Coaches MVP Votes | April 13-14


Published on Wednesday, April 17, 2019

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Every round, the NFNL senior coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 2

Heidelberg 16.17 (113) def Hurstbridge 8.5 (53)
9 – Jack Blair (HE)
9 – Chaz Sargeant (HE)
4 – Ryan Jackson (HU)
3 – Anthony Bonaddio (HE)
2 – Mitchell Hymus (HU)
2 – Fletcher McIvor (HE)
1 – Michael Finn (HE)

West Preston-Lakeside 7.12 (54) def by Northcote Park 13.14 (92)
10 – Ash Close (NP)
4 – Lachlan Boscarini (NP)
4 – Kyle Galloway (NP)
3 – Charles Le Fanu (NP)
3 – Matthew Perry (NP)
3 – Nathan Valladares (WPL)
2 – Paul Dirago (NP)
1 – Harrison Reid (NP)

Montmorency 18.9 (117) def Macleod 16.13 (109)
8 – Liam Brandt (MA)
8 – Jesse Donaldson (MO)
6 – Patrick Fitzgerald (MO)
3 – Stephen McCallum (MO)
2 – Jack Bianchin (MA)
2 – Lachlan O’Brien (MO)
1 – Kurt Manuel (MA)

Bundoora 16.8 (104) def North Heidelberg 14.16 (100)
10 – Daniel Venditti (B)
5 – Nathan Thomas (B)
4 – Gary Moorcroft (B)
3 – Brenton Briffa (B)
3 – Daniel Guccione (B)
2 – Matthew Dennis (B)
2 – Bailey Thompson (B)
1 – Billy Hogan (NH)

Greensborough vs Lower Plenty
To be played Good Friday (April 19)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

14 – Jack Blair (Heidelberg)
11 – Lachlan Boscarini (Northcote Park)
11 – Kyle Galloway (Northcote Park)
10 – Ash Close (Northcote Park)
10 – Jackson Starcevich (Northcote Park)
10 – Daniel Venditti (Bundoora)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 2

Epping 9.5 (59) def by Watsonia 19.19 (133)
9 – Scott Barnett (W)
6 – Adrian Alfonsi (W)
6 – Leigh Judd (E)
6 – Michael Perfetto (W)
2 – Josh Stavely (E)
1 – Ben Sutherland (W)

St Mary’s 6.3 (39) def by Thomastown 17.12 (114)
10 – Dylan Chapman (T)
6 – James Rizzolio (T)
5 – Adrian Natoli (T)
4 – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
3 – Josh Beare (T)
2 – Nicholas Dean (SM)

Whittlesea 12.16 (88) def Diamond Creek 12.12 (84)
10 – Xavier Dimasi (W)
7 – Jai Norman (DC)
6 – Jaron Murphy (W)
3 – Tyler Barnes (DC)
2 – Dion Fleming (DC)
2 – Oliver Stapleton (DC)

Banyule 14.13 (97) def Eltham 7.9 (51)
10 – Brent Stanton (B)
6 – Riley Loton (B)
4 – James Kroussoratis (B)
4 – Mitchell Lovell (B)
4 – Brent Macaffer (E)
1 – Brandon Freeman (E)
1 – Ben Montanaro (E)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

19 – Xavier Dimasi (Whittlesea)
12 – Adrian Alfonsi (Watsonia)
12 – Michael Perfetto (Watsonia)
11 – Leigh Judd (Epping)
11 – Jaron Murphy (Whittlesea)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 2

Reservoir 5.5 (35) def by Heidelberg West 15.13 (103)
9 – Jarryd Coulson (HW)
6 – Masaki Miki (HW)
5 – Samuel McDowell (R)
3 – Daniel Offer (HW)
3 – Donovan Stuart (R)
2 – Ryan Lee (HW)
1 – Ben Fogarty (HW)
1 – Brad Moore (HW)

Lalor 7.8 (50) def by Laurimar 17.12 (114)
8 – Mark Mura (LAU)
5 – Jacson Cecil (LAU)
5 – Brad Deed (LAU)
5 – Josh Williamson (LAU)
4 – Ben Curtiss (LAL)
2 – Josh Novelli (LAL)
1 – Brayden Gardiner (LAU)

Mernda 9.5 (59) def by Kilmore 12.11 (83)
8 – Leigh Irons (K)
8 – Bailey Taylor-Egan (K)
8 – Jeremy Topham (K)
3 – Stephen McIntyre (K)
2 – Anthony Talbot (M)
1 – Shane Skidmore (K)

Panton Hill 25.16 (166) def South Morang 6.6 (42)
10 – Joel McLellan (PH)
6 – Matthew Fowler (PH)
5 – Rhys Boyden (PH)
4 – Mitchell Anderson (PH)
3 – Sam Parks (PH)
1 – Scott Conte (PH)
1 – Jake Potter (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

15 – Josh Williamson (Laurimar)
12 – Mark Mura (Laurimar)
10 – Matthew Byron (Panton Hill)
10 – Joel McLellan (Panton Hill)
10 – Daniel Offer (Heidelberg West)

NFNL WOMEN’S (GRADING) – ROUND 1

Eltham 6.6 (42) def St Mary’s 1.6 (12)
8 – Jacki White (E)
5 – Alannah Murray (E)
5 – Georgia Williver (E)
3 – Kate Cardamone (E)
3 – Courtney Donoghue (E)
2 – Sarah Huntington (E)
2 – Maddison Savvidis (SM)
1 – Janine Green (SM)
1 – Lucy Petruccelle (SM)

West Preston-Lakeside 1.3 (9) def Diamond Creek Women’s 5.11 (41)
8 – Stacey Cross (DCW)
6 – Isabella Farchione (DCW)
5 – Grace Addamo (DCW)
5 – Qwai Sibbald (WPL)
3 – Linda Thorpe (DCW)
2 – Natasha Stoikos (WPL)
1 – Shae-Lee Murphy-Blake (DCW)

Mernda 0.1 (1) def by VU Western Spurs 2 17.11 (113)
9 – Shanel Camilleri (VU)
7 – Danielle Mazzocca (VU)
5 – Nadine Lampard (VU)
3 – Natalie Todaro (M)
2 – Stacy Rigon (VU)
2 – Brittany Salt (VU)
1 – Rebecca Bliss (VU)
1 – Courtney Corr (M)

Heidelberg 26.6 (162) def Hurstbridge 0.0 (0)
9 – Ashleigh Riley (HE)
6 – Rianne Coldebella (HE)
5 – Rachel Sherry (HE)
4 – Sarah Barlow (HE)
3 – Melissa Martini (HU)
2 – Emily Merry (HE)
1 – Mischa Morgan-Curry (HU)

Darebin 2 6.7 (43) def Montmorency 2 3.3 (21)
8 – Amber Vincent (M)
7 – Taeana Wootton-Tasker (M)
4 – Elisha Coventry (M)
4 – Georgia Thomson (M)
3 – Olivia Lamb (M)
2 – Ellen Brasier (M)
1 – Megan Allan (M)
1 – Sienna Gunning (M)

Darebin 1 3.10 (28) def Montmorency 1 8.6 (54)
6 – Madison Bayes (M)
5 – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
5 – Caitlyn Jeffress (D)
5 – Tamara Olcorn (D)
4 – Nicole Blythe (M)
4 – Bailey Schultz (M)
1 – Vanja Smiljanic (D)

Laurimar 2.1 (13) def by Greensborough 2.4 (16)
9 – Lauren Collis (G)
9 – Sarah Scheggia (L)
5 – Lauren Green (G)
3 – Georgia Smith (L)
2 – Donna Keough (L)
1 – Alicia Pangbourne (L)
1 – Sally Rogers (G)

South Morang 11.11 (77) def VU Western Spurs 3 1.0 (6)
8 – Amee Gibson (SM)
8 – Demi Hallett (SM)
5 – Cassie Hurst (SM)
3 – Jade Doonan (VU)
2 – Hayley Osborne (SM)
2 – Madeleine Bennetts (VU)
2 – Shenay Reeves (SM)

Bundoora 14.10 (94) def Diamond Creek Women’s 2 0.0 (0)
9 – Marnie Jarvis (B)
8 – Molly Cronin (B)
5 – Caitlin Daly (DCW)
3 – Chloe Moorcroft (B)
2 – Candice Dyson (B)
2 – Lilli Walker (DCW)
1 – Alice Johnston (DCW)

Bendigo 0.0 (0) def by VU Western Spurs 1 15.9 (99)
10 – Jasmine Maljevac (VU)
7 – Kerrie Clarke (VU)
4 – Sabrin Nyawela (VU)
4 – Stacey Smith (VU)
3 – Lauren Murphy (VU)
1 – Debra Bond (VU)
1 – Stephanie Holland (VU)

Reservoir 2.0 (12) def by Wallan 5.4 (34)
6 – Larissa Sahyoune (W)
5 – Karley-Page Coombs (R)
5 – Abby Potts (W)
4 – Annemarie Barbieri (W)
4 – Stevie Hare (R)
2 – Roisin Fitzgerald (W)
2 – Brooke Nam (R)
1 – Maddison Barker (R)
1 – Jaime Otene (W)

Leaderboard –NFNL Women’s (Grading)

10 – Jasmine Maljevac (VU Western Spurs 1)
9 – Shanel Camilleri (VU Western Spurs 2)
9 – Lauren Collis (Greensborough)
9 – Marnie Jarvis (Bundoora)
9 – Ashleigh Riley (Heidelberg)
9 – Sarah Scheggia (Laurimar)

Related News