Coaches MVP Award votes | July 9-11


Published on Wednesday, July 14, 2021

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Each match, the senior coach of each NFNL club gives 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the players they consider to be best on ground in the game in which their team plays.

The maximum votes a player can receive in one match is 10 votes.

Please note: The Coaches MVP votes for the three Mirvac NFNL Women’s will now be kept private for the final month of the home and away season. Votes for the final four home and away rounds of all senior men’s and women’s football competitions are kept private, with the award winners to be announced at season’s end.

Continue below for all the votes from last week’s senior football matches.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 13

Macleod 8.7 (55) def by West Preston-Lakeside 11.12 (78)
8 – Jackson Barling (WPL)
8 – Ahmed Saad (WPL)
5 – Jaylon Thorpe (WPL)
4 – Jordan Corelli (M)
4 – Matthew Harman (WPL)
1 – Patrick Flynn (M)

Greensborough 16.18 (114) def Whittlesea 10.10 (70)
10 – Jake McNamara (G)
6 – John Desmond (G)
6 – Cameron Wild (W)
4 – Blake Watson (W)
3 – Christopher Clark (G)
1 – Benjamin Fennell (G)

North Heidelberg 21.9 (135) def Hurstbridge 18.8 (116)
9 – Curtis Brown (NH)
5 – Jack Mapleson (NH)
4 – Brandon Bailey (NH)
4 – Joel Naylor (H)
3 – Nicholas Milne (H)
2 – Mitchell Hymus (H)
2 – Kyle McDonald (NH)
1 – Charles Le Fanu (NH)

Heidelberg 14.11 (95) def Montmorency 7.10 (52)
9 – Lachlan Wilson (H)
7 – Matthew Smith (H)
5 – Benjamin Nikolovski (H)
5 – Jai Robinson (M)
2 – Daniel O’Dwyer (H)
1 – Keenan Posar (H)
1 – Jordan Sutterby (H)

Bundoora 15.14 (104) def Northcote Park 11.10 (76)
10 – Sam Lloyd (B)
7 – Luke Collins (B)
7 – Jackson Davies (B)
2 – Paul Dirago (NP)
2 – Benjamin McNiece (NP)
2 – Matthew Perry (NP)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

42 – Jesse Donaldson (Montmorency)
41 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)
40 – Matthew Smith (Heidelberg)
33 – Michael Ercolano (West Preston-Lakeside)
32 – Thomas Brindley (Greensborough)

MC LABOUR DIVISION 2 – ROUND 13

Watsonia 7.3 (45) def by Eltham 6.13 (49)
9 – Jackson Weatherald (E)
7 – Will Scriven (W)
6 – Benjamin McKenzie (W)
5 – Daniel McLinden (E)
2 – Ben Montanaro (E)
1 – Julian Janev (W)

Diamond Creek 19.14 (128) def Epping 6.3 (39)
9 – Ty Franks (DC)
8 – Jaspa Watson (DC)
4 – Sage Dicello (E)
4 – Jai Norman (DC)
2 – Oliver Parks (DC)
2 – Ryan Pingree (DC)
1 – Lochlan Brannelly (DC)

Lower Plenty 21.14 (140) def Banyule 14.15 (99)
10 – Ben Paterson (LP)
8 – Jack Langford (B)
6 – Thomas Blake (LP)
3 – Tom Keys (LP)
2 – Reuben Blackmore-Moore (B)
1 – Ricky Dyson (B)

Fitzroy Stars 6.13 (49) def by Thomastown 16.22 (118)
10 – Joel Carter (T)
7 – Salvatore Mamone (T)
6 – Daniel Caruso (T)
3 – James Rizzolio (T)
2 – Daniel Bramich (T)
1 – Anthony Capeci (T)
1 – Adrian Natoli (T)

St Mary’s 12.5 (77) def by Panton Hill 13.13 (91)
9 – Samuel Parks (PH)
9 – Isaac Silic (PH)
4 – Nicholas Parks (PH)
3 – Riley Cousins (PH)
3 – Joseph Maggio (SM)
2 – Nicholas Dean (SM)

Leaderboard – MC Labour Division 2

48 – Joshua Turner (Lower Plenty)
47 – Tom Keys (Lower Plenty)
44 – Reuben Blackmore-Moore (Banyule)
40 – Brent Macaffer (Eltham)
39 – Thomas Blake (Lower Plenty)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 13

Old Eltham Collegians 7.11 (53) def Kilmore 8.2 (50)
7 – Christopher Barton (K)
7 – Christopher Jackson (K)
7 – Tim Woods (OEC)
5 – Jacey Winter (OEC)
2 – Caden Fitzpatrick (K)
1 – Timothy Ellis (OEC)
1 – Michael Marrett (K)

Heidelberg West 26.12 (168) def Lalor 8.5 (53)
10 – Bradley Moore (HW)
7 – Alex Hywood (HW)
6 – Masaki Miki (HW)
4 – Jarryd Coulson (HW)
3 – Ryan Offer (HW)

Laurimar 16.6 (102) def South Morang 13.6 (84)
7 – Mitchell Kalpakis (SM)
5 – Brody Glenn (L)
5 – Jacob Lawson (L)
4 – Matthew Gersh (L)
3 – Aaron Lazaric (SM)
2 – Nathan Bell (SM)
2 – Joshua Leather (L)
1 – Benjamin Peterson (SM)
1 – Matthew Trim (SM)

Mernda 27.24 (186) def Reservoir 5.5 (35)
7 – William Crouch (M)
5 – Riley Edwards (M)
4 – Edward Mills (M)
4 – Jake Stravrevski (M)
3 – Ryan Kannegiesser (M)
3 – Joshua Mazzarella (M)
2 – Matthew Golledge (M)
2 – Nicholas Gregson (R)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

49 – Christopher Barton (Kilmore)
44 – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
38 – Chris Ryall (Kilmore)
38 – Matthew Trim (South Morang)
36 – Tye Hall (South Morang)
36 – Leigh Irons (Kilmore)

Related News

  • TAC and AFL Victoria Road Safety Round

    Over 1200 football and netball clubs across metro and regional Victoria will this weekend band together to support a new initiative for the TAC and AFL Victoria Road Safety Round.

  • Magpies earn double chance

    Montmorency secured a double chance in the Mirvac Division 1 Women’s finals series with a runaway win over VU Western Spurs in the final round of the home and away season.

  • Match Replays

    Watch replays of every NFNL senior men’s football match.