Senior Teams | August 24-25


Published on Friday, August 23, 2019

The selected teams for this week’s NFNL senior football matches.

It’s the final round of the 2019 Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 campaign, with fifth spot still up for grabs on the last day of the regular season.

Montmorency will book a finals place if it beats Lower Plenty at Montmorency Park North Oval, however the Magpies will be without Sam Binion and Braedyn Gillard who both return to Coburg’s VFL team.

The Bears have made a surprise inclusion, with former captain Darcy Barden named for his first game since Round 6. Matthew Duckworth also returns for the club’s last game in the top flight before returning to second division.

Macleod hosts West Preston-Lakeside at De Winton Park and must win to keep the pressure on Montmorency. However, the Roosters will enter the match without injured stars Anthony Doherty and Brad Leggett, while ruckman Adam Swierzbiolek returns to Coburg.

Charlie Molyneux and Ben Fennell will miss Greensborough’s clash with Hurstbridge, where the Boro will be looking to maintain their unbeaten home record at War Memorial Park.

Jordan McIvor-Clark and Brody Tickell return for the ladder-leader, while Hurstbridge will be without key forward Bailey Jordan.

Heidelberg has named a strong outfit for its match against Northcote Park at Warringal Park. Josh Gribben, Will Goss, Nathan Honey, Jordan Sutterby and Samuel Wright all return for the Tigers – who are also looking to complete an unbeaten season at home.

Jackson Starcevich is among two outs for the Cougars, in what appears to be Matt McLennan’s last game as senior coach after announcing he will stand aside at season’s end.

North Heidelberg has included Jesse Tardio, Jhye Baddeley-Kelly, Michael Florance and Nicholas Matthews for its clash with Bundoora at Shelley Reserve, although Shane Biggs and co-captain Daniel Bramich will both miss.

Bundoora has some welcome returns for Gary Moorcroft’s final game, with Andrew Sturgess, Daniel Venditti and Dale Marshall all among the inclusions. However, it’s not all great news on the selection front, with Scott Dowell set to miss.

In A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2, Watsonia has picked Tyrone Leonardis for his second game with the club. Leonardis has played 17 games for North Melbourne’s VFL team this year.

Ricky Dyson and Jake Truefeldt return for Banyule’s trip to Thomastown, where a win would clinch the minor premiership for their side.

Meanwhile, Matthew Keys returns for Eltham’s trip to Epping.

It’s semi final weekend in Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3, with action at Whittlesea Showgrounds on Saturday and Sunday.

Panton Hill regains Daniel Freeman and Ryan Boyden for the second semi final against Laurimar, where the winner will book the first place in the 2019 grand final.

The Power have made five changes, which includes regaining Adam Dennis, although they will be without Jake Richards and Kieran Sheehan.

Kilmore has named an unchanged line-up for Sunday’s first semi final against South Morang, where the Blues will make their first finals appearance since 2002.

James Hewson looks set to miss for the Lions.

Selected teams for the NFNL Women’s preliminary finals have also been named in the lead-up to each division’s preliminary final. All women’s preliminary finals will be played at Epping Recreation Reserve on Sunday.

Continue below for all the team changes. Click on the links to see the selected teams.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1

Selected teams: Macleod vs West Preston-Lakeside
Macleod: IN – Tim Baker, Josh Henkel, Regan Uwandu; OUT – Anthony Doherty, Brad Leggett, Adam Swierzbiolek
West Preston-Lakeside: IN – Bill Samie; OUT – Michael Marotta

Selected teams: Greensborough vs Hurstbridge
Greensborough: IN – Keegan Lyne, Jordan McIvor-Clark, Brody Tickell; OUT – Ben Fennell, Charlie Molyneux, Jason Rogers
Hurstbridge: IN – Angus Butterfield, Ethan Taylor; OUT – Aidan Clarke, Bailey Jordan

Selected teams: Montmorency vs Lower Plenty
Montmorency: IN – Joshua Boulton, Nicholas Paton; OUT – Sam Binion, Braedyn Gillard
Lower Plenty: IN – Darcy Barden, Matthew Duckworth, Liam Riley; OUT – Leigh Gray, Alden Meale, Brixton Timewell

Selected teams: North Heidelberg vs Bundoora
North Heidelberg: IN – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly, Michael Florance, Nicholas Matthews, Jesse Tardio; OUT – Shane Biggs, Daniel Bramich, Luke Dowdle, Morgan Persson-Clark
Bundoora: IN – Travis Keating, Dale Marshall, Andrew Sturgess, Daniel Venditti, Brody Waugh; OUT – Milad Almatrah, Scott Dowell, John Jorgensen, Nicholas McColl, Adrian Stefanile

Selected teams: Heidelberg vs Northcote Park
Heidelberg: IN – Joshua Gribben, Will Goss, Nathan Honey, Jordan Sutterby, Samuel Wright; OUT – Alexander Bakos, Liam Daniels, Patrik Della Rocca, Kai Kearns, Eamonn McCuskey
Northcote Park: IN – Alexander Phokos, Liam Waldron; OUT – Benjamin Augustus, Jackson Starcevich

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2

Selected teams: Watsonia vs Whittlesea
Watsonia: IN – Daniel Gervasoni, Graeme Hines, Tyrone Leonardis; OUT – Matthew Lattouf, Hayden Mitchell, Michael Paske
Whittlesea: IN – Todd Behan, Luke Deards; OUT – Scott McAuliffe, Nicholas Pupillo

Selected teams: Eltham vs Epping
Eltham: IN – Matthew Keys; OUT – Sean Currie, Brandon Freeman
Epping: IN – James O’Brien, Ashley Sherriff, Stephen Solomon; OUT – Jake Conway, Jake Cullen, Jake Perry

Selected teams: Thomastown vs Banyule
Thomastown: IN – Michael Gravina, Lawrence Lopiccolo; OUT – Tom Bonson, Christian Toppi
Banyule: IN – Ricky Dyson, Jake Truefeldt; OUT – Joshua Blake, James Clark

Selected teams: Fitzroy Stars vs St Mary’s
Fitzroy Stars: IN – Domenic Cutrupi, Jared Payne, Jordan Proctor; OUT – Max Maynard, Taj Proctor, Joshua Saveka
St Mary’s: IN – Rhys Rigoni; OUT – Zane Costello

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3

Selected teams: Panton Hill vs Laurimar
Second Semi Final – Saturday 2:10pm at Whittlesea Showgrounds
Panton Hill: IN – Ryan Boyden, Daniel Freeman; OUT – Benjamin Mitchell, Scott Thompson
Laurimar: IN – Michael Boyle, Adam Dennis, William Di Pietro, Jack House, Riley Moloney-Salvador; OUT – Dylan Humm, Jackson Lewis, Chris Morton, Jake Richards, Kieran Sheehan

Selected teams: Kilmore vs South Morang
First Semi Final: Sunday 2:10pm at Whittlesea Showgrounds
Kilmore: No change
South Morang: IN – Nathan Bell, Rohan Buzzini; OUT – James Hewson, Nathan Moro

ANZ DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S

Selected teams: Darebin vs Diamond Creek Women’s
Preliminary Final: Sunday 2:10pm at Epping Recreation Reserve
Darebin: IN – Valerie Barber-Axthelm, Perin Breakell, Sierra Chandler, Hayley Munro; OUT – Rose Coombs, Lisa Halfpenny, Vanja Smiljanic, Mika Suzuki
Diamond Creek Women’s: IN – Charmaine Matthews-Gunn; OUT – Brit Jackson

MC SECURITY DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S

Selected teams: South Morang vs Heidelberg
Preliminary Final: Sunday 11:55am at Epping Recreation Reserve
South Morang:
Heidelberg: IN – Laura Clarke, Rianne Coldebella, Sophie Thomson

MIRVAC DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S

Selected teams: Laurimar vs Greensborough
Sunday 10:00am at Epping Recreation Reserve
Laurimar: IN – Anabel Buckland, Renee Grant, Alicia Pangbourne, Jaye Williams; OUT – Danielle Toull, Renee Webb, Rubi Zahra
Greensborough: IN – Breena Pulman

Related News

  • Grand final experience to fuel Banyule

    Banyule coach Paul Harris believes the improvement of his club’s young stars will drive the Bears to greater success after last year’s A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 grand final loss.

  • Turtles out to build on promise

    Old Eltham Collegians coach Matthew Sleeman is confident a concerted effort to close out games better in 2020 will ensure the club improves on a promising inaugural campaign in the NFNL.

  • Right in the mix

    Thomastown forward Anthony Capeci is open to spending more time in the midfield throughout the A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 season.