Senior Teams – June 17

Published on Friday, June 16, 2017

The senior teams for this week’s NFL matches.

Ricky Dyson and Danny Younan are among five inclusions for Bundoora ahead of its top-three clash with Macleod in Meadows Greyhounds Division 1.

The Bulls will however be without captain Brent Marshall, Nathan Thomas, Jack Furlong and Scott Dowell.

Macleod regains key trio Brad Leggett, Reid Brandt and Reece Geary.

Heidelberg will field arguably its strongest side for the season when it hosts ladder-leader Northcote Park.

Ruckman Sam Gilmore is in for his first game of the year, while Paul Bower, Ben Cosgriff, Marcus Marigliani, Adam Symes also return to the Tigers’ side.

Northcote Park will regain Jordan Collopy, but has lost Lachy Boscarini to injury.

Eltham and West Preston-Lakeside have both lost a key forward for their clash at Eltham Central Park. Michael Still will miss through injury for the Panthers, while competition leading goal kicker Ahmed Saad will miss his first game of the season.

Elsewhere, Andrew Fairchild returns for Whittlesea’s trip to Greensborough, while Tom Grimes will play his first match of the season for Hurstbridge.

Shane Harvey returns from injury when North Heidelberg travels to Sir Douglas Nicholls Oval to take on the Fitzroy Stars in A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2.

The Stars regain key duo Clinton Edwards and Peter Hood for the top-three clash.

Injury has forced Panton Hill to make nine changes for its trip to Lower Plenty, while Thomastown will be without James Rizzolio for its home match against Watsonia.

Competition leading goal kicker James Kroussoratis looks set to miss Banyule’s match at Epping in Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3, however Adam Barclay will return for the Bears.

Paul Brown and Harley Mozdzierz return for Heidelberg West’s journey to Mernda, while Kent Beaumont has been named for Reservoir’s clash with Laurimar.

Continue below for all the team changes. Click on the links to see the selected teams.


Selected teams: Eltham vs West Preston-Lakeside
Eltham: IN – Sean Brazzale, Harvey Furlong, Daniel Jarvis, Jye Lorey; OUT – Adam Brovedani, James Reid, Michael Still; 23rd Man – Harvey Furlong
West Preston-Lakeside: IN – Michael Batey, Luke Lirosi, Nick Marangos; OUT – Brad Sanderson, Ahmed Saad; 23rd Man – Nick Marangos

Selected teams: Greensborough vs Whittlesea
Greensborough: IN – Thomas Brindley, Chris Clark, Matthew Haynes; Out: Thomas Bevan-Shannon, James Love; 23rd Man – Thomas Brindley
Whittlesea: IN – Andrew Fairchild, Nicholas Pupillo, Curtis Taplin; OUT – Jake Chatley, Luke Deards; 23rd Man – TBA

Selected teams: Montmorency vs Hurstbridge
Montmorency: IN – Riley Howe, Stefan Uzelac; OUT – Nicholas Paton; 23rd Man – Stefan Uzelac
Hurstbridge: IN – Callum Cook, Tom Grimes, Mitch Lucas; OUT – Mitchell Dale, Jack Donnelly, Nicholas Milne; 23rd Man – N/A

Selected teams: Heidelberg vs Northcote Park
Heidelberg: IN – Paul Bower, Ben Cosgriff, Sam Gilmore, Marcus Marigliani, Adam Symes; OUT – Michael Brunelli, Daniel Cookson, Isaac Silic, Lachlan T Wilson; 23rd Man – Giulian Fable
Northcote Park: IN – Ben Augustus, Jordan Collopy; OUT – Lachlan Boscarini (injured)

Selected teams: Bundoora vs Macleod
Bundoora: IN – Milad Almatrah, Ricky Dyson, Nicholas Grabowski, Brenton Keating, Beau Moorcroft, Daniel Younan; OUT – Scott Dowell, Jack Furlong, Brent Marshall, Mark Pavlovski, Nathan Thomas; 23rd Man – Milad Almatrah
Macleod: IN – Reid Brandt, Reece Geary, Brad Leggett, Charles Smythe; OUT – Jake Chiminello, Haydon Manuel, Jayden Wilding; 23rd Man – Charles Smythe


Selected teams: Lalor vs Diamond Creek
Lalor: IN – Spencer Christopher, Ben Curtiss, Benjamin Gibson, Brett Godfrey, Terence Upoko; OUT – Jarryd Baldasso, Tom Bonson, Alex Dao, Timothy Murphy, Mark Roumanos; 23rd Man – N/A
Diamond Creek: IN – Joshua Alam, Nicholas Miles; OUT – Rory Kavanagh; 23rd Man – Nicholas Miles

Selected teams: Thomastown vs Watsonia
Thomastown: IN – James Mercuri, Sashe Spiroski; OUT – Nicholas Fiore, James Rizzolio; 23rd Man – N/A
Watsonia: IN – Ryan Eley, Kyle Fitzgerald, Christopher Harris; OUT – Spencer Briggs, Adrian Saccuzzo; 23rd Man – Kyle Fitzgerald

Selected teams: Lower Plenty vs Panton Hill
Lower Plenty: IN – Lucas Cronin, Mitchell Clamp, Luke Deslandes, Cameron Elmore, Corey Sleep; OUT – Ben Gill, Clint Monger, Dale Nolan, Bowen Zimbolani; 23rd Man – Ned Waters
Panton Hill: IN – Jack Aldersea, Benjamin Hibberd, Andrew Jackson, Ian Jenkinson, Michael Linton, Jackson Mill, Dane Robertson, Thomas Rodgerson Oscar Weichmann; OUT – Joffa Byron, Matthew Byron, Declan Carson-Mclennan, Scott Conte, Matthew Fowler, Daniel Freeman, Jayden Neilson, Chris McCabe; 23rd Man – Ian Jenkinson

Selected teams: Fitzroy Stars vs North Heidelberg
Fitzroy Stars: IN – Jai Burns, Clinton Edwards, Peter Hood; OUT – Sam Billinge, Gary Mongta, Keith Morgan; 23rd Man – TBA
North Heidelberg: IN – Mitch Dillon, Cooper Gunn, Andre Habchi, Shane Harvey; OUT – Daniel Bramich, Josh Doherty, Zac Gleeson; 23rd Man – Cooper Gunn


Selected teams: Epping vs Banyule
Epping: IN – Alec Buchan, Paul Dempsey, Aaryn Gibson, Glen Widdicombe; OUT – Jake Conway, Matthew Cottier, Jake Cullen
Banyule: IN – Adam Barclay, Tom Cowey, Jye Keath, Ben Nethercote, Harry Stemp; OUT – Daniel Camilleri, Daniel Kelly, Ryan Keys, James Kroussoratis, Nicholas Mayne

Selected teams: Laurimar vs Reservoir
Laurimar: IN – Brett McDonald, Dale Piggott, Elliot Pyke, Ashley Williams; OUT – Mitchell Monro, Damian Pywell, Anthony Taylor, Stephen Tsonas
Reservoir: IN – Kent Beaumont, Jacob Bryant, Thomas Crellin, Hugh Gordon, Willem Richardson, Rikki Toet, Matthew Velthuis; OUT – Casey Brown, Andrew Conte, Liam Killey, Kris Parsons, Joseph Spicuglia

Selected teams: Mernda vs Heidelberg West
Mernda: IN – Daniel Bryant, Shannon Mills, Junior Orani, Jesse Owens-Draper; OUT – Michael Arcus, Matthew Campbell, Ian Fulton, Anthony Talbot
Heidelberg West: IN – Paul Brown, Ryan Lee, Harley Mozdzierz; OUT – Brad McNeil, Brae Naggs-Ferguson, Adem Samsa

Selected teams: St Mary’s vs South Morang
St Mary’s: IN – Cruz Bradshaw, Shane Derham, Nicholas Gedge, Jesse McKinnon, Raygan Tate; OUT – Daniel Dober, Jordan Dupont, Matthew Patti, Luke Shaw, Leigh Sullivan
South Morang: IN – Mathew Robinson; OUT – TBA

Related News