Coaches MVP Award votes | April 24-25


Published on Wednesday, April 28, 2021

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Each match, the senior coach of each NFNL club gives 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the players they consider to be best on ground in the game in which their team plays.

The maximum votes a player can receive in one match is 10 votes.

Continue below for all the votes from last week’s senior football matches.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 3

Hurstbridge 14.9 (93) def by North Heidelberg 23.18 (156)
10 – Shane Harvey (NH)
8 – Bailey Jordan (H)
3 – Brandon Bailey (NH)
3 – Billy Hogan (NH)
2 – Curtis Howden-Crhak (NH)
2 – Liam Nunan (NH)
1 – Brent Harvey (NH)
1 – Joel Naylor (H)

West Preston-Lakeside 14.7 (91) def Northcote Park 8.6 (54)
7 – Alexander Federico (WPL)
7 – Matthew Perry (NP)
5 – Max Dreher (WPL)
5 – Liam McVeigh (WPL)
3 – Jackson Clarke (WPL)
3 – Ahmed Saad (WPL)

Bundoora 16.15 (111) def Whittlesea 5.6 (36)
9 – Sam Lloyd (B)
6 – Xavier Dimasi (W)
5 – Jesse King (B)
5 – Nathan Thomas (B)
3 – Kain Proctor (B)
2 – Blake Watson (W)

Greensborough 9.11 (65) def by Montmorency 10.8 (68)
9 – Jesse Donaldson (M)
6 – Thomas Brindley (G)
5 – Darcy Wilmot (M)
4 – Christopher Clark (G)
4 – Michael Fitz-Gerald (M)
2 – Patrick Fitzgerald (M)

Heidelberg 13.10 (88) def Macleod 9.8 (62)
9 – Matthew Smith (H)
6 – Patrick Martin (M)
5 – Lachlan Wilson (H)
3 – Sam Gilmore (H)
3 – Brody Tardio (H)
2 – Anthony Doherty (M)
2 – Joshua Minogue (H)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

22 – Matthew Smith (Heidelberg)
20 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)
16 – Thomas Brindley (Greensborough)
16 – Jesse Donaldson (Montmorency)
13 – Shane Harvey (North Heidelberg)
13 – Hamish Shepheard (Bundoora)
13 – Lachlan Wilson (Heidelberg)

MC LABOUR DIVISION 2 – ROUND 3

Watsonia 8.6 (54) def by Banyule 16.7 (103)
10 – Tim Martin (B)
6 – Luke Joyce (B)
4 – Reuben Blackmore-Moore (B)
4 – Riley Taylor (W)
2 – Nicholas Mayne (B)
2 – Lachlan Potter (W)
1 – Nicholas Biscontin (B)
1 – Adrian Saccuzzo (W)

Panton Hill 1.4 (10) def by St Mary’s 16.19 (115)
10 – Rory Hanlon (SM)
5 – Zane Costello (SM)
4 – Nathan Jasper (SM)
3 – Zachary Hudson (SM)
3 – Connor Kissane (SM)
3 – Lachlan Read (SM)
2 – Tane Cotter (SM)

Lower Plenty 12.12 (84) def Eltham 11.12 (78)
7 – Darcy Barden (LP)
5 – Thomas Blake (LP)
5 – Bronson Glasgow (E)
5 – Joshua Turner (LP)
4 – Darcy Vallance (E)
2 – Tom Keys (LP)
2 – Michael Still (E)

Epping 5.7 (37) def by Diamond Creek 16.13 (109)
8 – Ewan Macpherson (DC)
7 – Joel Randall (DC)
5 – Joshua Marchbank (DC)
4 – James Marchbank (DC)
3 – Sage Dicello (E)
2 – Tyler Barnes (DC)
1 – Lachlan Coe (DC)

Thomastown 23.8 (146) def Fitzroy Stars 10.9 (69)
8 – Shannon Ball (T)
7 – Michael Tang (T)
5 – Tyrone Leonardis (T)
3 – Riley Livingstone (FS)
3 – Adrian Natoli (T)
2 – Brayden Plant (T)
1 – Marcus Fox (T)
1 – Rivva Karpany (FS)

Leaderboard – MC Labour Division 2

23 – Rory Hanlon (St Mary’s)
19 – Tyler Barnes (Diamond Creek)
19 – Tyrone Leonardis (Thomastown)
18 – Michael Tang (Thomastown)
17 – Darcy Barden (Lower Plenty)
17 – Joshua Marchbank (Diamond Creek)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 3

Reservoir 4.4 (28) def by Heidelberg West 23.17 (155)
10 – Masaki Miki (HW)
7 – Jarryd Coulson (HW)
5 – Allan Young (HW)
3 – Billy Wright (HW)
2 – Nicholas Gregson (R)
2 – Alex Hywood (HW)
1 – Jack Smith (R)

Lalor 10.5 (85) def by Old Eltham Collegians 10.12 (72)
8 – Matthew Whittaker (OEC)
5 – Justin Bentley (L)
4 – Fraser Cloney (OEC)
4 – Matthew Dean (OEC)
4 – Louis Hill (L)
3 – Hirsi Twomey (L)
2 – Niall McDonagh (OEC)

South Morang 11.19 (85) def Kilmore 5.11 (41)
10 – Liam Failla (SM)
7 – Nathan Bell (SM)
4 – Tye Hall (SM)
3 – Leigh Irons (K)
3 – Grant Paxton (K)
3 – Matthew Trim (SM)

Mernda 6.6 (42) def by Laurimar 8.17 (65)
6 – Christian Cawsey (M)
6 – Mitchell Thompson (L)
5 – Joshua Leather (L)
5 – Joshua Mazzarella (M)
3 – Jacson Cecil (L)
3 – Luke Wilson (L)
1 – Declan Paras (M)
1 – Jake Richards (L)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

20 – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
15 – Tye Hall (South Morang)
15 – Chris Ryall (Kilmore)
13 – Liam Failla (South Morang)
11 – Jarryd Coulson (Heidelberg West)
11 – Allan Young (Heidelberg West)

NFNL WOMEN’S GRADING – ROUND 3

Lower Plenty 5.14 (44) def Bundoora 1.3 (9)
10 – Tilly MacDonald (LP)
6 – Molly McCormack (LP)
4 – Megan Maxwell (LP)
4 – Talia Vincent (B)
3 – Eliza Heath (LP)
2 – Milla Fereday (LP)
1 – Casey Todd (LP)

Whittlesea 9.7 (61) def Banyule 3.1 (19)
10 – Tiana Markey (W)
6 – Paris Schmiedel (W)
4 – Tahlia Brander (W)
4 – Samantha Temple (B)
2 – Drew Barnes (B)
2 – Stacy Norbury (W)
1 – Casey Lashford (W)
1 – Jessica Vilinskis (W)

Greensborough 1.2 (8) def by Montmorency (1) 7.8 (50)
10 – Emily Beanland (M)
7 – Nicole Blythe (M)
5 – Charley Mcfawn (G)
4 – Lauren Collis (G)
2 – Taylah Harris (M)
1 – Chiara Scuderi (M)
1 – Ashleigh Setches (M)

Darebin 2 6.4 (40) def VU Western Spurs (2) 1.0 (6)
10 – Emily Baldwin (D)
8 – Jessica Marks (D)
5 – Ruby Cray (D)
3 – Emma Wheeler (VU)
2 – Susan Cadman (D)
1 – Caitlyn Brown (VU)
1 – Maria Soldatos (VU

Montmorency (2) 9.7 (61) def Diamond Creek Women’s (2) 3.1 (19)
5 – Eilish Feehan (M)
5 – Chelsea Pearson (M)
5 – Amelia Barden (DCW)
4 – Olivia Antonello (M)
4 – Jemma Laffey (M)
3 – Taylah Harris (M)
2 – Ebony Harris (M)
1 – Caitlin Daly (DCW)
1 – Lauren Dow (M)

Darebin (1) 2.11 (23) def VU Western Spurs (1) 2.3 (15)
9 – Julia Phung (D)
6 – Katelyn Hazlett (D)
6 – Tamara Olcorn (D)
3 – Deena Bassett (VU)
3 – Aleisha Casley (VU)
2 – Brittany Wunhym (VU)
1 – Amy Unwin (VU)

Hurstbridge 9.4 (58) def Fitzroy Stars 3.7 (25)
8 – Belinda Harris (H)
5 – Rebecca Hayes (H)
5 – Stephanie Reid (H)
4 – Thamar Atkinson (FS)
3 – Kristen Atkinson (FS)
3 – Melissa Martini (H)
1 – Porsha Atkinson (FS)
1 – Rianne Hood (FS)

Eltham 2.4 (16) def by West Preston-Lakeside 4.4 (28)
10 – Michelle Millhouse (WPL)
7 – Claudia Williver (E)
6 – Rebecca McDonagh (WPL)
3 – Bethany Woodman (E)
2 – Sarina Galati (WPL)
1 – Shannyn Ashby (E)
1 – Sienna Gunning (E)

Wallan 2.1 (13) drew with St Mary’s 2.1 (13)
6 – Elyssa Grace Catherine Rees (SM)
5 – Ebony-Lee Collins (W)
5 – Brigid McEntee (SM)
4 – Larissa Sahyoune (W)
3 – Kerrie Curran (W)
3 – Taylor Harvy (SM)
2 – Madison Bickerton (SM)
1 – Maree Stephenson (W)
1 – Sarah Williams (SM)

Mernda 2.2 (14) def Laurimar 0.1 (1)
8 – Natalie Todaro (M)
7 – Kiera Hunter (L)
5 – Awek Dut (M)
4 – Tara Chetcuti (L)
3 – Abigail Adams (M)
2 – Lucy Petruccelle (M)
1 – Haley Hoystead (M)

Heidelberg 2.1 (13) def by Diamond Creek Women’s (1) 19.9 (123)
9 – Shae Audley (DCW)
9 – Karly Cobern (DCW)
3 – Phoebe Chisholm (DCW)
3 – Kaitlin Smith (DCW)
2 – Alicia Maskell (DCW)
2 – Linda Thorp (DCW)
1 – Carla Visona (DCW)
1 – Emma Wilson (DCW)

Leaderboard – NFNL Women’s Grading

22 – Shae Audley (Diamond Creek Women’s 1)
21 – Claudia Williver (Eltham)
18 – Tiana Markey (Whittlesea)
18 – Michelle Millhouse (West Preston-Lakeside)
16 – Jessica Marks (Darebin 2)

Related News

  • Bulldogs win epic battle

    North Heidelberg rallied in the last quarter to win a four-point thriller against Bundoora, with the Bulldogs surviving a shot after the final siren to win their fifth game of the season.

  • Banyule make statement against Creekers

    It was billed as a blockbuster clash between the top two teams on the MC Labour Division 2 ladder and it was Banyule who romped to a sixth-straight win, downing Diamond Creek to confirm top spot.

  • Lions stay unbeaten

    South Morang maintained a one-game game atop the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 ladder with a gritty 19-point win over Laurimar in Round 6.