MC Labour Division 2 Preview – 2021 Season


Published on Thursday, April 8, 2021

All the major player transfers for the 2021 MC Labour Division 2 season.

The action kicked off on Good Friday, with Eltham proving too good for St Mary’s in front of a big crowd at Eltham Central Park, while Thomastown issued a statement of intent with a 15-goal second half against Epping.

The remainder of Round 1 continues this weekend, with five matches scheduled on Saturday April 10.

MC Labour Division 2 looks set to be an exceptionally high-quality competition in 2021, with a host of big names joining second division clubs.

The division has expanded to 10 teams, with an additional finals place on offer with the top-five sides to play finals this year.

The remainder of the opening round matches of the 2021 MC Labour Division 2 season are:

Saturday April 10
Fitzroy Stars vs Banyule at Sir Douglas Nicholls Oval (2:10pm start)
Lower Plenty vs Epping at Montmorency Park South Oval (2:10pm start)
Thomastown vs Eltham at Main Street Recreation Reserve (2:10pm start)
St Mary’s vs Watsonia at Whatmough Park (2:10pm start)
Panton Hill vs Diamond Creek at A.E. Cracknell Reserve (4:10pm start)

Continue below to see all the key player transfers for each MC Labour Division 2 team for the 2021 season.

BANYULE

Coach: Paul Harris
2019 Result: Runner-up (14 wins, 4 losses)
In: Reece Cotter (St Albans), Aydin Dani (Watsonia), Patrik Della Rocca (Heidelberg), Nick Grabowski (East Keilor), Liam Jacob (Lake Boga), Luke Joyce (Macleod), Lincoln Sieben (Balranald), Charles Smythe (Macleod), Jackson Williams (Frankston Bombers)
Out: Adam Barclay (retired), Riley Hogarth (Ocean Grove), Matthew Yarwood (Macleod)

DIAMOND CREEK

Coach: Andrew Tranquilli (new)
2019 Result: 5th (8 wins, 1 draw, 7 losses)
In: Bryce Baschera (Boolarra), Dylan Coe (Boolarra), Michael Florance (North Heidelberg), Trent Forbes (Taylors Lakes), Chris Honey (Eltham), Jayden Walker (Glenroy), Jaspa Watson (Boolarra)
Out: Jake Battye (Heathcote), Rory Kavanagh (Lower Plenty), Dean Limbach (Airport West), Oliver Stapleton (Northcote Park)

ELTHAM

Coach: Robert Hyde (new)
2019 Result: 3rd (12 wins, 6 losses)
In: Thomas Cantwell (St Mary’s), Daniel McLinden (Greensborough), Marc O’Regan (Balwyn), Bradyn Taglieri (Balwyn), Liam Waldron (Northcote Park), Jackson Weatherald (Balwyn)
Out: Adam Brovedani (East Burwoord), Daniel Coffield (Mt Eliza), Sean Currie (Whitefriars), Adam Oxley (Redland), Nicholas Reibelt (Glenorchy)

EPPING

Coach: Aaron Johnson
2019 Result: 9th (1 win, 15 losses)
In: Cameron Allum (Hawthorn AFC), Ali Ayyaan (South Morang), Jyhe Baddeley-Kelly (North Heidelberg), Stefan Balassopoulos (West Preston-Lakeside), Matthew Centofanti (West Preston-Lakeside), Adrian Cirianni (Lalor), Brendan Dufficy (West Preston-Lakeside), Joel Dunmore (Preston Bullants), Jackson Freebairn (Lalor), Aaryn Gibson (Fitzroy Stars), Michael Jacobson (Lalor), Luke Nicol (South Morang), James Tadd (West Preston-Lakeside), Jordan Wilkins (Laurimar)
Out: Thomas Burnside (Balranald), Joel Carter (Thomastown), Reed Jepson (Northcote Park)

FITZROY STARS

Coach: Lionel Proctor (new)
2019 Result: 6th (7 wins, 1 draw, 8 losses)
In: David Boxer (Freeling), Ashley Hood (Wanderers), Jack Kesper (Glengarry), Nathan Lovett-Murray (Rumbalara), Riley McRae (Monash), Brandon Rich (Kew)
Out: Jai Burns (Bundoora), Carl Groth (Old Ivanhoe Grammarians), Cameron Hall (Ardmona), Hayden Heta (Rennie), Peter Hood (Rumbalara), Max Maynard (Yarraville Seddon), Allan Norris (Rumbalara), Ethan Penrith (West Preston-Lakeside), Kain Proctor (Bundoora), Hedley Smith (Old Scotch), Corey Wanganeen (Rumbalara)

LOWER PLENTY

Coach: Ben Turner
2019 Result: 10th in Division 1 (2 wins, 16 losses)
In: Billy Barden (Mulwala), James Elliott (Yarrawonga), Rory Kavanagh (Diamond Creek)
Out: Fabian Dorbolo (Southern Mallee Giants), Patrick Flynn (Macleod), Bailey Rodda (Macleod)

PANTON HILL

Coach: Simon Amore (new)
2019 Result: Division 3 premiers (16 wins, 2 losses)
In: Jackson Grimble (Greensborough), Ryder Hobbs (Diamond Creek), Jake Maher (Marcellin), Jesse Owens-Draper (Whittlesea), Jack Ryan (Heidelberg), Isaac Silic (Heidelberg), James Way (Marcellin)
Out: Rhys Boyden (retired), Daniel Freeman (interstate), Nathan Hendry, Alek Tsardakis (Montmorency)

ST MARY’S

Coach: Fabian Carelli
2019 Result: 7th (6 wins, 10 losses)
In: Matthew Coen (Whitefriars), Robert Todd (Lalor)
Out: James Boarotto (Templestowe), Thomas Cantwell (Eltham), Curtis Howden-Crhak (North Heidelberg), Rhys Rigoni (Macleod), James Todd (Heidelberg)

THOMASTOWN

Coach: Mario Bandera (new)
2019 Result: 4th (9 wins, 8 losses)
In: Tyla Barrow (Bundoora), Daniel Bramich (North Heidelberg), Joel Carter (Epping), Aaron D’Angelo (Bundoora), Cory Giannone (South Morang), Todd Hughes (Bundoora), Tyrone Leonardis (North Melbourne VFL/Watsonia), Michael Montesano (Bundoora), Nathan Stavridis (Lalor), Michael Tabacco (Wallan), Andrew Tang (Hadfield), Michael Tang (North Melbourne VFL/Wallan), Tim Totevski (Bundoora)
Out: Dylan Chapman (Officer), Daniel Francis (Laurimar), Lukas Fellows (Lancefield), Michael Gravina (Banyule), Nicholas Horman (Kinglake), Nicholas Klooster (Macleod), Jacob Osei-Duro (Tullamarine), Lane Tucker (Tullamarine)

WATSONIA

Coach: George Lattouf
2019 Result: 8th (3 wins, 13 losses)
In: Xavier Cahill (Montmorency), Riley Lenehan (Laharum), Reece Lewis (Morwell), Regan Lockhart (Greensborough), Josh Novelli (Lalor), Jacob Pickett (Greensborough), Lachlan Potter (South Morang), Jesse Presser (Greensborough), Harrison Sinclair (North Warrnambool)
Out: Aydin Dani (Banyule), Lewis Franz (Doncaster), Tyrone Leonardis (Thomastown), Julian Maloni (West Preston-Lakeside), Hayden Mitchell (South Warrnambool), Michael Paske (Ulverstone), Michael Perfetto (West Preston-Lakeside)

Related News

  • Bulldogs win epic battle

    North Heidelberg rallied in the last quarter to win a four-point thriller against Bundoora, with the Bulldogs surviving a shot after the final siren to win their fifth game of the season.

  • Banyule make statement against Creekers

    It was billed as a blockbuster clash between the top two teams on the MC Labour Division 2 ladder and it was Banyule who romped to a sixth-straight win, downing Diamond Creek to confirm top spot.

  • Lions stay unbeaten

    South Morang maintained a one-game game atop the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 ladder with a gritty 19-point win over Laurimar in Round 6.