Two junior representative teams reach grand final


Published on Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Two of the NFNL’s junior representative football teams will play off in grand finals at the 2018 AFL Victoria Metro Junior Championships.

The Under-14 A Boys team finished first on the ladder and will host their grand final despite losing to South Metro Junior Football League in Round 3 on Monday.

The Under-14 B Boys team also lost in a tight match on Monday at East Bentleigh’s Moorleigh Reserve.

The Under-15 Girls Division 1 team had their first loss of the Championships against a strong Eastern Region Girls outfit.

Despite the defeat, the Division 1 Girls team still finished second on the ladder and will get another shot at Eastern in the grand final – where they will aim to defend their 2017 premiership.

The Division 2 Girls team also fell just short on Monday, losing by 11 points at East Ringwood.

The two Under-15 Boys teams continued to work hard all day in Round 3, but suffered heavy defeats against the South Metro Junior Football League at J.E. Moore Oval.

The Grand Finals of the Championships will be played over two weekends.

Under-15 Girls Division 1

NFNL v Eastern Region Girls – Saturday 23rd June (10:00am @ Bulleen Park, Bulleen)

Under-14 A Boys

NFNL v SMJFL – Saturday 30th June (2:15pm @ Eltham Central Park, Eltham)

Continue below for the Round 3 results.

ROUND 3 RESULTS

UNDER-15 DIVISION 1 A

NFNL 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.1 (7)
SMJFL 3.2, 8.4, 12.7, 18.12 (120)
Best: D. Whelan, K. Kankaanpaa, N. Dalmau, J. Fitzgerald, C. Selvaggio, D. Wilmot
Goals: J. Fitzgerald

UNDER-15 DIVISION 1 B

NFNL 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 3.0 (18)
SMJFL 2.5, 8.10, 11.14, 18.17 (125)
Best: J. Coutts, J. Pulice, B. Jones, H. Lehner, L. Manago, T. Proctor
Goals: E. Robertson, C. Cusinato, R. Mudge

UNDER-15 DIVISION 1 GIRLS

NFNL 0.0, 1.0, 1.2, 1.6 (12) 
Easter Region Girls 2.4, 3.4, 4.6, 6.7 (43)
Best: M. Molenberg, A. Woodward, O. Bandera, E. Zealley, T. Smart, M. Stephenson
Goals: P. Larsson

UNDER-15 DIVISION 2 GIRLS

NFNL 0.1, 2.1, 4.1, 4.3 (27)
SMJFL 1.2, 4.5, 5.8, 5.8 (38)
Best: S. Anderson, J. Kernaghan, C. Jones, I. Hammond, L. Jatczak, T. Harris
Goals:  I. Hammond, G. Tait, S. Anderson, C. Jones

UNDER-14 DIVISION 1 A

NFNL 3.1, 4.2, 9.5, 9.5 (59)
SMJFL 2.2, 5.5, 8.8, 12.12 (84)
Best: W. O’Dwyer-Richards, T. Neale, L. Watson, M. Ryan, J. Nguyen, R. Robe
Goals: J. McCormick 2, J. Nguyen 2, J. Apted, B. Ham, C, Harvey, L. Watson, N. Younes

UNDER-14 DIVISION 1 B

NFNL 2.3. 2.3, 3.7, 4.7 (31)
SMJFL 0.0, 4.4, 4.6, 7.8 (50)
Best: N. Storer, J. Chubb, R. Gaylard, T. Stavrou, L. Yeats, J. Ritchie
Goals: N. Storer 2, J. Chubb, L. Yeats

Related News

  • Moment of truth

    St Mary’s coach Fabian Carelli believes the confidence gained from a dominant home and away season will provide a major boost for his side in the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 finals.

  • Business as usual for Creekers

    Diamond Creek coach Craig Hayes insists it will be “business as usual” for his side this week, despite a finals place being at stake in its Round 18 clash with Thomastown.

  • Fresh Blues ready for decider

    Fresh off its second break in four weeks, Keilor coach Emma Kerry believes last week’s bye will be an advantage for her side ahead of the ANZ NFNL Women’s Division 1 grand final.