Play junior footy in 2021


Published on Thursday, April 15, 2021

The 2021 NFNL junior football season commences this weekend and there are many sides still welcoming new players looking to join the fun.

Following the cancelled 2020 season, we cannot wait to be back on the football field again in 2021.

Prospective players wishing to play football in the NFNL are encouraged to get involved.

Below are a list of clubs and teams who are still welcoming new players for the 2021 junior football season.

Bundoora Park Thunderbolts

Team: Under-10
Contact: Dale Perkins – president.thunderbolts@gmail.com or 0400 536 214

Darebin Women’s

Teams: Under-14 Girls and Under-16 Girls
Contact: Nat – juniorfooty@falcons.org.au

Diamond Creek Women’s

Teams: Under-10 Girls, Under-12 Girls, Under-14 Girls, Under-16 Girls and Under-18 Girls
Contact: Karyn Tait – registrations@dcwfc.com.au or 0419 356 413

Epping

Teams: Under-9s, Under-13s and Under-14 Girls
Contact: Adrian Onofretchook – aono1975@gmail.com or 0402 581 043

Hurstbridge

Teams: Under-11s and Under-14s
Contact: (Under-11s) Joel Ballie 0438 110 680 and (Under-14s) Angus Butterfield 0490 837 579

Keon Park

Team: Under-16s
Contact: Terry Brooks – 0404 160 808

Mill Park

Team: Under-14 Girls
Contact: Matthew Busuttil – 0411 292 334

Mernda

Team: Under-16 Girls
Contact: Craig Suslik – 0428 304 247

Montmorency

Teams: Under-10 Girls, Under-14 Girls, Under-9s, Under-11s, Under-13s and Under-14s
Contact: Darren Rigg – 0427 308 248 or presmjfc@gmail.com

Laurimar

Teams: Under-10 Girls, Under-12 Girls, Under-18 Girls, Under-16s, Under-15s, Under-13s
Contact: (Girls teams) Jazmin Hall – 0421 408 202 and (Boys teams) Jason Sellman – 0475 034 050

Research

Teams: Under-18 Girls, Under-9s and Under-10s
Contact: (Under-18 Girls) Josie Molenberg – jmolenberg@bigpond.com or 0438 372 748 (Under-9s and Under-10s) Adam Raphael – adamr@interlinkgroup.com.au or 0409 946 918

South Morang

Team: Under-14 Girls
Contact: Wayne Hoare – 0400 725 134

Thomastown

Team: Under-10
Contact: Kerry Ruston – Kerry.Ruston@education.vic.gov.au

Wallan

Team: Under-18 Girls
Contact: Brad Tucker – wallanjfcsecretary@gmail.com

West Ivanhoe

Team: Under-13
Contact: Craig Davis – 0413 134 290

West Preston Lakeside

Team: Under-9
Contact: Fiona Crapper – 0402 893 259

Whittlesea

Team: Under-18 Girls and Under-16 Girls
Contact: Steve Pyle – stevenpyle78@gmail.com or 0427 187 985

Related News

  • Bulldogs win epic battle

    North Heidelberg rallied in the last quarter to win a four-point thriller against Bundoora, with the Bulldogs surviving a shot after the final siren to win their fifth game of the season.

  • Banyule make statement against Creekers

    It was billed as a blockbuster clash between the top two teams on the MC Labour Division 2 ladder and it was Banyule who romped to a sixth-straight win, downing Diamond Creek to confirm top spot.

  • Lions stay unbeaten

    South Morang maintained a one-game game atop the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 ladder with a gritty 19-point win over Laurimar in Round 6.