Senior Teams | May 19-21


Published on Friday, May 19, 2023

The selected teams are in for this week’s NFNL senior football matches.

Montmorency will welcome back Mitchell Honeychurch and Liam Wale-Buxton for the clash with Macleod but will miss Ben Paterson and Jake Spencer.

Meanwhile for the Roos, Michael Hurley will be unavailable.

Matthew Smith and Mitchell Moschetti will be important inclusions for Heidelberg and Hurstbridge respectively ahead of their meeting, while both North Heidelberg and Banyule make one change each for their fixture.

Mark Kovacevic and Ahmed Saad will miss for West Preston-Lakeside in their trip to Whittlesea while Nathan Thomas and Charlie Bowes have been named for Bundoora and Greensborough respectively, when they do battle at Yulong Reserve.

Eltham have made four changes for their top of the table clash with Diamond Creek, Daniel Owen being a key name in the out column. For the Creekers, Jacob Booth returns but Ryan Pingree will miss.

Luke Lirosi will be a vital addition to Epping’s side as they take on Northcote Park but will miss the in-form Damon Hollow.

Gary Moorcroft will make his second appearance of the season for South Morang when they host Watsonia, while Joshua Carelli and Tane Cotter are back for St Mary’s as they prepare for their match with Panton Hill.

Laurimar will welcome back Kaiden Arthur for their clash with Heidelberg West but the Power will miss Ethan Bateman due to suspension.

Hugh Kavanagh and Jack Snow return for Old Eltham Collegians as they host Kinglake, the Lakers bring back Benjamin White.

Selected teams for the NFNL Women’s competition will be named in the lead-up to Sunday’s matches.

Continue below for all the team changes. Click on the links to see the selected teams.

MELBOURNE GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1

Selected teams: Montmorency vs Macleod
Montmorency: IN – Patrick Dozzi, Mitchell Honeychurch, Darcy Porter, Flynn Riley, Nicolas Uzelac, Liam Wale-Buxton; OUT – Anthony Bernardi, Nicholas Green, Kyle Kankaanpaa, Devon Noons, Ben Paterson, Jake Spencer
Macleod: IN – Brad Leggett, Jack Lipscombe, Ethan Lowe; OUT – Jake Chiminello, Michael Hurley, Luke Joyce

Selected teams: North Heidelberg vs Banyule
North Heidelberg: IN – Zane Souleiman; OUT – Hamish Murphy
Banyule: IN – Jack Raines; OUT – Arben Dani

Selected teams: Heidelberg vs Hurstbridge
Heidelberg: IN – Matthew Smith, Jonathan Tomasiello, Samuel Wright; OUT – Mackenzie Hogg, Tom Schnerring, Kane Veliou
Hurstbridge: IN – Benjamin Beaven, Mitchell Moschetti; OUT – Ty Franks, Thomas Indian

Selected teams: Whittlesea vs West Preston-Lakeside
Whittlesea: IN – Caylum Arthur, Matt Dornauf, Brodie Driscoll, Harrison Lehner; OUT – Clancy Bland, Taidhg Bland, Matthew Eid, Thomas Falls
West Preston-Lakeside: IN – Jack Nicolo, Jake Pulice, Daniel Valeri, Luke Vincitorio; OUT – Mark Kovacevic, Ahmed Saad, James Stepien, Aidan Tilley

Selected teams: Bundoora vs Greensborough
Bundoora: IN – Mitchell Antonello, Joseph Palazzolo, Nathan Thomas; OUT – Jake Hobbs, Liam Kolar, Liam Mallia
Greensborough: IN – Charlie Bowes, Benjamin Ham, Keegan Lyne; OUT – Dylan Clancy, Brody Glenn, Callum Spencer

MC LABOUR DIVISION 2

Selected teams: Eltham vs Diamond Creek
Eltham: IN – Mikael Avramov, Nathan Perrone, Benjamin Smith, Luke Sirianni; OUT – Corey Middleton, Daniel Owen, Bradyn Taglieri, Jameson Wood
Diamond Creek: IN – Jacob Booth, Daniel Jarvis, Jack Prosser, Mitch Tobin; OUT – Thomas Atwell, Lochlan Brannelly, Ryan Pingree, Brodie Watson

Selected teams: Epping vs Northcote Park
Epping: IN – Dean Bubis, Bailey Cullen, Luke Di Mauro, Luke Lirosi, Brayden Pimperl; OUT – Bailey Caldow, Damon Hollow, Kane Jarram, Mitchell Moate, Caleb Newport
Northcote Park: IN – Nicholas Balderanos, Jackson Curic, Nikolas McNiece; OUT – Brock McLennan, Bryson Norris, Alexander Phokos

Selected teams: Thomastown vs Lower Plenty
Thomastown: IN – Ashley Hood, Matthew Morison; OUT – Jude Georgievski, Salvatore Mamone
Lower Plenty: IN – Jasper Collins, Heath Howard, Liam Riley; OUT – Daniel Iozzi, Harvey Littlefield, Emett Wise

Selected teams: South Morang vs Watsonia
South Morang: IN – Adam De Propertis, Gary Moorcroft; OUT – Nathan Bell, Koby Davies, Jake Potter
Watsonia: IN – Ben Callaghan; OUT – Adrian Alfonsi

Selected teams: St Mary’s vs Panton Hill
St Mary’s: IN – Joshua Carelli, Tane Cotter; OUT – Hayden Bickerton, Ty Kitchell
Panton Hill: IN – Todd Johnston, Jake Maher, Nicholas Parks; OUT – Timothy Duckworth, Jesse Owens-Draper, Hayden Wall

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3

Selected teams: Old Eltham Collegians vs Kinglake
Old Eltham Collegians: IN – Hugh Kavanagh, Jay Smith, Jack Snow; OUT – Luke Crowley, Benjamin Gill, Paul Vidinopoulos
Kinglake: IN – Bailey Hamer, Josh Nixon, Benjamin White; OUT – Harrison Balazsy, Brent Freeman, Brock Greaves

Selected teams: Lalor vs Reservoir
Lalor: IN – Konnar Adam, Abudin Awo, Justin Bentley, Zac Orr, Jediah Te Whaiti; OUT – Jordan Barbara, Connor Fitzgerald, Timothy Hung Do, Raymond Poulton, Jake Wheeldon
Reservoir: IN – Alex Mills, Jack Smith, Matthew Verduci; OUT – Ayman El-Ali, Eamonn Maloney, Darcy Panayiotis

Selected teams: Laurimar vs Heidelberg West
Laurimar: IN – Kaiden Arthur, Rylan Herrick; OUT – Ethan Bateman, Ethan Jones
Heidelberg West: IN – Michael Adams, Zac Delany, Lachlan Reinke, Allan Young; OUT – Tim Gleeson, Ayman O’Dowd, Nicholas Paton, Matthew Reinke

Selected teams: Mernda vs Kilmore
Mernda: IN – Shannon Bennett, Zachary Racovolis, Kai Turner; OUT – Cooper Bartczak, Joshua Coe, Riley Edwards
Kilmore: IN – James Atkinson, Joseph Barry, Mark Cameron, Marcus Lacorcia, Michael McCulloch; OUT – Caden Fitzpatrick, Ethan Fitzpatrick, Liam Monaghan, Hayden Phillips, Liam Salter

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 1 WOMEN’S

Selected Teams: Darebin 1 vs Diamond Creek Women’s 1
Sunday 3:00pm at A.H. Capp Reserve

Selected Teams: West Preston-Lakeside 1 vs Eltham
Sunday 3:00pm at J.E. Moore Park

Selected Teams: Montmorency 1 vs Banyule
Sunday 3:15pm at Montmorency Park North Oval

CLEANING MELBOURNE DIVISION 2 WOMEN’S

Selected Teams: St Mary’s vs Heidelberg
Friday 7:20pm at Whatmough Park

Selected Teams: Hurstbridge vs Greensborough
Sunday 3:00pm at Ben Frilay Oval

Selected Teams: Mernda vs Whittlesea
Sunday 3:00pm at Waterview Recreation Reserve

NFNL DIVISION 3 WOMEN’S

Selected Teams: Darebin 2 vs Diamond Creek Women’s 2
Saturday 1:15pm at A.H. Capp Reserve

Selected Teams: West Preston-Lakeside 2 vs Wallan
Sunday 1:30pm at Laurimar Reserve

Selected Teams: Heidelberg West vs North Heidelberg
Sunday 3:00pm at Heidelberg Park

Selected Teams: Laurimar vs Montmorency 2
Sunday 3:00pm at Laurimar Reserve

Related News

  • Women’s Review: June 21-23

    It’s hard to imagine a closer set of divisions in our NFNL senior women’s competitions as teams prepare for the last four games of the home and away season.

  • Creekers produce thrilling win to stay on top

    Heidelberg and Diamond Creek Women’s 1 produced an absolute thriller in their Heidelberg Golf Club Division 1 clash at Warringal Park on Friday night, with the Creekers holding on for […]

  • Tigers at their unstoppable best

    Heidelberg put on another show to remain unbeaten in Melbourne Greyhounds Division 1, defeating rivals North Heidelberg by 58 points at Warringal Park.