Coaches MVP Award Votes | June 1-2


Published on Wednesday, June 5, 2024

The Coaches Most Valuable Player votes from last week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Each match, the senior coach of each NFNL club gives 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the players they consider to be best on ground in the game in which their team plays.

The maximum votes a player can receive in one match is 10 votes.

Please be advised that as per By-Law 23.2.5, player MVP Votes will not be transferred to another division if their team is re-divisionalised. Votes are applicable for the grade in which the player participates in, hence votes will not be combined for players who receive votes in multiple divisions throughout the season.

Continue below for all the votes from last week’s senior football matches.

MELBOURNE GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 8

Banyule 8.13 (61) def by West Preston-Lakeside 12.8 (80)
9 – Matthew Harman (WPL)
8 – Max Dreher (WPL)
4 – Devin McDonald (BAN)
3 – Daniel Costanzo (BAN)
2 – Reuben Blackmore-Moore (BAN)
2 – Jack Langford (BAN)
1 – Felix Dreher (WPL)
1 – Tom McMahon (WPL)

Montmorency 16.6 (102) def Greensborough 10.15 (75)
10 – Nash Holmes (MON)
5 – Ben Davis (MON)
4 – Benjamin Crick (MON)
4 – Stefan Uzelac (MON)
3 – Kristian Ferronato (GRE)
2 – Blake Murphy (MON)
1 – Ayhan Bajramov (MON)
1 – Patrick Fitzgerald (MON)

North Heidelberg 12.11 (83) def Hurstbridge 11.9 (75)
10 – Lachlan Smith (NH)
6 – Caelan Anderson (HUR)
4 – Hamish Murphy (NH)
4 – Jesse Tardio (NH)
3 – Mitchell Moschetti (HUR)
2 – Liam Hunt (NH)
1 – Zane Souleiman (NH)

Heidelberg 19.16 (130) def Eltham 2.3 (15)
10 – Luke Bunker (HEI)
4 – Colm Culligan (ELT)
4 – Solomon McKay (HEI)
3 – Dylan Clarke (HEI)
3 – Ben De Bolfo (HEI)
2 – Declan Ayres (ELT)
2 – Sean Martin (HEI)
1 – Jess Gedi (HEI)
1 – Brody Tardio (HEI)

Macleod 14.11 (95) def Bundoora 11.10 (76)
10 – Mackenzie Hogg (MAC)
7 – Darcy Hogg (MAC)
4 – Lachlan East (BUN)
3 – Tyler Amor-Beale (MAC)
3 – Jesse King (BUN)
2 – Haydon Manuel (MAC)
1 – Jack Maruff (BUN)

Leaderboard – Melbourne Greyhounds Division 1

42 – Dylan Clarke (Heidelberg)
38 – Nash Holmes (Montmorency)
34 – Max Dreher (West Preston-Lakeside)
33 – Luke Bunker (Heidelberg)
28 – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)

MC LABOUR DIVISION 2 – ROUND 9

St Mary’s 9.13 (67) def by Thomastown 11.13 (79)
10 – Michael Le Tang (THO)
7 – Youseph Dib (THO)
4 – Adrian Natoli (THO)
3 – Kyle Green (THO)
3 – Lachlan Read (STM)
2 – John Desmond (STM)
1 – Lachlan Potter (STM)

Watsonia 7.13 (55) def Laurimar 6.5 (41)
10 – Daniel Annetta (WAT)
6 – Joshua Boulton (WAT)
6 – Ethan Lowe (WAT)
4 – Rylan Herrick (LAU)
3 – Joel Lawson (LAU)
1 – Ethan Bateman (LAU)

Whittlesea 17.9 (111) def Northcote Park 7.10 (52)
8 – Khaled El-Leissy (WHI)
6 – Mitchell Andrews (WHI)
6 – Taidhg Bland (WHI)
4 – Christopher Clark (NP)
4 – Jordan Perry (NP)
2 – Daniel Tallariti (NP)

Diamond Creek 8.9 (57) def by South Morang 10.6 (66)
9 – Tye Hall (SM)
5 – Kobe van Zwienen (SM)
4 – Kain Hall (SM)
4 – Danyon Kambouris (DC)
3 – Ben Muscat (SM)
3 – Nathan Stefanile (SM)
1 – Matthew Lewis (DC)
1 – Paul Sidhu (SM)

Panton Hill 16.9 (105) def Lower Plenty 6.7 (43)
10 – Nicholas Parks (PH)
6 – Thomas Blake (PH)
4 – Hotak Akram (PH)
4 – Samuel Parks (PH)
3 – Jasper Collins (LP)
2 – Jaspa Gook (PH)
1 – Ethan Gorski (PH)

Leaderboard – MC Labour Division 2

43 – Taidgh Bland (Whittlesea)
43 – Tye Hall (South Morang)

34 – Youseph Dib (Thomastown)
32 – Daniel Annetta (Watsonia)
32 – Joshua Boulton (Watsonia)
32 – Joel Lawson (Laurimar)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 9

Epping 19.9 (123) def Reservoir 9.3 (57)
8 – Leigh Judd (EPP)
7 – Adrian Alfonsi (EPP)
5 – Zechariah Cuppens (RES)
3 – Jack Craig-Smith (RES)
3 – Dallyce Taylor (EPP)
2 – Sebastian Latina (EPP)
1 – James El Moussalli (RES)
1 – Jordan Wilkins (EPP)

Mernda 10.7 (67) def Fitzroy Stars 10.6 (66)
9 – Joel Harris (MER)
6 – Tyson Pickett (FS)
5 – Christian Evans (MER)
4 – Bryce Kimuliatis (MER)
4 – Joshua Mazzarella (MER)
1 – Kain Proctor (FS)
1 – James Trajkovski (FS)

Ivanhoe 11.19 (85) def Kilmore 7.10 (52)
6 – Matt Presutto (IVA)
5 – Jamie Lay (IVA)
5 – Scott Selwood (IVA)
4 – Marcel Moran (IVA)
3 – Bailey Derrick (KIL)
3 – Ethan Derrick (KIL)
2 – Harry Bourke (IVA)
1 – Jake Beattie (KIL)
1 – Mitchell Portoglou (KIL)

Lalor 8.5 (53) def by Kinglake 9.11 (65)
10 – Rye Johnson (KIN)
7 – Leigh Gilbert (KIN)
5 – Hayden Hunt (LAL)
4 – Bailey Robinson (KIN)
2 – Elliot Kynaston (KIN)
2 – Nathan Parkes (LAL)

Old Paradians 8.10 (58) def Old Eltham Collegians 7.12 (54)
9 – Sean Desmond (OP)
7 – Brent Macaffer (OEC)
5 – Timothy Ellis (OEC)
3 – Blair Healy (OP)
3 – Nicholas Milne (OP)
2 – Marcus Nolan (OP)
1 – Declan Brunskill (OP)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

44 – Jai Burns (Fitzroy Stars)
43 – Brent Macaffer (Old Eltham Collegians)
33 – Nathan Parkes (Lalor)
33 – Kain Proctor (Fitzroy Stars)
32 – Zechariah Cuppens (Reservoir)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S – ROUND 8

St Mary’s 5.8 (38) def by Diamond Creek Women’s 1 6.3 (39)
10 – Maykaylah Appleby (DCW)
6 – Elyssa Rees (STM)
5 – Emmison Zealley (STM)
4 – Adele Coppola (DCW)
2 – Karly Cobern (DCW)
2 – Brigid McEntee (STM)
1 – Georgia Girolami (STM)

Montmorency 1 0.3 (3) def by Banyule 3.6 (24)
8 – Janie Cahir (BAN)
6 – Indra Lambeth (MON)
5 – Lani Ward (MON)
4 – Ava Jordan (BAN)
3 – Hayley Moxon (BAN)
2 – Shae Collinson (MON)
2 – Taylor Langford (MON)

Heidelberg 5.5 (35) def Darebin 1 4.3 (27)
6 – Jessica Kennedy (HEI)
5 – Imogen Kendal (DAR)
5 – Mia Tascone (HEI)
4 – Talia Atkinson (DAR)
4 – Tessa Hankinson (HEI)
3 – Laura Griss (DAR)
2 – Emma Rowe (HEI)
1 – Claire Hardi (DAR)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 1 Women’s 

37 – Maykaylah Appleby (Diamond Creek Women’s 1)
36 – Brigid McEntee (St Mary’s)
29 – Mia Tascone (Heidelberg)
24 – Emily De Sando (Heidelberg)
23 – Tessa Hankinson (Heidelberg)
23 – Tannah Hurst (Banyule)

CLEANING MELBOURNE DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S – ROUND 8

Mernda 4.2 (26) def by Montmorency 2 5.9 (39)
5 – Jemma Guglielmi (MER)
5 – Hayley Keating (MON)
4 – Madeline Gallagher (MON)
4 – Ella Spark (MON)
3 – Brianne Keogh (MER)
3 – Olivia Nesci (MON)
2 – Megan Brubacher (MON)
2 – Shelby Coall (MON)
1 – Emily Bell (MER)
1 – Ruby Panozzo (MON)

Thomastown 9.11 (65) def Darebin 2 1.0 (6)
5 – Chiara Nardo (THO)
5 – Zara Stavros (DAR)
4 – Julia Milevski (THO)
4 – Sierra Te’o (THO)
3 – Monica Bradford (THO)
3 – Abbigail Serong (THO)
2 – Olivia Antonello (THO)
2 – Christina Cauchi (DAR)
1 – Christy Hughes (DAR)
1 – Cara Mazzarella (THO)

Ivanhoe 12.10 (82) def Whittlesea 0.3 (3)
9 – Georgia Pirdis (IVA)
9 – Molly Uwland (IVA)
3 – Hayley Osborne (WHI)
3 – Anna Williams (IVA)
2 – Federica Frew (IVA)
2 – Jenaya Stewart (WHI)
1 – Talya Callahan (IVA)
1 – Olivia Hodgson (WHI)

Lower Plenty 6.3 (39) def by West Preston-Lakeside 7.9 (51)
10 – Chloe Kalanj (WPL)
4 – Amelia Mullane (LP)
4 – Bree Unthank (LP)
4 – Isabel Young (WPL)
3 – Michelle Millhouse (WPL)
3 – Tallia Pulcino (WPL)
2 – Trinity Mills (WPL)

Fitzroy Stars 18.18 (126) def Greensborough 1.1 (7)
10 – Natarsha Bamblett (FS)
8 – Medika Bonney (FS)
4 – Christine Mayberry (FS)
3 – Stephanie Briggs (FS)
3 – Atelini Seeto (FS)
2 – Ari Gosden (GRE)

Leaderboard – Cleaning Melbourne Division 2 Women’s

50 – Molly Uwland (Ivanhoe)
45 – Bree Unthank (Lower Plenty)
31 – Georgia Pirdis (Ivanhoe)
30 – Sheridan Blizzard (Greensborough)
28 – Natarsha Bamblett (Fitzroy Stars)

NFNL DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S – ROUND 8

Panton Hill 1.4 (10) def Wallan 0.2 (2)
5 – Lily Borg (WAL)
5 – Angela Milesi (PH)
4 – Taylor Kelly (PH)
4 – Macey Kubeil (WAL)
4 – Chelsea Paton (WAL)
4 – Ruby Walker (PH)
3 – Elly Synan (PH)
1 – Teagan Sheldon (WAL)

North Heidelberg 2.1 (13) def by Hurstbridge 5.9 (39(
7 – Chloe Topperwien (HUR)
5 – Kristy Steven (HUR)
4 – Amy Graham (HUR)
4 – Natarsha Harrop (HUR)
3 – Mackenzie Bartlett (HUR)
3 – Ruby Butterfield (HUR)
2 – Amelia Gunn (NH)
1 – Elana Currie (HUR)
1 – Tayissa Tibos (NH)

Heidelberg West 13.22 (100) def Laurimar 0.0 (0)
8 – Kiana Horman (HW)
5 – Taya Barnett (HW)
4 – Abby Collins (HW)
4 – Chloe Rowan (HW)
3 – Rene Prismall (HW)
2 – Stephanie Crook (LAU)
2 – Sophie Foot (HW)
1 – Gemma Fisher (LAU)
1 – Jessica Morris (HW)

Diamond Creek Women’s 2 0.0 (0) def by South Morang 4.11 (35)
8 – Hailey Cordova (SM)
5 – Devony Hoare (SM)
4 – Ruby Failla (SM)
4 – Sienna Veselin (SM)
3 – Elly-May Drier (DCW)
2 – Imogen Hammond (DCW)
2 – Ella Pinney (SM)
1 – Jorja Hayden (SM)
1 – Chloe Thompson (SM)

Leaderboard – NFNL Division 3 Women’s

40 – Chloe Topperwien (Hurstbridge)
32 – Hayley Cordova (South Morang)
31 – Ella Pinney (South Morang)
30 – Ruby Butterfield (Hurstbridge)
29 – Kristy Steven (Hurstbridge)
29 – Tianah Te’o (Thomastown)

Related News

  • Women’s Review: June 21-23

    It’s hard to imagine a closer set of divisions in our NFNL senior women’s competitions as teams prepare for the last four games of the home and away season.

  • Creekers produce thrilling win to stay on top

    Heidelberg and Diamond Creek Women’s 1 produced an absolute thriller in their Heidelberg Golf Club Division 1 clash at Warringal Park on Friday night, with the Creekers holding on for […]

  • Tigers at their unstoppable best

    Heidelberg put on another show to remain unbeaten in Melbourne Greyhounds Division 1, defeating rivals North Heidelberg by 58 points at Warringal Park.