Coaches MVP Award votes | June 18-20


Published on Wednesday, June 23, 2021

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Each match, the senior coach of each NFNL club gives 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the players they consider to be best on ground in the game in which their team plays.

The maximum votes a player can receive in one match is 10 votes.

Please note: This will be the final week the Coaches MVP votes are published for the three Mirvac NFNL Women’s competitions. Votes for the final four home and away rounds of all senior men’s and women’s football competitions will be kept private, with the award winners to be announced at season’s end.

Continue below for all the votes from last week’s senior football matches.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 10

Northcote Park 6.10 (46) def by West Preston-Lakeside 10.12 (72)
10 – Ahmed Saad (WPL)
6 – Carl Adams (WPL)
4 – Max Dreher (WPL)
3 – Lachlan Boscarini (NP)
3 – Nicholas Robortella (WPL)
2 – Matthew Grocott (NP)
1 – Jackson Barling (WPL)
1 – Liam McVeigh (WPL)

Macleod 11.17 (83) def North Heidelberg 10.11 (71)
10 – Patrick Flynn (M)
8 – Jordan Corelli (M)
3 – Charles Le Fanu (NH)
3 – Liam Nunan (NH)
3 – Liam Wanders (M)
2 – Anthony Da Silva (M)
1 – Patrick Martin (M)

Montmorency 14.20 (104) def Hurstbridge 7.11 (53)
10 – Jesse Donaldson (M)
8 – Michael Fitz-Gerald (M)
5 – Stephen McCallum (M)
3 – Lachlan East (H)
2 – Ethan Taylor (H)
1 – Tyson Old (H)
1 – Jack Stewart (H)

Heidelberg 11.5 (71) def Whittlesea 5.5 (35)
10 – Sam Gilmore (H)
7 – Matthew Smith (H)
7 – Blake Watson (W)
2 – Taidhg Bland (W)
2 – Connor McDonald (H)
1 – Daniel O’Dwyer (H)
1 – Tom Schnerring (H)

Bundoora 16.8 (104) def Greensborough 5.16 (46)
10 – Hamish Shepheard (B)
8 – Sam Lloyd (B)
3 – Nathan Thomas (B)
3 – Bailey Thompson (B)
2 – Nicholas Riddle (G)
2 – Tylar Young (B)
1 – Christopher Clark (G)
1 – John Jorgenson (B)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

36 – Jesse Donaldson (Montmorency)
32 – Thomas Brindley (Greensborough)
32 – Matthew Smith (Heidelberg)
31 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)
26 – Hamish Shepheard (Bundoora)

MC LABOUR DIVISION 2 – ROUND 10

Watsonia 9.12 (66) def Panton Hill 8.6 (54)
10 – Lachlan Potter (W)
8 – Joshua Novelli (W)
5 – Michael Merkel (PH)
5 – Kobe Van Zwienen (W)
2 – Samuel Parks (PH)

Epping 9.6 (60) def by Lower Plenty 16.13 (109)
9 – Cameron Elmore (LP)
9 – Ben Paterson (LP)
4 – Tom Keys (LP)
3 – Sage Dicello (E)
3 – Brendan Dufficy (E)
2 – Joshua Turner (LP)

Thomastown 8.8 (56) def Diamond Creek 5.10 (40)
8 – Aaron D’Angelo (T)
5 – Daniel Bramich (T)
5 – James Rizzolio (T)
4 – Joel Randall (DC)
3 – Shannon Ball (T)
3 – Matthew Lewis (DC)
1 – Joshua Marchbank (DC)
1 – Matthew Vasilevski (T)

Fitzroy Stars 2.0 (12) def by Eltham 26.12 (168)
10 – Bradyn Taglieri (E)
6 – Brent Macaffer (E)
4 – Lane Sinclair (E)
3 – Daniel Horsfield (E)
3 – Jackson Stafford (E)
3 – Anton Woods (E)
1 – Daniel Jarvis (E)

St Mary’s 7.11 (53) def by Banyule 19.17 (131)
8 – Nicholas Grabowski (B)
7 – Reuben Blackmore-Moore (B)
6 – Mitchell Lovell (B)
5 – Patrik Della Rocca (B)
2 – Michael Italia (B)
1– Nicholas Dean (SM)
1 – Tim Martin (B)

Leaderboard – MC Labour Division 2

40 – Joshua Turner (Lower Plenty)
38 – Brent Macaffer (Eltham)
32 – Darcy Barden (Lower Plenty)
32 – Ben Montanaro (Eltham)
31 – Reuben Blackmore-Moore (Banyule)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 10

Old Eltham Collegians 8.7 (55) def Mernda 5.5 (35)
5 – Edward Mills (M)
5 – Jacey Winter (OEC)
4 – Luke Booth (OEC)
4 – Anthony Bradford (M)
3 – Jack Fitzgerald (OEC)
3 – Matthew Golledge (M)
2 – Joshua Delaney (M)
2 – Bryan Galvin (OEC)
1 – Joshua Coe (M)
1 – Tim Woods (OEC)

Reservoir 3.1 (19) def by Kilmore 20.25 (145)
10 – Leigh Irons (K)
7 – Luke Chapman (K)
4 – Christopher Barton (K)
4 – Ciaran Barton (K)
3 – Robert Holland (R)
1 – Caden Fitzpatrick (K)
1 – Jack Smith (R)

Laurimar 11.15 (81) def Heidelberg West 6.4 (40)
8 – Mitchell Thompson (L)
6 – Jacob Lawson (L)
5 – Matthew Gersh (L)
5 – Ethan Gorksi (L)
4 – Koby Trajanovski (L)
2 – Ben Kennan (HW)

South Morang 17.20 (122) def Lalor 1.5 (11)
9 – Alex Colaidis (SM)
9 – Matthew Trim (SM)
4 – James Hewson (SM)
3 – Benjamin Power (SM)
3 – Pasquale Saccuzzo (L)
1 – Matthew Ceravolo (SM)
1 – Benjamin Peterson (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

38 – Chris Ryall (Kilmore)
35 – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
33 – Christopher Barton (Kilmore)
30 – Tye Hall (South Morang)
28 – Matthew Trim (South Morang)

MIRVAC DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

Heidelberg 1.1 (7) def West Preston-Lakeside 0.5 (5)
8 – Rachele Carrozza (WPL)
6 – Ashleigh Snow (WPL)
5 – Isabella Hayes (H)
4 – Mia Tascone (H)
3 – Michelle Millhouse (WPL)
2 – Jessica McLean (H)
1 – Leah Capetola (H)
1 – Megan Harwood (H)

Eltham 6.6 (42) def Whittlesea 2.2 (14)
10 – Jacki White (E)
7 – Jasmine Tilley (E)
4 – Abbie Barnes (W)
4 – Laurelle Borck (W)
3 – Bonnie McDonald (E)
1 – Brielle Kinnear (W)
1 – Jacinta Waring-May (W)

VU Western Spurs 2.5 (17) def Darebin 2.2 (14)
7 – Susan Cadman (D)
7 – Julia Phung (D)
5 – Natalie Pearce (VU)
4 – Aleisha Casley (VU)
3 – Tayla Dinuccio (VU)
3 – Jessica Kinsman (VU)
1 – Karly O’Malley (D)

Montmorency 2.1 (13) def by Diamond Creek Women’s 7.11 (53)
8 – Shae Audley (DCW)
5 – Molly Reinke (M)
4 – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
4 – Monique DeMatteo (DCW)
3 – Karly Cobern (DCW)
3 – Taylah Harris (M)
2 – Shae Collinson (M)
1 – Madeline Gallagher-Beanland (M)

Lower Plenty 2.3 (15) def by Greensborough 11.8 (74)
8 – Ashleigh Smith (L)
5 – Meggan Nelsen (G)
4 – Lauren Collis (G)
4 – Bree Unthank (G)
3 – Ella Gray (L)
2 – Jordan Henry (G)
2 – Jessie Hulett (G)
1 – Adele Hepworth (L)
1 – Molly McCormack (L)

Leaderboard – Mirvac Division 1 Women’s

46 – Shae Audley (Diamond Creek Women’s)
42 – Claudia Williver (Eltham)
34 – Mia Tascone (Heidelberg)
32 – Lauren Collis (Greensborough)
32 – Ashleigh Smith (Lower Plenty)

MIRVAC DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

Montmorency 15.19 (109) def Wallan 1.0 (6)
9 – Sophie Foote (M)
5 – Maree Stephenson (W)
4 – Mika Suzuki (M)
3 – Larissa Sahyoune (W)
3 – Maddi-Taylor Wilde (M)
2 – Shelby Coall (M)
2 – Makaela Egan (M)
1 – Sian Capito (M)
1 – Ebony-Lee Collins (W)

St Mary’s 4.10 (34) def Darebin 0.1 (1)
9 – Brigid McEntee (SM)
9 – Elyssa Grace Catherine Rees (SM)
5 – Ebony Clayton (SM)
4 – Charlotte Evans (SM)
2 – Jessica Marks (D)
1 – Judhil Camila Canendo (SM)

Diamond Creek Women’s 5.6 (36) def Hurstbridge 4.9 (33)
8 – Brittany Apted (DCW)
8 – Jasmine Hallett (DCW)
8 – Belinda Harris (H)
2 – Keely Fitzgerald (H)
2 – Emily Saunders (DCW)
1 – Emily Chiechi (DCW)
1 – Cherie Hallett (DCW)

Leaderboard – Mirvac Division 2 Women’s

44 – Elyssa Grace Catherine Rees (St Mary’s)
38 – Brigid McEntee (St Mary’s)
31 – Ebony Clayton (St Mary’s)
23 – Jessica Marks (Darebin)
22 – Larissa Sahyoune (Wallan)

MIRVAC DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S – ROUND 6

VU Western Spurs 1.3 (9) def by Laurimar 2.2 (14)
10 – Kiera Hunter (L)
8 – Mikayla Kotas (L)
3 – Vicki Tsoulias (L)
3 – Helena Ward (L)
2 – Tess Keogh (L)
2 – Sophie Rohkamper (VU)
1 – Maria Soldatos (VU)
1 – Emma Wheeler (VU)

Mernda 3.4 (22) def by Fitzroy Stars 5.10 (40)
5 – Monica Bradford (M)
5 – Awek Dut (M)
5 – Valiecia Kelly-Briggs (FS)
4 – Leah Seeto (FS)
4 – Natalie Todaro (M)
3 – Kristen Atkinson (FS)
3 – Thamar Atkinson (FS)
1 – Porsha Atkinson (FS)

Banyule 17.7 (109) def Reservoir 1.0 (6)
10 – Rebekah Di Paola (B)
8 – Bethany Stonehouse (B)
6 – Keely Welsh (B)
3 – Samantha Temple (B)
2 – Casey Woodward (B)
1 – Amy Lee Gunn (R)

Leaderboard – Mirvac Division 3 Women’s

36 – Natalie Todaro (Mernda)
32 – Kiera Hunter (Laurimar)
27 – Valiecia Kelly-Briggs (Fitzroy Stars)
26 – Leah Seeto (Fitzroy Stars)
24 – Awek Dut (Mernda)

Related News

  • TAC and AFL Victoria Road Safety Round

    Over 1200 football and netball clubs across metro and regional Victoria will this weekend band together to support a new initiative for the TAC and AFL Victoria Road Safety Round.

  • Magpies earn double chance

    Montmorency secured a double chance in the Mirvac Division 1 Women’s finals series with a runaway win over VU Western Spurs in the final round of the home and away season.

  • Match Replays

    Watch replays of every NFNL senior men’s football match.