Senior Men’s Football Clubs

Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

 

BUNDOORA

Home Ground: Yulong Reserve Plenty Rd, Bundoora
Nickname: Bulls
Entered League: 1981
Joined Division 1: 1982
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 6 (Division 1 – 1995-96, 2011, 2013, 2017; Division 2 – 1981)
2020 Senior Coach: Michael Ryan
2019 Best and Fairest: Bailey Thompson
Website: www.bundoorabulls.com.au


GREENSBOROUGH

Home Ground: War Memorial Park – Henry St, Greensborough
Nickname: Boro
Entered League: 1922
Joined Division 1: 2007
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 18 (Division 1 – 1922, 1925, 1927, 1931, 1934, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1960-61, 1966-67, 1983-84, 1988-89, 2014; Division 2 – 2006)
2020 Senior Coach: Mick Harford
2019 Best and Fairest: Charlie Molyneux
Website: www.greensboroughfc.com.au


HEIDELBERG

Home Ground: Warringal Park – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname: Tigers
Entered League: 1923
Joined Division 1: 1984
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 20 (Division 1 – 1923, 1928-29, 1937-38, 1948, 1950, 1956-57, 1959, 1964, 1986, 1990, 2004, 2006-09, 2016; Division 2 – 1983)
2020 Senior Coach: Danny Nolan
2019 Best and Fairest: Sam Gilmore
Website: www.heidelbergfnc.com.au


HURSTBRIDGE

Home Ground: Ben Frilay Oval – Greysharps Rd, Hurstbridge
Nickname: Bridges
Entered League:
1988
Joined Division 1: 2017
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 3 (Division 2 – 2003, 2016; Division 3 – 2010)
2020 Senior Coach: Jarrod Tilley
2019 Best and Fairest: Lachlan East
Website: www.hurstbridgefc.com


MACLEOD

Home Ground: De Winton Park – Strasbourg Rd, Rosanna
Nickname: Kangaroos
Entered League:
1947
Joined Division 1: 2010
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 3 (Division 1 – 1971, 2015; Division 2 – 2009)
2020 Senior Coach: Christian Stagliano
2019 Best and Fairest: Justin White
Website: www.macleodfc.com.au


MONTMORENCY

Home Ground: Montmorency Park Oval 2 – Para Rd, Montmorency
Nickname: Magpies
Entered League:
1924
Joined Division 1: 1924
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 4 (Division 1 – 1951, 1954, 1976, 1979)
2020 Senior Coach: Garry Ramsay
2019 Best and Fairest: Jesse Donaldson
Website: www.montmorencyfootballclub.com.au


NORTH HEIDELBERG

Home Ground: Shelley Reserve – Shelley St, Heidelberg Heights
Nickname: Bulldogs
Entered League:
1958
Joined Division 1: 2018
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 8 (Division 1 – 1962, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1994, 2005; Division 2 – 2014, 2017)
2020 Senior Coach: Jason Heatley
2019 Best and Fairest: Billy Hogan
Website: www.northheidelbergsc.com.au


NORTHCOTE PARK

Home Ground: Bill Lawry Oval – Westgarth St, Northcote
Nickname: Cougars
Entered League:
1982
Joined Division 1: 1995
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 8 (Division 1 – 1997, 1999-2002, 2012; Division 2 – 1985, 1994)
2020 Senior Coach: Barry Mitchell
2019 Best and Fairest: Paul Dirago
Website: www.northcotepark.com.au


WEST PRESTON-LAKESIDE

Home Ground: J.E. Moore Park – Gilbert Rd, Reservoir
Nickname: Roosters
Entered League:
1998 (following merger of West Preston and Reservoir-Lakeside)
Joined Division 1: 1998
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 4 (Division 1 – 2003, 2010, 2018-19)
2020 Senior Coach: Rob Maiorana
2019 Best and Fairest: Alex Federico
Website: www.westprestonlakesidefc.com.au


WHITTLESEA

Home Ground: Whittlesea Showgrounds – Yea Rd, Whittlesea
Nickname: Eagles
Entered League: 1992
Joined Division 1: 2020
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 4 (Division 2 – 2010, 2013, 2015, 2019)
2020 Senior Coach: Blair Harvey
2019 Best and Fairest: Matthew Atta and Paul Higgins
Website: www.whittleseafc.com.au


A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

 

BANYULE

Home Ground: R.J. Brockwell Oval – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname: Bears
Entered League: 2015
Joined Division 2: 2018
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 1 (Division 3 – 2017)
2020 Senior Coach: Paul Harris
2019 Best and Fairest: Jack Langford
Website: www.banyulefc.com


DIAMOND CREEK

Home Ground: Coventry Oval – Elizabeth St, Diamond Creek
Nickname: Demons
Entered League: 1922
Joined Division 2: 2009
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 7 (Division 1 – 1924, 1926, 1981-82; Division 2 – 1992, 1998, 2005)
2020 Senior Coach: Andrew Tranquilli
2019 Best and Fairest:
Jacob Booth
Website:
www.diamondcreekfc.com.au


ELTHAM

Home Ground: Eltham Central Reserve – Panther Place, Eltham
Nickname: Panthers
Entered League: 1922
Joined Division 2: 2018
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 14 (Division 1 – 1930, 1932, 1949, 1953, 1969-70, 1972, 1974; Division 2 – 1982, 1989, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2002)
2020 Senior Coach: Robert Hyde
2019 Best and Fairest: Brent Macaffer
Website: www.elthamfc.com.au


EPPING

Home Ground: Epping Recreation Reserve – Park St, Epping
Nickname: Blues
Entered League: 1933
Joined Division 2: 2018
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 9 (Division 1 – 1933, 1935-36, 1939-40, 1963; Division 2 – 1986, 1990, 2012)
2020 Senior Coach: Aaron Johnson
2019 Best and Fairest:
Lucas Aquilina
Website:
www.eppingfc.com.au


FITZROY STARS

Home Ground: Sir Douglas Nicholls Oval – Watt St, Thornbury
Nickname: Stars
Entered League:
2008
Joined Division 2: 2008
Senior Premierships in NFNL:
2020 Senior Coach: Dean Rioli
2019 Best and Fairest: Max Maynard and Ethan Penrith
Website: Fitzroy Stars website


LOWER PLENTY

Home Ground: Montmorency Park Oval 1 – Para Rd, Montmorency
Nickname: Bears
Entered League:
1995
Joined Division 2: 2020
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 3 (Division 2 – 1999, 2011, 2018)
2020 Senior Coach: Ben Turner
2019 Best and Fairest: Josh Turner
Website: www.lowerplentyfc.com.au


PANTON HILL

Home Ground: Cracknell Reserve – Bishops Rd, Panton Hill
Nickname: Redbacks
Entered League: 1997
Joined Division 2: 2020
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 2 (Division 3 – 2013, 2019)
2020 Senior Coach: Simon Amore
2019 Best and Fairest: Scott Conte
Website: Panton Hill FC website


ST MARY’S

Home Ground: Whatmough Park – Kalparrin Ave, Greensborough
Nickname: Burra
Entered League: 2010
Joined Division 2: 2010
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 1 (Division 3 – 2018)
2020 Senior Coach: Fabian Carelli
2019 Best and Fairest:
Nicholas Dean
Website:
www.stmaryssfnc.com


THOMASTOWN

Home Ground: Main Street Reserve – Main St, Thomastown
Nickname: Bears
Entered League: 2001
Joined Division 2: 2015
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 2 (Division 2 – 2008; Division 3 – 2014)
2020 Senior Coach: Mario Bandera
2019 Best and Fairest: Matthew Vasilevski
Website: Thomastown website


WATSONIA

Home Ground: A.K. Lines Reserve – Grimshaw St, Watsonia
Nickname: Saints
Entered League: 1969
Joined Division 2: 2017
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 2 (Division 2 – 1987; Division 3 – 2016)
2020 Senior Coach: George Lattouf
2019 Best and Fairest: Daniel Watson
Website: Watsonia website


Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

 

HEIDELBERG WEST

Home Ground: Heidelberg Park – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname: Hawks
Entered League: 1939
Joined Division 3: 2009
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 1 (Division 1 – 1941)
2020 Senior Coach: Michael Missen
2019 Best and Fairest:
Jarryd Coulson
Website:
www.heidelbergwestfootballclub.teamapp.com


KILMORE

Home Ground: J.J. Clancy Reserve – Kellys Lane, Kilmore
Nickname: Blues
Entered League: 2016
Joined Division 3: 2016
Senior Premierships in NFNL:
2020 Senior Coach: Nathan Phillips
2019 Best and Fairest:
Leigh Irons and Chris Ryall
Website: www.kilmorefnc.net.au


LALOR

Home Ground: Lalor Reserve – Sydney Cres, Lalor
Nickname: Bloods
Entered League:
1968
Joined Division 3: 2018
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 8 (Division 1 – 1980, 1991-93, 1998; Division 2 – 2001, 2004, 2007)
2020 Senior Coach: Gary Cutler
2019 Best and Fairest: Ben Curtiss
Website: www.lalorbloodsfootballclub.teamapp.com


LAURIMAR

Home Ground: Laurimar Reserve – Painted Hills Rd, Doreen
Nickname: Power
Entered League: 2017
Joined Division 3: 2017
Senior Premierships in NFNL:
2020 Senior Coach: Justin Sherman
2019 Best and Fairest:
Mitchell Thompson
Website:
 www.laurimarfc.com.au


MERNDA

Home Ground: Waterview Recreation Reserve – Waterview Drive, Mernda
Nickname: Demons
Entered League:
1987
Joined Division 3: 2016
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 2 (Division 2 – 1991; Division 3 – 2012)
2020 Senior Coach: Robert Fletcher
2019 Best and Fairest: Brad Dimech
Website: www.merndafnc.com


OLD ELTHAM COLLEGIANS

Home Ground: Eltham College – 1660 Main Rd, Research
Nickname: Turtles
Entered League: 2019
Joined Division 3: 2019
Senior Premierships in NFNL:
2020 Senior Coach: Matthew Sleeman
2019 Best and Fairest: Kieran Malone
Website: www.elthamcollegiansfc.com


RESERVOIR

Home Ground: Crispe Park – Gloucester St, Reservoir
Nickname: Mustangs
Entered League: 1981
Joined Division 3: 2017
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 4 (Division 1 – 1946-47; Division 2 – 1984; Division 3 – 2015)
2020 Senior Coach: Jason Hamilton
2019 Best and Fairest: Samuel McDowell
Website: Reservoir website


SOUTH MORANG

Home Ground: Mill Park Lakes Reserve
Nickname: Lions
Entered League: 1955
Joined Division 3: 2014
Senior Premierships in NFNL: 1 (Division 3 – 2011)
2020 Senior Coach: Gary Hall
2019 Best and Fairest: Tye Hall
Website: www.southmorangfc.com.au