Coaches MVP Award Votes | May 24-26


Published on Wednesday, May 29, 2024

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Each match, the senior coach of each NFNL club gives 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the players they consider to be best on ground in the game in which their team plays.

The maximum votes a player can receive in one match is 10 votes.

Please be advised that as per By-Law 23.2.5, player MVP Votes will not be transferred to another division if their team is re-divisionalised. Votes are applicable for the grade in which the player participates in, hence votes will not be combined for players who receive votes in multiple divisions throughout the season.

Continue below for all the votes from last week’s senior football matches.

MELBOURNE GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 7

Greensborough 7.15 (57) def by Hurstbridge 17.10 (112)
7 – Blake Fitzgerald (HUR)
5 – William Cookson (HUR)
5 – Cameron Wild (HUR)
4 – Joel Trudgeon (GRE
3 – Bailey Jordan (HUR)
3 – Mitchell Moschetti (HUR)
2 – Jake Richards (HUR)
1 – Mitchell Hymus (HUR)

Bundoora 11.12 (78) def by Banyule 11.14 (80)
9 – Timothy Martin (BAN)
6 – Nathan Thomas (BUN)
5 – Lewin Davis (BAN)
3 – Sam Green (BUN)
3 – Kye Yodgee (BAN)
2 – Nelson Lane (BUN)
2 – Riley Loton (BAN)

Macleod 2.11 (23) def by Montmorency 14.23 (107)
10 – Ayhan Bajramov (MON)
6 – Nash Holmes (MON)
5 – Stefan Uzelac (MON)
4 – Flynn Riley (MON)
2 – Nicholas Green (MON)
2 – Darcy Hogg (MAC)
1 – Justin White (MAC)

Eltham 8.9 (57) def by North Heidelberg 15.7 (97)
7 – Declan Ayres (ELT)
5 – Jesse Tardio (NH)
4 – Jake Brown (NH)
4 – Bronson Glasgow (ELT)
4 – Zane Souleiman (NH)
3 – Adam Giobbi (NH)
2 – Hamish Murphy (NH)
1 – Aviela Choka (ELT)

West Preston-Lakeside 9.10 (64) def by Heidelberg 26.13 (169)
8 – Luke Bunker (HEI)
7 – Dylan Clarke (HEI)
7 – Daniel O’Dwyer (HEI)
4 – Keenan Posar (HEI)
2 – Max Dreher (WPL)
1 – Mitchell Kane (HEI)
1 – Tom Keys (HEI)

Leaderboard – Melbourne Greyhounds Division 1

39 – Dylan Clarke (Heidelberg)
28 – Nash Holmes (Montmorency)
26 – Max Dreher (West Preston-Lakeside)
25 – Zachary Hudson (Macleod)
24 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)

MC LABOUR DIVISION 2 – ROUND 8

Northcote Park 14.5 (89) def by South Morang 17.12 (114)
9 – Tye Hall (SM)
8 – Nathan Stefanile (SM)
4 – Kain Hall (SM)
4 – Jordan Perry (NP)
3 – Bailey Brown (SM)
1 – Benjamin Augustus (NP)
1 – Damon Marcon (NP)

Laurimar 10.10 (70) def by St Mary’s 10.11 (71)
8 – Joshua Carelli (STM)
5 – Jack Bianchin (STM)
5 – Jacob Lawson (LAU)
5 – Joel Lawson (LAU)
5 – Luke Wilson (LAU)
1 – Mitchell Green (STM)
1 – Rory Hanlon (STM)

Thomastown 9.20 (74) def Panton Hill 5.15 (45)
10 – Lawrence Lo Piccolo (THO)
7 – Youseph Dib (THO)
5 – Makhoul Zakkour (THO)
3 – Julian Janev (THO)
2 – Anthony Liberatore (THO)
2 – Oliver Parks (PH)
1 – Michael Le Tang (THO)

Whittlesea 12.15 (87) def Diamond Creek 11.6 (72)
10 – Taidgh Bland (WHI)
4 – Dale Marshall (DC)
4 – Jaron Murphy (WHI)
4 – Tarwan Rennie (DC)
3 – Matthew Atta (WHI)
3 – Ryan Pingree (DC)
1 – Kane Johnson (WHI)
1 – Lachlan Shinn-Mahony (WHI)

Lower Plenty 10.17 (77) drew with Watsonia 11.11 (77)
7 – Lewis Tsourou (LP)
5 – Joshua Boulton (WAT)
4 – Jasper Collins (LP)
4 – Patrick Flynn (LP)
3 – Daniel Annetta (WAT)
3 – Jye Murphy (WAT)
2 – Nathan Raphael (LP)
1 – Mitchell Brownhill (WAT)
1 – Luke Whyte (WAT)

Leaderboard – MC Labour Division 2

37 – Taidgh Bland (Whittlesea)
34 – Tye Hall (South Morang)
29 – Joel Lawson (Laurimar)
27 – Youseph Dib (Thomastown)
27 – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 8

Old Paradians 13.12 (90) def Epping 10.14 (74)
8 – Anthony Cafari (OP)
8 – Sebastian Latina (EPP)
7 – Blair Healy (OP)
3 – Kyle O’Sullivan (OP)
2 – Jordan Hollow (EPP)
1 – Luke Lirosi (EPP)
1 – Dallyce Taylor (EPP)

Old Eltham Collegians 7.13 (55) def by Heidelberg West 8.10 (58)
8 – Max Brown (HW)
8 – Michael Italia (HW)
5 – Brent Macaffer (OEC)
5 – Jeremy Murphy (OEC)
2 – Jordon Bulman (HW)
1 – Patrick Molony (HW)
1 – Jordan Vellios (HW)

Kilmore 12.14 (86) def by Mernda 13.10 (88)
5 – Christopher Barton (KIL)
5 – Christian Evans (MER)
4 – Matthew Bawden (MER)
4 – Lachlan Taylor (MER)
3 – Adam Milne (KIL)
3 – Bailey Taylor-Egan (KIL)
2 – Joshua Mazzarella (MER)
2 – Mitchell Portoglou (KIL)
1 – Ryan Bailey (KIL)
1 – Bailey Derrick (KIL)

Kinglake 27.22 (184) def Reservoir 10.13 (73)
9 – Damian Pywell (KIN)
7 – Zechariah Cuppens (RES)
4 – Baily Robinson (KIN)
3 – James El Moussalli (RES)
3 – Ethan Robinson (KIN)
2 – Leigh Gilbert (KIN)
1 – Jack Craig-Smith (RES)
1 – Rohan King (KIN)

Fitzroy Stars 13.12 (90) def Ivanhoe 10.8 (68)
10 – Ryan Lovegrove-Hudson (FS)
4 – Allan Norris (FS)
4 – Alex Williamson (FS)
3 – Michael Doyle (IVA)
3 – Aaron Marks (IVA)
2 – Kain Proctor (FS)
2 – James Trajkovski (FS)
1 – Andrew Oteen (IVA)
1 – Liam Ward (IVA)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

44 – Jai Burns (Fitzroy Stars)
36 – Brent Macaffer (Old Eltham Collegians)
32 – Kain Proctor (Fitzroy Stars)
31 – Nathan Parkes (Lalor)
29 – Michael Italia (Heidelberg West)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S – ROUND 7

St Mary’s 8.6 (54) def Heidelberg 1.3 (9)
7 – Caitlin Kreuzberger (STM)
6 – Georgia Kitchell (STM)
5 – Lanarose Picioane (STM)
4 – Brigid McEntee (STM)
4 – Mia Tascone (HEI)
2 – Tessa Hankinson (HEI)
1 – Emily Baldi (HEI)
1 – Emmison Zealley (STM)

Diamond Creek Women’s 1 8.5 (53) def Montmorency 1 6.6 (42)
5 – Madeline Gallagher (MON)
5 – Talisha Rowland (DCW)
4 – Ashlee Elward (DCW)
4 – Ella Spark (MON)
3 – Jessica Nursey (MON)
3 – Chiara Scuderi (MON)
2 – Maykaylah Appleby (DCW)
2 – Lani Ward (MON)
1 – Karly Cobern (DCW)
1 – Taylor Langford (MON)

Banyule 7.9 (51) def Darebin 1 2.4 (16)
10 – Tannah Hurst (BAN)
6 – Sienna Gunning (BAN)
4 – Alessandra Galletti (BAN)
4 – Rebekah Watson (BAN)
4 – Karmen Wong (DAR)
1 – Hayley Moxon (BAN)
1 – Keely Welsh (BAN)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 1 Women’s 

34 – Brigid McEntee (St Mary’s)
27 – Maykaylah Appleby (Diamond Creek Women’s 1)
24 – Emily De Sando (Heidelberg)
24 – Mia Tascone (Heidelberg)
23 – Tannah Hurst (Banyule)

CLEANING MELBOURNE DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S – ROUND 7

Fitzroy Stars 12.17 (89) def Darebin 2 0.1 (1)
9 – Natarsha Bamblett (FS)
7 – Stephanie Briggs (FS)
5 – Amina Keegan (FS)
3 – Natalie Stolz (FS)
2 – Thamar Atkinson (FS)
2 – Mia Krasenstein (DAR)
1 – Emerentiane Delacommune (DAR)
1 – Akanisi Tsiros (FS)

Montmorency 2 0.0 (0) def by Ivanhoe 16.15 (111)
10 – Georgia Pirdis (IVA)
8 – Anna Williams (IVA)
6 – Molly Uwland (IVA)
2 – Charly Bandera (MON)
2 – Talya Callahan (IVA)
1 – Federica Frew (IVA)
1 – Ciara Marino (MON)

Greensborough 5.9 (39) def Mernda 1.5 (11)
5 – Sheridan Blizzard (GRE)
5 – Ari Gosden (GRE)
4 – Brianne Keogh (MER)
4 – Amy Vine (GRE)
3 – Emily Bell (MER)
3 – Tara Robertson (GRE)
2 – Teneisha Fiore (MER)
2 – Rita Slewa (GRE)
2 – Layla Zayat (MER)

West Preston-Lakeside 9.16 (70) def Whittlesea 2.4 (16)
8 – Tallia Pulcino (WPL)
6 – Chloe Kalanj (WPL)
5 – Isabel Young (WPL)
4 – Trinity Mills (WPL)
3 – Jenaya Stewart (WHI)
2 – Julie Pole (WHI)
1 – Erin Hanlon (WHI)
1 – Chloe Oakley (WPL)

Lower Plenty 11.11 (77) def Thomastown 1.2 (8)
9 – Amelia Mullane (LP)
7 – Shae Audley (LP)
5 – Bree Unthank (LP)
3 – Ruby Pantisano (THO)
2 – Brooke Gibson (THO)
2 – Chiara Nardo (THO)
1 – Jordan Henry (LP)
1 – Ruby Sommerville (THO)

Leaderboard – Cleaning Melbourne Division 2 Women’s

41 – Bree Unthank (Lower Plenty)
41 – Molly Uwland (Ivanhoe)
30 – Sheridan Blizzard (Greensborough)
22 – Janelle Bertoni (Mernda)
22 – Georgia Pirdis (Ivanhoe)

NFNL DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S – ROUND 7

Laurimar 1.1 (7) def by Diamond Creek Women’s 2 9.6 (60)
8 – Stefanie Memos (DCW)
6 – Jorja Hoskin (DCW)
5 – Bentley Butler (DCW)
5 – Mele Manu (DCW)
2 – Elly-May Drier (DCW)
2 – Naomi Whalan (LAU)
1 – Rachel Chettle (LAU)
1 – Brianna Curran (LAU)

Wallan 6.4 (40) def Epping 0.0 (0)
5 – Toni Gussenhoven (WAL)
5 – Chelsea Paton (WAL)
4 – Shaylee Brown (WAL)
4 – Cindy Turnbull (EPP)
4 – Teagan Sheldon (WAL)
3 – Ellen Kubeil (WAL)
2 – Natasha Te Kurapa (EPP)
2 – Chantelle Wiseman (WAL)
1 – Lily Borg (WAL)

Hurstbridge 8.6 (54) def Heidelberg West 2.0 (12)
8 – Natarsha Harrop (HUR)
8 – Chloe Topperwien (HUR)
4 – Ruby Butterfield (HUR)
4 – Emily O’Keefe (HW)
2 – Lily Best (HUR)
2 – Lily Butterfield (HUR)
1 – Kiana Horman (HW)
1 – Kristy Steven (HUR)

South Morang 13.18 (96) def North Heidelberg 0.0 (0)
8 – Ella Pinney (SM)
6 – Ruby Failla (SM)
5 – Hailey Cordova (SM)
5 – Devony Hoare (SM)
4 – Bianca Muraca (SM)
1 – Chanel Diab (NH)
1 – Chloe Thompson (SM)

Leaderboard – NFNL Division 3 Women’s

33 – Chloe Topperwien (Hurstbridge)
29 – Ella Pinney (South Morang)
29 – Tianah Te’o (Thomastown)
27 – Ruby Butterfield (Hurstbridge)
27 – Cindy Turnbull (Epping)

Related News

  • Women’s Review: June 21-23

    It’s hard to imagine a closer set of divisions in our NFNL senior women’s competitions as teams prepare for the last four games of the home and away season.

  • Creekers produce thrilling win to stay on top

    Heidelberg and Diamond Creek Women’s 1 produced an absolute thriller in their Heidelberg Golf Club Division 1 clash at Warringal Park on Friday night, with the Creekers holding on for […]

  • Tigers at their unstoppable best

    Heidelberg put on another show to remain unbeaten in Melbourne Greyhounds Division 1, defeating rivals North Heidelberg by 58 points at Warringal Park.