvoy,  Anthony Bernardi; 23rd Man – Joshua Boulton
Hurstbridge: IN – Jay Barbera, Tieren Barbera, Mitchell Dale; OUT – Travis Cloke, Joel Dale, Jamie Smith; 23rd Man – N/A

Selected teams: Heidelberg vs West Preston-Lakeside
Heidelberg: IN – Jordan Sutterby, Jesse Cucinotta, Anthony Fable, Stefan Nadalin, Mathew Pianto, Matthew Cecchin; OUT – Will Goss, Jordan Treloar, Callum Lewis,  Jacob Page, Fletcher Carroll; 23rd Man – Stefan Nadalin
West Preston-Lakeside: IN: Matthew Harman, Beaudie Maroney, James Tadd; OUT – Mark Kovacevic, Michael Sibaie; 23rd Man – Beaudie Maroney

Selected teams: Whittlesea vs Bundoora
Whittlesea: IN – Michael Brennan, Matthew Langford, Jaron Murphy, Daniel Smith; OUT – Luke Deards, Steven Dempsey, Jay Russell; 23rd Man – Daniel Smith
Bundoora: IN – Richard Bamblett, Matthew Dennis, Travis Keating, Jacob Maynes, Beau Moorcroft; OUT – Joel Grace, Peter Hood, Benjamin Nesci, Andrew Sturgess; 23rd Man – Jacob Maynes

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2

Selected teams: Diamond Creek vs Banyule
Diamond Creek: IN – Rory Kavanagh, Jack Empey, Jacob Booth, Jack Prosser; OUT – Hugh Kavanagh,  Mitchell Elzink,  Danyon Kambouris; 23rd Player – Jack Empey
Banyule: IN – Adam Barclay, Ari Gerantidis, Michael Italia, Mannon Johnston, Brent Stanton; OUT – Artan Cabdi, Tom Cowey, Lachlan Turner, Matthew Yarwood; 23rd Man – Ari Gerantidis

Selected teams: Eltham vs Lower Plenty
Eltham: IN – Adam Brovedani, Sean Currie, Brendan O’Sullivan, Luke Sirianni; OUT – Paul Currie, Brandon Freeman; 23rd Man – Luke Sirianni
Lower Plenty: IN – Alden Meale, Ben Paterson, Lachlan Stagoll; OUT – Fraser Delbridge, Matthew Duckworth; 23rd Man – Tyler Wallace

Selected teams: Epping vs Fitzroy Stars
Epping: IN – Cameron Brown, Jason Stavely, Jesse Wayth; OUT – Jake Cullen, Lewis Harry, Bill Hughes; 23rd Man – N/A
Fitzroy Stars: IN – Neville Bamblett, Clinton Benjamin, James Dau, Taylor Drummond, Aaryn Gibson, Keith Morgan, Allan Norris, Hemi Raheke, Gary Joseph Saunders, Alister Thorpe; OUT – Kaelun Brown, Joshua Calyun, Domenic Cutrupi, Malcolm Dow, Peter Harrison, John Hayes, Max Maynard, Steven Miles, Jye Karpany, Coree Thorpe; 23rd Man – N/A

Selected teams: Thomastown vs Watsonia
Thomastown: IN – Matthew Ferraro, Nicholas Fiore, Michael Spooner; OUT – Jordan Cugnetto, Jonathon McCumber-Kelly, Sashe Spiroski
Watsonia: IN – Hayden Chapman, Billy Hawkes, Rick Kimberley, Kelby White; OUT – Matthew Crawford, Graeme Hines, Jamie Ozimek, Allan Young; 23rd Man – Hayden Chapman

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3

Selected teams: Reservoir vs Panton Hill
Reservoir: IN – Justin Cluney, Jye Collins, David McGregor; OUT – Tylar Joseph, Ben Mowlam, Willem Richardson
Panton Hill: IN – Benjamin Hibberd, Jeremy Gercovich, Lachlan Pearson; OUT – Bailin Searle, Alex Dines

Selected teams: Kilmore vs Mernda
Kilmore: IN – Brent Bailey, Matthew Swindells; OUT – Reid Collier, Sean Ryan
Mernda: IN – James Duclos, Ian Fulton, Matthew Golledge, Dayne Kellett; OUT – Aaron Colliss, Dean Delaney, Jake Stavrevski, Matthew Tarr

Selected teams: Laurimar vs South Morang
Laurimar: IN – Jarryd Lediott, Brett McDonald, Elliot Pyke, Mitchell Thompson; OUT – Matthew Cormack, Jack Kreuzberger, Leigh Murphy, Jayden Wendt
South Morang: IN – Mitchell Dickson, Nathan Tassell, Zayne Wight; OUT – William Cookson, Aaron Lazaric, Alan Roberts

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 1

Selected teams: VU Western Spurs vs Bendigo
Saturday 3:00pm at Henry Turner Reserve

Selected teams: Keilor vs Darebin
Sunday 2:20pm at Joe Brown Reserve

Selected teams: Diamond Creek Women’s vs Whitehorse
Sunday 3:00pm at Plenty Park Oval

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 2

Selected teams: VU Western Spurs vs South Morang
Sunday 1:00pm at Henry Turner Reserve

Selected teams: Laurimar vs Darebin
Sunday 3:00pm at Laurimar Reserve

Selected teams: La Trobe University vs Montmorency
Sunday 3:00pm at Naughtin Oval

ANZ NFNL WOMEN’S DIVISION 3

Selected teams: VU Western Spurs vs Eltham
Saturday 11:00am at Henry Turner Reserve

Selected teams: La Trobe University vs Greensborough
Sunday 1:30pm at Naughtin Oval

Selected teams: Bundoora vs St Mary’s
Sunday 3:00pm at Yulong Reserve

Related News

  • NFNL claims No.1 ranking

    The Northern Football Netball League is back where it belongs – at the top of the AFL Victoria Community Championships rankings.

  • NFNL women go down to AFL Barwon

    The Northern Football Netball League’s women’s representative football team was unable to notch its first interleague win after going down to AFL Barwon by 18 points.

  • Power surge past Blues

    Laurimar remains undefeated in 2019 after an impressive 36-point win over Kilmore at Laurimar Reserve.