Coaches MVP Award Votes | May 19-21


Published on Wednesday, May 24, 2023

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Each match, the senior coach of each NFNL club gives 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the players they consider to be best on ground in the game in which their team plays.

The maximum votes a player can receive in one match is 10 votes.

Continue below for all the votes from last week’s senior football matches.

MELBOURNE GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 6

Montmorency 12.15 (87) def Macleod 10.8 (68)
7 – Marcus Lentini (MON)
7 – Liam Wale-Buxton (MON)
5 – Darcy Barden (MAC)
5 – Sam Binion (MON)
2 – Kurt Manuel (MAC)
2 – Jai Robinson (MON)
1 – Patrick Dozzi (MON)
1 – Zachary Hudson (MAC)

North Heidelberg 15.15 (105) def Banyule 8.10 (58)
10 – Billy Hogan (NH)
8 – Parker Heatley (NH)
5 – Brody Bell (NH)
3 – Devin McDonald (BAN)
2 – Jack Langford (BAN)
1 – Nicholas Matthews (NH)
1 – Jesse Tardio (NH)

Heidelberg 8.14 (62) def Hurstbridge 8.5 (53)
5 – Kye Agosta (HUR)
5 – Lachlan Wilson (HEI)
4 – Sam Gilmore (HEI)
4 – Sean Martin (HEI)
3 – Kai Kearns (HEI)
3 – Harry O’Brien (HUR)
2 – Keenan Posar (HEI)
2 – Jack Stewart (HUR)
1 – Bailey Jordan (HUR)
1 – Brody Tardio (HEI)

Whittlesea 4.5 (29) def by West Preston-Lakeside 10.15 (75)
8 – Matthew Harman (WPL)
6 – Chris Ryall (WPL)
5 – Adam Valeri (WPL)
3 – Aleksandr D’Arro (WHI)
3 – Mohammed Yassine (WPL)
2 – Carl Adams (WPL)
2 – Mitchell Andrews (WHI)
1 – Cooper Shoebridge (WPL)

Bundoora 5.10 (40) def by Greensborough 7.9 (51)
8 – Lachlan East (BUN)
6 – Nathan Howard (GRE)
5 – Jack Johnston (GRE)
3 – Harrison Andronaco (GRE)
3 – Benjamin Ham (GRE)
2 – Isaac McMillan (BUN)
2 – Nathan Thomas (BUN)
1 – Benjamin Fisher (GRE)

Leaderboard – Melbourne Greyhounds Division 1

30 – Marcus Lentini (Montmorency)
26 – Sam Gilmore (Heidelberg)
23 – Billy Hogan (North Heidelberg)
23 – Lachlan Wilson (Heidelberg)
22 – Sam Binion (Montmorency)
22 – Jack Johnston (Greensborough)
20 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)

MC LABOUR DIVISION 2 – ROUND 6

Eltham 6.10 (46) def by Diamond Creek 9.11 (65)
10 – Jacob Booth (DC)
4 – Nicholas Barro (DC)
4 – Jesse Donaldson (ELT)
3 – Andrew Elward (DC)
3 – Tarwan Rennie (DC)
2 – Daniel Horsfield (ELT)
2 – Thomas Goodwin (ELT)
1 – Nathan Searl (DC)
1 – Mitch Tobin (DC)

Epping 4.7 (31) def by Northcote Park 14.12 (96)
10 – Michael Amad (NP)
7 – Alastair Punshon (NP)
5 – Jordan Hollow (EPP)
4 – Matthew Perry (NP)
2 – Jonathan Naddaaf (NP)
1 – Ethan Gorski (EPP)
1 – Janus Waldron (NP)

Thomastown 16.22 (118) def Lower Plenty 10.4 (64)
8 – Adrian Natoli (THO)
5 – Tyrone Leonardis (THO)
4 – Jordan Sacco (LP)
4 – Michael Tang (THO)
3 – Ciaran Porter (LP)
2 – Daniel Caruso (THO)
2 – James Rizzolio (THO)
1 – Anthony Capeci (THO)
1 – Luke Deslandes (LP)

South Morang 15.12 (102) def Watsonia 12.14 (86)
10 – Joshua D’Intinosante (SM)
7 – Gary Moorcroft (SM)
4 – Joshua Boulton (WAT)
3 – Liam Jolly (SM)
2 – Charbel Khoury (WAT)
2 – Kobe Van Zwienen (WAT)
1 – Tye Hall (SM)
1 – Nathan Stefanile (SM)

St Mary’s 10.13 (73) def by Panton Hill 14.12 (96)
9 – Tom Keys (PH)
8 – Daniel Freeman (PH)
7 – Oliver Parks (PH)
3 – Jeremiah Antypas (STM)
2 – Samuel Parks (PH)
1 – Joseph Maggio (STM)

Leaderboard – MC Labour Division 2

24 – Tyrone Leonardis (Thomastown)
22 – Joshua Boulton (Watsonia)
20 – Joshua D’Intinosante (South Morang)
20 – Daniel Horsfield (Eltham)
19 – Thomas Goodwin (Eltham)
19 – Alastair Punshon (Northcote Park)
18 – Tye Hall (South Morang)
18 – Tom Keys (Panton Hill)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 6

Old Eltham Collegians 9.7 (61) def Kinglake 2.9 (21)
10 – Sebastian Francis-Perkins (OEC)
5 – Daniel Hallett (OEC)
5 – Matthew Quinton (OEC)
4 – Jack Fitzgerald (OEC)
3 – Riley Kennedy (KIN)
2 – Benjamin Cox (OEC)
1 – Nathan Byatt (OEC)

Lalor 10.10 (70 def by Reservoir 10.11 (71)
9 – Damien Petrucciani (RES)
6 – Ryan Evans (RES)
5 – Konnar Adam (LAL)
3 – Jai Bennett (LAL)
3 – Zane Pugliese-Thompson (RES)
2 – Zachary Rodriguez (RES)
1 – Alex Mills (RES)
1 – Aaron Tkocz (LAL)

Laurimar 13.11 (89) def Heidelberg West 7.6 (48)
8 – Joel Lawson (LAU)
8 – Luke Wilson (LAU)
6 – Bailey Macleod (LAU)
5 – Bradley Moore (HW)
2 – Joshua Leather (LAU)
1 – Ben Kennan (HW)

Mernda 14.14 (98) def Kilmore 3.3 (21)
10 – Matthew Golledge (MER)
4 – Matthew Bawden (MER)
4 – Bryce Kimuliatis (MER)
3 – Bailey Derrick (KIL)
3 – Zachary Racovolis (MER)
2 – Michael Marrett (KIL)
2 – Billy Morrison (MER)
1 – Christopher Barton (KIL)
1 – Joel Harris (MER)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

29 – Luke Wilson (Laurimar)
24 – Thomas Clarke (Kinglake)
20 – Lachlan Evans (Heidelberg West)
20 – Sebastian Francis-Perkins (Old Eltham Collegians)
19 – Mitchell Thompson (Laurimar)
18 – Christopher Roussos (Mernda)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

Darebin 1 8.6 (54) def Diamond Creek Women’s 1 6.12 (48)
7 – Allanah Watts (DCW)
6 – Claire Hardi (DAR)
5 – Laura Griss (DAR)
4 – Rikki Ryan (DAR)
3 – Chiara Nardo (DCW)
2 – Holly Allen (DAR)
2 – Maykaylah Appleby (DCW)
1 – Isabella Dixon (DCW)

West Preston-Lakeside 3.2 (20) def by Eltham 13.20 (98)
7 – Alannah Murray (ELT)
5 – Rhiannon Burleigh (ELT)
5 – Mia Klaic (ELT)
5 – Michelle Millhouse (WPL)
3 – Chloe Oakley (WPL)
2 – Sienna Gunning (ELT)
2 – Chloe Kalanj (WPL)
1 – Angelique Reibelt (ELT)

Montmorency 1 6.5 (41) def Banyule 3.8 (26)
10 – Shae Collinson (MON)
6 – Abbey Ward (MON)
5 – Drew Barnes (BAN)
3 – Emily Beanland (MON)
3 – Heidi Cummins (BAN)
2 – Taylah Harris (MON)
1 – Brieanna Musgrave (BAN)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 1 Women’s

24 – Nicole Blythe (Montmorency 1)
24 – Sienna Gunning (Eltham)

20 – Michelle Millhouse (West Preston-Lakeside 1)
19 – Candice Dyson (Banyule)
18 – Chiara Nardo (Diamond Creek Women’s 1)
17 – Claire Hardi (Darebin 1)

CLEANING MELBOURNE DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

St Mary’s 7.9 (51) def Heidelberg 0.1 (1)
9 – Jessica Hardy (STM)
6 – Caitlin Kreuzberger (STM)
5 – Megan Girolami (STM)
4 – Emily De Sando (HEI)
2 – Lanarose Picioane (STM)
2 – Nikki Watts (HEI)
1 – Taylor Harvy (STM)
1 – Elyssa Rees (STM)

Hurstbridge 0.1 (1) def by Greensborough 12.15 (88)
10 – Elly Huber (GRE)
6 – Dakota Gray de Jong (GRE)
5 – Renee Grant (HUR)
4 – Rebecca Buckley (GRE)
3 – Ari Treace Gosden (GRE)
2 – Kristy Steven (HUR)

Mernda 1.4 (10) def by Whittlesea 3.7 (25)
6 – Tiana Markey (WHI)
6 – Jessica Vilinskis (WHI)
5 – Gulia Ceravolo (MER)
5 – Jade Ventura (WHI)
4 – Brianne Keogh (MER)
2 – Jenaya Stewart (WHI)
1 – Monica Bradford (MER)
1 – Ella Stewart (WHI)

Leaderboard – Cleaning Melbourne Division 2 Women’s

33 – Brianne Keogh (Mernda)
21 – Megan Girolami (St Mary’s)
21 – Jade Ventura (Whittlesea)
20 – Jessica Hardy (St Mary’s)
19 – Gulia Ceravolo (Mernda)
18 – Caitlin Kreuzberger (St Mary’s)
18 – Emma Rowe (Heidelberg)

NFNL DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

Darebin 2 3.4 (22) def Diamond Creek Women’s 2 0.4 (4)
8 – Bentley Butler (DCW)
7 – Tamara Olcorn (DAR)
6 – Renae McIntyre (DCW)
5 – Ruby Cray (DAR)
2 – Brier Kawenga (DCW)
1 – Jorja Hoskin (DCW)
1 – Riley Magee (DAR)

West Preston-Lakeside 0.0 (0) def by Wallan 6.7 (43)
9 – Ashley Knight (WAL)
5 – Mimi Hamilton (WPL)
5 – Kelly Lennox (WAL)
3 – Amy Crowden (WAL)
3 – Renee Kelly (WAL)
2 – Olivia Nesci (WPL)
2 – Kristy Nunn (WAL)
1 – Shannyn Powell (WAL)

Heidelberg West 5.11 (41) def North Heidelberg 0.0 (0)
9 – Chloe Rowan (HW)
7 – Ellousie Bishop (NH)
4 – Maddison Fraser (HW)
3 – Crystal Grech (HW)
3 – Tracey Newton (HW)
2 – Chanel Diab (NH)
1 – Sharnaya Bevis (NH)
1 – Molly Reinke (HW)

Laurimar 4.1 (25) def by Montmorency 2 4.9 (33)
6 – Tiahn Cowan (LAU)
5 – Megan Allan (MON)
4 – Caitlyn McLeod (MON)
4 – Jessica O’Keefe (LAU)
3 – Rachel Chettle (LAU)
3 – Maddi-Taylor Wilde (MON)
2 – Sian Capito (MON)
2 – Stephanie Crook (LAU)
1 – Leah Bickerton (LAU)

Leaderboard – NFNL Division 3 Women’s

26 – Molly Reinke (Heidelberg West)
22 – Maddi-Taylor Wilde (Montmorency 2)
21 – Chloe Rowan (Heidelberg West)
20 – Shazi Cappello (Wallan)
19 – Kelly Lennox (Wallan)

Related News

  • Women’s Review: June 21-23

    It’s hard to imagine a closer set of divisions in our NFNL senior women’s competitions as teams prepare for the last four games of the home and away season.

  • Creekers produce thrilling win to stay on top

    Heidelberg and Diamond Creek Women’s 1 produced an absolute thriller in their Heidelberg Golf Club Division 1 clash at Warringal Park on Friday night, with the Creekers holding on for […]

  • Tigers at their unstoppable best

    Heidelberg put on another show to remain unbeaten in Melbourne Greyhounds Division 1, defeating rivals North Heidelberg by 58 points at Warringal Park.